Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Help] Cant Connect Server - All Details

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
161
Reaction score
3
I have a nat connection throw Centos and my Windows.
my centos ip is 192.168.10.129
i'v changed all the ip's in etc/cabal and in the right files to that ip.
Then i watched the movie explains how to put server online , and i put on some files my No-IP Adress.
i'v used the gen_config that was included in the Cabal Files ( couldnt get the normal to work ) .
i'v edited the ip's from 127.0.0.1 to my NO-IP Adress.
tryed to log from client with my No-IP Adress but no work.


I did route eth0:0 to my NO-IP ( External ).


Anyone has any idea where could be the problem?
Thanks!
 
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
If you are connecting from the lan you can't use the no-ip address. Anyone on the lan cannot actually "see" the no-ip address and needs to use the lan ip of the centos machine (192.168.10.129). Only people outside the lan need the no-ip address so it should just be your own internal.txt that needs editing.
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
161
Reaction score
3
If you are connecting from the lan you can't use the no-ip address. Anyone on the lan cannot actually "see" the no-ip address and needs to use the lan ip of the centos machine (192.168.10.129). Only people outside the lan need the no-ip address so it should just be your own internal.txt that needs editing.

ok
so basicly what your saying that i need to put back all the ip's to 192.168.10.129 and just change in the Internal the ip to my NO-IP ?


Thanks again Chumpy!

by the way...
the ip's where i need to edit is in the gen_config , /etc/ and in odbc.ini?
or there are more?
and what do i need to change in each place...
so i could work online.

i use nat connection.
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
I'm not sure NAT in vmware will work as i use a bridged connection but it can't hurt to try it.

You should use the lan ip in the configs in all spots apart from the bottom on worldsvr_24_01.ini, there is a AddrForClient= which needs to be the no-ip.

gen_config is only used for setting up the default .ini files and once you have done that you won't really need it again. Change the lines in /etc/ but leave odbc.ini as it is as that only needs the windows lan ip, if you gave it the no-ip it the connection would go out past your outer and then try getting back in through your firewall and that will block it ;)

I'm going to test and old trick i used to use for this sort of problem and see if ti works for cabal. If it does then it should pretty much solve out ip config problems. Hmmmm.
 
Upvote 0
Master Summoner
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
527
Reaction score
53
I'm not sure NAT in vmware will work as i use a bridged connection but it can't hurt to try it.

You should use the lan ip in the configs in all spots apart from the bottom on worldsvr_24_01.ini, there is a AddrForClient= which needs to be the no-ip.

gen_config is only used for setting up the default .ini files and once you have done that you won't really need it again. Change the lines in /etc/ but leave odbc.ini as it is as that only needs the windows lan ip, if you gave it the no-ip it the connection would go out past your outer and then try getting back in through your firewall and that will block it ;)

I'm going to test and old trick i used to use for this sort of problem and see if ti works for cabal. If it does then it should pretty much solve out ip config problems. Hmmmm.

Chumpy i have a problem too, my centos lan ip is 10.0.0.2, my win 10.0.0.1, and in WorldSvr24_01 if i set IPAddress= my external IP, another computers can connect to the channel and i cant, if i set it my centos lan i can connect to the channel and they are not. (i cant connect from the client with my external IP at all, only when i type 10.0.0.2, but i cant connect into the channel =.=) what can i do?! and i tried to use a direct connection without routing, and i typed in all the configs my external IP but i cant connect with client not with my lan and not with my external at all.. cant login at all >.< what can i do? i dont wanna use hamachi my players will quit XD
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
That's the big question isn't it. This bit is the bane of private servers and will require a bit of reading but i think it will help you understand ;)

The problem with most home routers is that they are cheap and therefore don't generally support all of the really cool router tricks, and the one that causes this problem is one of them. The loopback connection.

When you are behind a router your external players can't see your lan ip addresses (192.xxx.xxx.xxx, 10.xxx.xxx.xxx) and can't connect to them as these addresses are special ones that aren't used on the internet (they are for local networks only). They can only connect to your external address (no-ip or whatismyip.com) and only if you have told your router to expect these connections (port forwarding) or the router drops the incoming connections.

So, you would think you use your external address? Wrong. That will work for them but it will only work for them, not for you, because you have no loopback connection.

See, in the same way your external players can't see your lan addresses you can't see your external address from inside the lan as it doesn't really exist to you, there is no "loopback" that tells your pc that the address is actually "you". On a big expensive Cisco router you would have that loopback connection but it isn't really thought to be necessary on cheap home routers as 99% of people don't need it.

