Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

For anyone Who gets rejected on there own server (come here)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Don't Mind if I do...
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
399
Reaction score
4
I saw a ton of posts with the problem of being rejected from there own server. All lot of the time they set it up perfectly but no matter what they do it wont work.

Problem you get
Example:
So i have client 0726 Full (sak and rag)
i then downloaded xray and the english data folder with the sclientinfo.xml in it.
I diff the xray if needed and start my server and everything works!
When i load up the game it starts up and i log in and pick a server.
Then you get rejected.

This is not because you set up your server bad its because you are trying to connect using either your
ip ex:76.22.28.57
or your
no-ip or dynamic-ip ex: raggames.no-ip.com.

Cannot use the following to connect:
  • Your ip
  • Your np-ip or dynamicip hoster
Why can't you?
What happens when you use your no-ip or ip is that you connect to your server with your server ip which cant happen it conflicts with each other. That is why other people can connect to your server but you can't they have different ips then you. When you connect with your lan you can connect because your connect locally with your ip and default-gateway which won't conflict with your server.

The Fix
The simple fix for all this is that you need to fix your sclientinfo.xml

Here is what it should look like:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="euc-kr" ?> <clientinfo>
<desc>Ragnarok Client Information</desc> <servicetype>korea</servicetype>
<servertype>sakray</servertype>
<extendedslot></extendedslot>
<readfolder></readfolder>

<connection>
<display>JAZZ</display>
<desc>none</desc>
<balloon>Rate:10/10/10</balloon>
<address>192.168.1.101</address> <- use your [I][B][U]LAN ip[/U][/B][/I]
<port>6900</port>
<version>0</version>
<langtype>0</langtype>
<registrationweb>Web site</registrationweb> <aid>
<admin>xxxxxxx</admin>
</aid>
</connection>
</clientinfo>
IT WILL NOT WORK IF YOU USE THE FOLLOWING:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="euc-kr" ?> <clientinfo>
<desc>Ragnarok Client Information</desc> <servicetype>korea</servicetype>
<servertype>sakray</servertype>
<extendedslot></extendedslot>
<readfolder></readfolder>

<connection>
<display>JSAZZ</display>
<desc>none</desc>
<balloon>Rate:10/10/10</balloon>
<address>72.168.124.10</address> <- your ip will not work
<port>6900</port>
<version>0</version>
<langtype>0</langtype>
<registrationweb>Web site</registrationweb> <aid>
<admin>xxxxxxx</admin>
</aid>
</connection>
</clientinfo>
AND it will not work if you use your no-ip

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="euc-kr" ?> <clientinfo>
<desc>Ragnarok Client Information</desc> <servicetype>korea</servicetype>
<servertype>sakray</servertype>
<extendedslot></extendedslot>
<readfolder></readfolder>

<connection>
<display>JSAZZ</display>
<desc>none</desc>
<balloon>Rate:10/10/10</balloon>
<address>ragezone.no-ip.com</address> <- no-ip will not work
<port>6900</port>
<version>0</version>
<langtype>0</langtype>
<registrationweb>Web site</registrationweb> <aid>
<admin>xxxxxxxx</admin>
</aid>
</connection>
</clientinfo>

Other fixes:
And try change this inside subnet_athena file, example:

Note 1, you can get your subnet Ip address at start > Run... > cmd or command > ipconfig/all and the subnet ip address will show, dun forget to edit the subnet IP.
Note 2, this need to change to your Lan IP you can get that on start > Run... > cmd or command > ipconfig/all.

-F.O.X

Also in your sql check if your ip is in the ipban and if it is clear the table


That should fix it, just make sure to use your LAN IP to connect to yourself
 
Last edited:
Master Summoner
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
591
Reaction score
0
And try change this inside subnet_athena file, example:
// Subnet support file
// Format is:
// subnet: net-submask:char_ip:map_ip
// you can add more than one subnet

subnet: 255.255.255.0 < see note 1:192.168.1.103< see note 2:192.168.1.103 < see note 2
Note 1, you can get your subnet Ip address at start > Run... > cmd or command > ipconfig/all and the subnet ip address will show, dun forget to edit the subnet IP.
Note 2, this need to change to your Lan IP you can get that on start > Run... > cmd or command > ipconfig/all.

-F.O.X
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
93
Reaction score
4
Why am i Still Rejected by the server....????? I fully follow your guide.... but i am still rejected.... i use the ragnarok id and pass.... pls help......
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
how do i know wat my LAN IP is?

edit: i THINK i found it and used it but duznt work..
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
it still duznt work even if i put my lan ip and everything so wats going on
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
I still get rejected also I followed everything here but doesn't seem to work. When I try logging in with a manually added account nothing shows up in the console saying something like "blah blah blah is trying to connect to server" "blah blah blah has been accepted"
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
136
Reaction score
1
Have a static LAN IP address first.

 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
tried setting it to the lan ip, doesnt work still. niether does setting up a static ip
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 27, 2005
Messages
199
Reaction score
0
His guide only with router users. For non router users, you can connect directly at 127.0.0.1

Hope that helps.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
i use a router, tried to get a friend to join on the lan, not even he can join

EDIT: Just tried using 127.0.0.1 and i still get rejected from my own server, any ideas?

EDIT: Sorted it, the problem was, i was creating the accounts throught sql, not through the abyss webserver. goes very well now
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Ei The Players on my server can play but i cant. Even my .exe dont pop up

I Restarted several times still nothing happened PLS HELP
 
Master Summoner
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
591
Reaction score
0
Ei The Players on my server can play but i cant. Even my .exe dont pop up

I Restarted several times still nothing happened PLS HELP

Try this,
If you patched or modd'ed your client (maybe someone else did) then it might just have some bad code in it. Try remaking it again, that's usually what happens when you mess it up.

-F.O.X
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 29, 2007
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
i have the exact opposite of this problem .... and its vexing me so
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
I install Ragnarok 1017 and do everything the guide says, but it seems the problem is with the abyss web server that i cant get the CP-4.3.4a web to open. I go to my browser and write my ip addres and this is what it says:

Welcome to Abyss Web Server

Abyss Web Server is running correctly on your system. You should now change this page with yours.

Please include in your web pages (at least the first) the 'Powered by Abyss Web Server' banner to promote the use of the software.

I dont know what im doing wrong
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 27, 2005
Messages
199
Reaction score
0
You guys can try using .

I install Ragnarok 1017 and do everything the guide says, but it seems the problem is with the abyss web server that i cant get the CP-4.3.4a web to open. I go to my browser and write my ip addres and this is what it says:

Welcome to Abyss Web Server

Abyss Web Server is running correctly on your system. You should now change this page with yours.

Please include in your web pages (at least the first) the 'Powered by Abyss Web Server' banner to promote the use of the software.

I dont know what im doing wrong

By default, the place where the web server is located is at "C:/" or "Program Files/Abyss" . I'm not very sure with Abyss because I'm using WAMP. There should be a folder call "www" that is the main folder for website. Put the CP folder in there and it should work.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
whatever I changed , nothing seems to work out.
If you do have experience PLEASE share your opinions and suggestions here.
I have installed other gameservers before, and I had no problems. I know how to setup
my login/ip settings, plus I even checked for banip on the SQL.

Please..

oxide
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
136
Reaction score
1
The default location for Abyss site is in C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs.

Put your CP inside htdocs so, to access your cp folder just go to yoursite.com/CP or yourIP/CP.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top