Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

L2J [Help]Cant connect

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Hello there. I am trying to run an online server c6. Well, it runs perfect with the 127.0.0.1 ip (as usual :p). But look at my hosts file
Code:
# Πνευματικά δικαιώματα (C) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corporation
#
# Αυτό είναι ένα δείγμα αρχείου HOSTS που χρησιμοποιείται από το
# Microsoft TCP/IP για τα Windows.
#
# Αυτό το αρχείο περιέχει τις αντιστοιχήσεις των διευθύνσεων IP στα
# ονόματα κεντρικών υπολογιστών. Κάθε καταχώρηση θα πρέπει να
# καταλαμβάνει μια ξεχωριστή σειρά. Η διεύθυνση IP θα πρέπει να
# τοποθετείται στην πρώτη στήλη, ακολουθούμενη από το αντίστοιχο
# όνομα κεντρικού υπολογιστή. Η διεύθυνση IP και το όνομα κεντρικού
# υπολογιστής θα πρέπει να διαχωρίζονται με ένα τουλάχιστον διάστημα
#
# Επιπλέον, σχόλια (όπως αυτά εδώ) θα πρέπει να εισάγονται σε
# ξεχωριστές σειρές ή να ακολουθούν το όνομα του υπολογιστή,
# επισημαίνουσες με ένα σύμβολο '#'.
#
# Για παράδειγμα:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # διακομιστής προέλευσης
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x κεντρικό πρόγραμμα-πελάτη

213.7.**.** L2authd.Lineage2.com
192.168.1.100 l2testauthd.lineage2.com
In the server.properties file I have externalIP=213.7.**.** and internal ip=192.168.1.100
well, I can pass the username and password part, but when It asks me to choose a server and press ok, nothing happens =/
Any ideas?
thnx

edited:
I ve send the hosts file to a friend, and he stuck at the same point.. look what appears to login server
prwtos - [Help]Cant connect - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
alot of people are getting this error and we dont know why. i have posted in other areas im still using the search and i have not found a clear answer yet. im still looking man.
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
2,818
Reaction score
13
That message is given when someone tries to login with a non existent account. if you have auto create accounts (something I don't recommend), the account gets created when you see that warning, and next time, the user just gets in.
So, nothing to worry.

Droppo.-
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
I have auto account creation, yes. Actually, I asked a friend why I cant proceed to the next step (choose character and login to server). He told me to edit the game server host index in navicat database. I wrote my WAN IP in the host text box of game server 1. Well, I can login, but when I give the hosts file to others, they try to log in, and nothing happens. Thats worst I think, because before I edit the host index, the could create account and login. Now they cant even create account =/
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
# Bind ip of the gameserver, use * to bind on all available IPs
GameserverHostname=*
GameserverPort=7777

# This is transmitted to the clients connecting from an external network, so it has to be a public IP or resolvable hostname
ExternalHostname= [Hidden internet IP]
# This is transmitted to the client from the same network, so it has to be a local IP or resolvable hostname
InternalHostname=192.168.1.100 ---> Lan IP
# Define internal networks (10.0.0.0/8,192.168.0.0/16 is default internal networks)
InternalNetworks=
# Define optional networks and router IPs
# IP (200.100.200.100) or fully qualified domain name
# (google.com) that resolves to an IP (use ping to determine if a domain resolves).
# Format: ip,net/mask;ip,net/mask,net/mask
# (mask 192.168.0.0/16 or 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0 would be 192.168.*.*)
# Note: keep InternalNetworks and OptionalNetworks blank for compatibility with older login server
OptionalNetworks=

# Bind ip of the loginserver, use * to bind on all available IPs
LoginserverHostname=*
LoginserverPort=2106
LoginTryBeforeBan=20

# The Loginserver host and port
LoginPort=9014
LoginHost=

# This is the server id that the gameserver will request (i.e. 1 is Bartz)
RequestServerID = 1
# If set to true, the login will give an other id to the server if the requested id is allready reserved
AcceptAlternateID = True


All these are correct or what?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
firewall and antivirus are disabled/closed.
i ll post my hosts file as soon as possible
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
here is the hosts file
Code:
# Πνευματικά δικαιώματα (C) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corporation
#
# Αυτό είναι ένα δείγμα αρχείου HOSTS που χρησιμοποιείται από το
# Microsoft TCP/IP για τα Windows.
#
# Αυτό το αρχείο περιέχει τις αντιστοιχήσεις των διευθύνσεων IP στα
# ονόματα κεντρικών υπολογιστών. Κάθε καταχώρηση θα πρέπει να
# καταλαμβάνει μια ξεχωριστή σειρά. Η διεύθυνση IP θα πρέπει να
# τοποθετείται στην πρώτη στήλη, ακολουθούμενη από το αντίστοιχο
# όνομα κεντρικού υπολογιστή. Η διεύθυνση IP και το όνομα κεντρικού
# υπολογιστής θα πρέπει να διαχωρίζονται με ένα τουλάχιστον διάστημα
#
# Επιπλέον, σχόλια (όπως αυτά εδώ) θα πρέπει να εισάγονται σε
# ξεχωριστές σειρές ή να ακολουθούν το όνομα του υπολογιστή,
# επισημαίνουσες με ένα σύμβολο '#'.
#
# Για παράδειγμα:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # διακομιστής προέλευσης
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x κεντρικό πρόγραμμα-πελάτη

213.7.**.** L2authd.Lineage2.com
192.168.1.100 l2testauthd.lineage2.com
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
i had that problem...

since u have a LAN ip and a WAN ip i suppose u have a router...

config ur router to redirect the ports that gameserver and loginserver

put in ur hosts:
192.168.1.100 L2authd.Lineage2.com

for conect from "outside use ur WAN

somehow my router forbids me to connect from my WAN ip and i got to use a LAN ip... others can login in my server with my WAN IP
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
but if I put 192.168.1.100 L2authd.Lineage2.com, how can others connect? :S
I think I should put the WAN IP there =/
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Oct 5, 2006
Messages
4,293
Reaction score
103
omg

add in the host file the 127.0.0.1 if you want to connect from the same pc

add the 192.168.1.100 if you want to connect from a lan's pc

add your wan ip if you want to connect from a other networks pc

all are easy but you can not understand them. i will get crazy
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
how about if I just put my WAN IP in the l2.ini and try to connect from another pc. yes I know. I am noob at this subject, but at least I learn something :p
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top