The rule is simple. If a computer will be connecting from the lan then it must use the lan ip address to connect to the server. If a computer is connecting from outside then it must use the external address. This is how to configure your internal.txt.

For the server it's harder. odbc.ini only need the windows server ip so that's easy. It gets harder when you start thinking about the server itself as it needs to be handing ip addresses back to the incoming connection (player or server process) as it passes you amongst it's individual services. You need it to depend, if it is another server process or a lan connection it needs to hand back the lan ip as if it gives back the external one the connection will fail. The opposite is true if it is an external connection, if you hand back a lan ip it fails.

Right now cable and modem people are laughing. They don't have this problem :D

The trick is to experiment and see exactly which processes fail with which addresses. Truthfully i have not experimented with the server enough to know the answer yet, unless my idea works out. I need to post it properly though as it isn't something that most people will know how to do in windows let alone linux :/
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
161
Reaction score
3
i just cant get it work
let me detail some more.

This Is My Network Connections At Windows :
i have VMWare Network Adapted 8 Connected
with the ip adress 192.168.10.1 mask 255.255.255.0
and Local Area Connection
with Ip Adress 10.0.0.1 , Subnet Mask 255.0.0.0 Gateway 10.0.0.138
Thats my Network at my windows.


Now , when i connect with WinSCP i use 192.168.10.129 ( Probably Centos IP when i use ifconfig in Terminal )
and in the Network in DNS Tab ( in Centos ), i have in primery Adress the ip 192.168.10.2
dns search path = localdomain
My Ethernet in Vmware seted to NAT

How i config my server to work with all this information?
what Files i change to what ip , what configs i need to put and where
How i can work this out with No-IP

Thats the max info i think i can give , now you can finally help me seriously :)
hope to get answer Chumpy!
your a great helper , apreciate your help a lot!
 
Upvote 0
Master Summoner
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
527
Reaction score
53
That's the big question isn't it. This bit is the bane of private servers and will require a bit of reading but i think it will help you understand ;)

The problem with most home routers is that they are cheap and therefore don't generally support all of the really cool router tricks, and the one that causes this problem is one of them. The loopback connection.

When you are behind a router your external players can't see your lan ip addresses (192.xxx.xxx.xxx, 10.xxx.xxx.xxx) and can't connect to them as these addresses are special ones that aren't used on the internet (they are for local networks only). They can only connect to your external address (no-ip or whatismyip.com) and only if you have told your router to expect these connections (port forwarding) or the router drops the incoming connections.

So, you would think you use your external address? Wrong. That will work for them but it will only work for them, not for you, because you have no loopback connection.

See, in the same way your external players can't see your lan addresses you can't see your external address from inside the lan as it doesn't really exist to you, there is no "loopback" that tells your pc that the address is actually "you". On a big expensive Cisco router you would have that loopback connection but it isn't really thought to be necessary on cheap home routers as 99% of people don't need it.

The rule is simple. If a computer will be connecting from the lan then it must use the lan ip address to connect to the server. If a computer is connecting from outside then it must use the external address. This is how to configure your internal.txt.

For the server it's harder. odbc.ini only need the windows server ip so that's easy. It gets harder when you start thinking about the server itself as it needs to be handing ip addresses back to the incoming connection (player or server process) as it passes you amongst it's individual services. You need it to depend, if it is another server process or a lan connection it needs to hand back the lan ip as if it gives back the external one the connection will fail. The opposite is true if it is an external connection, if you hand back a lan ip it fails.

Right now cable and modem people are laughing. They don't have this problem :D

The trick is to experiment and see exactly which processes fail with which addresses. Truthfully i have not experimented with the server enough to know the answer yet, unless my idea works out. I need to post it properly though as it isn't something that most people will know how to do in windows let alone linux :/

So what i need to make it works? if i will buy Linksys WRT54GL it may works? (darkxl own this router xD) i have adsl connection, so what i need to do for make it works? (without hamachi!!) and there is Microsoft Loopback Adapter it can help in something? >.<

Thanks again...

