Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Client not loading when pk edited

Banned
Banned
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
1,628
Reaction score
1,619
each time i edit any of the pk files even if it is just to edit a name i have to replace the pk file i edited with the origional because the amewill not even load. ne1 know whats up?
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
May 18, 2007
Messages
101
Reaction score
1
which server ?! use kocp?!

u crypted your config?!

config error or which 1?!

add pw on your config?
 
Upvote 0
Banned
Banned
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
1,628
Reaction score
1,619
no i just edit my config.pk even if it is to just change a name of an item and yes i do use KOCP im using Vladis server repack. just once the edit is complete i try to load the game and it doesnt even get to the login screen and just shts down
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
55
Reaction score
2
im getting the same problem on mine when i double click the kalonline.exe the KOCP screen comes up then nothing. The hackshield doesnt even come or anything
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
198
Reaction score
2
when u edit ur config.pk

plz use MD5 Cheksum tool and copy the code to the file called

config.proparties < and ur Server Side /
open it with Notebad or w/e and search for Config.pk and replace the one there .
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
55
Reaction score
2
i got my checksum protect set to false for now since its only me using it
 
Upvote 0
Banned
Banned
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
1,628
Reaction score
1,619
ok thanx hun... im stil new to this thing ill try n get that tool n see what happends
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
14
U need save the config.pk in Kocp(or like this xD) not in swordscript ! Better use advance pk editor is easi and nice xD
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top