Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Help]About making MsSql online

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
100
Reaction score
0
I've been trying this for more than 20 days. But I still cannot get it to work.

I am using WAMP
I am using Microsoft SQL Express + management Studio
I opened Port 6000
I turned On SQL Browser

If anyone can help. please leave a post. Because i am a bit out of patient.

Regards,
Arrio

Edited : O crap. I posted it on a wrong section without noticing. Mods please move it.
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
193
Reaction score
0
I've been trying this for more than 20 days. But I still cannot get it to work.

I am using WAMP
I am using Microsoft SQL Express + management Studio
I opened Port 6000
I turned On SQL Browser

If anyone can help. please leave a post. Because i am a bit out of patient.

Regards,
Arrio

Edited : O crap. I posted it on a wrong section without noticing. Mods please move it.
well you posted in the wrong section but heres what i can tell you..

Ok, I Take your trying to login the a website page( if your doing that) using the username and password "sa/password"?

When you login to the management studio change it to Windows Authorization and in the config page delete the username and password so its blank.. then

Most look like this ->

<?php
$srvip = "127.0.0.1";
$srvport = "6000";
$mssql_user = "";
$mssql_pass = "";
$mssql_database = "GunzDB";
$mssql_host = "";
$conn = mssql_connect($mssql_host, $mssql_user, $mssql_pass);
mssql_select_db($mssql_database);
?>
in the $mssql_host =""; put somthing like this:
arrio - [Help]About making MsSql online - RaGEZONE Forums

^ Note, thats mine. so put yours.. it would look like:

<?php
$srvip = "127.0.0.1";
$srvport = "6000";
$mssql_user = "";
$mssql_pass = "";
$mssql_database = "GunzDB";
$mssql_host = "GAMES\SQLEXPRESS";
$conn = mssql_connect($mssql_host, $mssql_user, $mssql_pass);
mssql_select_db($mssql_database);
?>
I Put GAMES\SQLEXPRESS because its what mine is, ^.^ it will now connect using iwndows auth.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
100
Reaction score
0
Nope still the same error.

$srvip = "127.0.0.1";
$srvport = "6000";
$mssql_user = "";
$mssql_pass = "";
$mssql_database = "GunzDB";
$mssql_host = "MYCHAT-C3F7E335\SQLEXPRESS";
$conn = mssql_connect($mssql_host, $mssql_user, $mssql_pass);
mssql_select_db($mssql_database);
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
193
Reaction score
0
Nope still the same error.

$srvip = "127.0.0.1";
$srvport = "6000";
$mssql_user = "";
$mssql_pass = "";
$mssql_database = "GunzDB";
$mssql_host = "MYCHAT-C3F7E335\SQLEXPRESS";
$conn = mssql_connect($mssql_host, $mssql_user, $mssql_pass);
mssql_select_db($mssql_database);

ok hmm, lets try this.. In the bottom corner click the wamp icon and go to "PHP SETTINGS" and then do what the image says. ONLY DO THE ">PHP_MSSQL"
and ">PHP_PDO_MSSQL"
arrio - [Help]About making MsSql online - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
193
Reaction score
0
hmm, you did turn the management to login to Windows auth right?
Well.. theirs only one last thing you can do.

In the PHP.INI File in the Wamp\php\ theirs a line with MSSQL.DLL.. make sure that their is a ; infront of it key word: IS. thats how mine is setup, then click the wamp thing and hit "Restart All Services"
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
100
Reaction score
0
ok hmm, lets try this.. In the bottom corner click the wamp icon and go to "PHP SETTINGS" and then do what the image says. ONLY DO THE ">PHP_MSSQL"
and ">PHP_PDO_MSSQL"
arrio - [Help]About making MsSql online - RaGEZONE Forums


I tried This thing but it says the service is not detected
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
193
Reaction score
0
I tried This thing but it says the service is not detected

yeah. i tryed helping somone on another forum and there getin the same thing your getting.. everything i said to do was what i had done when i did mine.
 
Back
Top