Ok i know what is the problem!!! i installed a Microsoft Loopback Adapter on my windows, and now the WAN IP directed to my windows LAN IP. now my wan its my lan, but windows lan! and it dont good, becuse i need that the WAN redirect to my CentOS LAN IP. (10.0.0.2) but i cant make the adapter do it =\ it can be only my windows LAN IP. so how can i make loopback to the centos lan ip? i can make it from the windows or i must install a loopback adapter in my centos? and how can i do that? there is a loopback for linux? must get help~~!!


thanks again. =]

Ok i know what is the problem!!! i installed a Microsoft Loopback Adapter on my windows, and now the WAN IP directed to my windows LAN IP. now my wan its my lan, but windows lan! and it dont good, becuse i need that the WAN redirect to my CentOS LAN IP. (10.0.0.2) but i cant make the adapter do it =\ it can be only my windows LAN IP. so how can i make loopback to the centos lan ip? i can make it from the windows or i must install a loopback adapter in my centos? and how can i do that? there is a loopback for linux? must get help~~!!


thanks again. =]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
213
Reaction score
1
you centos doesn't need loopback adapter cause it's connect internet from your windows loopback adapter. Example: you loopback adapter in windows is 192.168.5.1, so your centos lan ip must 192.168.5.2 and you gateway 192.168.5.1, dns 192.168.5.1. and exactly you mus share you internet from your windows, right click in you dial connection (ppoe or pptp) and click advance, in internet connection sharing set Allow other network users to connect through this computer's intenet connection. And now you looking into your loopback adapter ip, and if you want change your loopbak adapter ip you can set 192.168.5.1, subnet mask 255.255.255.0. and set your centos ip like i said before. That's all...
Oh yeah, don't forget change your lan to your loopback adapter as bridge in your vmware, and delete host and nat adapter in your vmware too.... Good luck..
 
Upvote 0
Master Summoner
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
527
Reaction score
53
Doesn't work.... first of all i have mask 255.0.0.0, and i cant make the "share" becuse i am using a router so i have only local area connection, and it dont work! becuse the loopback adapter its make WAN----->Windows LAN IP! no CentOS. so if i want to connect i need to make the loopback to the centos lan ip. and i dont know how!
but chmpy, i have a question: if i buy a LINKSYS WRT54GL, thats will work? this router include loopback and it can loopback all the lan ips? (I need it to loopback to centos lan ip for connect to my server!)

Thanks.
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
213
Reaction score
1
No no no, you are wrong at all, if you are use router then you not need nat. just bridge....
Or you don't dial from your router, dial from your computer if you wan use nat. What connection you have from your ISP? PPPOE or PPTP?
 
Upvote 0
Master Summoner
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
527
Reaction score
53
No no no, you are wrong at all, if you are use router then you not need nat. just bridge....
Or you don't dial from your router, dial from your computer if you wan use nat. What connection you have from your ISP? PPPOE or PPTP?

I have ppoe connection. and i am using a bridge connection on the CentOS! and my router dialing itself.. i know the problem its beacuse my router dont include loopback mode, and i ask if WRT54GL will solve the problem. (chumpy said that the cable users dont have this problem!) but i have adsl, and i dont gonna move. so there is two ways, loopback to the CentOS LAN, or buy a router with loopback mode to CentOS lan! that's what i understood from chumpy. =\
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
213
Reaction score
1
then make it simple, don't use dial from router, use dial from your computer and you can use method i have been said it before.... If you buy WRT54GL, you just waste your money cause that not help you anything.... Don't be lazy, try what i said. I try it only with myself and no body help me to figure out how to use nat, and it done for 1-2 hour to figure it with a lot of expriment. Why don't you try.... If you lazy, no body will help you anymore...
 
Upvote 0
Master Summoner
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
527
Reaction score
53
LOL! you dont understand.. cant connect directly with router.. =.= leave it, i just wait for chumpy to help me.

But thank you for trying to help! =P

Chumpy when you see it, plz tell me how to loopback to my centos lan ip, and if WRT54GL will solve it!

Thanks.

Chumpy when you see it, plz tell me how to loopback to my centos lan ip, and if WRT54GL will solve it!

Thanks.

Lol chumpy i need your help :X please come back xD
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
I'm ging through posts now. I'll be posting an idea in a moment too ;)
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
Chumpy i have a problem too, my centos lan ip is 10.0.0.2, my win 10.0.0.1, and in WorldSvr24_01 if i set IPAddress= my external IP, another computers can connect to the channel and i cant, if i set it my centos lan i can connect to the channel and they are not. (i cant connect from the client with my external IP at all, only when i type 10.0.0.2, but i cant connect into the channel =.=) what can i do?! and i tried to use a direct connection without routing, and i typed in all the configs my external IP but i cant connect with client not with my lan and not with my external at all.. cant login at all >.< what can i do? i dont wanna use hamachi my players will quit XD

just wanna ask sir dordort or sir chumps that if im going to put my Dynamic WAN Ip in the WorldSvr24_01, does it mean players outside my network will now see the channels and can logon successfully on my server? 'coz my problem is, i forwarded all the ports needed but they cant enter channels, they can just login their accounts...
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top