Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Discussion] Frantech

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
7
Does anyone have experience hosting a maple story on frantech? Are the ports blocked or something? I tried hosting a server and I kept d/cing at the char. selection screen. I tried hosting it locally, and it works... I used the same exact source files/ java files / mysql.. =/ anyone know
if the ports on Frantech or something has to be changed?
 
bleh....
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
2,898
Reaction score
1,129
Have you tried contacting them? Just a wild suggestion....
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
7
I bought the 2GB one, which is enough, if not ,ill buy 3 GB =/ yeah they said it wasnt blocked.. but when I tried to see if my ports open at canyouseeme.org ( a port checker) It says my ISP cannot see the service =/

Would anyone like to help me on top? =/ Gladly pay through paypal if this gets resolved.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
7
Are the ports blocked? Cause my clients are having trouble connecting to my server.If so, is there way to unblock?

----------------------------

There is no firewall, no port filtering, nothing blocking connections to your servers. What sort of server are you trying to run? What ports does it listen on?
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
2,868
Reaction score
214
Well, when I had a dedicated server, my server ran just fine.
I bought it, transfered all files to the dedicated, and then boom. Server on.

Doesn't get any easier lol.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
FranTech doesn't sell dedicated servers, they just sell VPS. Uhm, when you D/C at character selection it's maybe because you didn't set the IP in your world.properties. Please make sure it's not localhost / 127.0.0.1.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
7
I know, i setted to the IP of the server itself =/
WORLD
channel.events=
channel.net.interface=89.46.32.106
LOGIN
world.host=89.46.32.106
login.key=releaselogin
CHANNEL
world.host=89.46.32.106
channel.count=2
channel.0.key=release1
channel.1.key=release2
channel.2.key=release3
channel.3.key=release4
 
bleh....
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
2,898
Reaction score
1,129
I know, i setted to the IP of the server itself =/
WORLD
channel.events=
channel.net.interface=89.46.32.106
LOGIN
world.host=89.46.32.106
login.key=releaselogin
CHANNEL
world.host=89.46.32.106
channel.count=2
channel.0.key=release1
channel.1.key=release2
channel.2.key=release3
channel.3.key=release4

o.0 login and channel should be localhost... or at least that's how i've always done it o.0
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
7
I tried this also..
WORLD
channel.events=
channel.net.interface=89.46.32.106
LOGIN
world.host=localhost
login.key=releaselogin
CHANNEL
world.host=localhost
channel.count=2
channel.0.key=release1
channel.1.key=release2
channel.2.key=release3
channel.3.key=release4

---------- Post added at 04:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:22 AM ----------

I've sent a ticket this is the response:

There is no port filtering. Connection refused means there is nothing listening on that port. What IP are you trying?

Probably means the server doesnt recoginze it? x.x
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
82
Reaction score
1
I just began using FranTech too. Did you purchase a 2008 server by chance?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
7
yes i did Windows Server Edition Enterprise 2008 x64

ugh...do you know how to fix it? =/ any ports needa be unblock or something? Or is just the OS not compatible, needa download anything? =/ so much headache...
 
Smoke & Fly
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
1,190
Reaction score
76
Um, aren't Frantech's Dedicated servers like only 1 GB. Which isn't enough to host a maplestory server.
I'm sure they have to offer higher specs than that. What service would it be if they hadn't.
If you can't get your server to work, and it's not because of the vps, you should try the help section and post errors or something.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
30
Reaction score
7
That's the problem, there is no errors, yet I can't get into game at char. selection screen
 
offonline
Loyal Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
1,403
Reaction score
164
I don't liek frantech how they share the ram, cpu.
Otherwise they're good :)
contact frantech, ask on irc.
 
Back
Top