Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Ascent [Help] Colum count errors (i am desperate)

Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
i have been searching everywhere for help please help i get the following errors

edrin - [Help] Colum count errors (i am desperate) - RaGEZONE Forums


AND

edrin - [Help] Colum count errors (i am desperate) - RaGEZONE Forums


Please help been stuck on this for a loooong time

i am useing ascent untimate repack 7.8 with arcemu827 i am assuming they are the latest updates
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
389
Reaction score
1
Your database is fucked up. Drop the whole thing and start the database over, this time, actually try to do it right... Ok?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 19, 2006
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
No no no no no, Do you ever wonder why they include the SQL folder with every release?? The folder with Character updates, Logon updates, and World updates (Simple terms, The folder with lots of SQL files?) you need to go into the World Updates folder and execute the SQL's into your database. There is nothing wrong with your database and there is nothing wrong with AC Web Repack.
I used to have this problem until i executed those SQL files. So go ahead and give it a try. If you dont really know what im talking about PM me.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
389
Reaction score
1
No no no no no, Do you ever wonder why they include the SQL folder with every release?? The folder with Character updates, Logon updates, and World updates (Simple terms, The folder with lots of SQL files?) you need to go into the World Updates folder and execute the SQL's into your database. There is nothing wrong with your database and there is nothing wrong with AC Web Repack.
I used to have this problem until i executed those SQL files. So go ahead and give it a try. If you dont really know what im talking about PM me.

Wrong, wrong, wrong, wrong.... Wrong, wrong, wrong, wrong!!!!!

1. Don't use AC-Repack cuz it's god-aweful.
2. Your database IS fucked up. It needs to be in 3 separate tables (NOT 1!!!!!), or else you're going to run into future problems.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
i have this problem too, now, but sigh lolz, first one problem then another problem, i need a working WORLD db, anyone care to help?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 19, 2006
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
See now how come when i had this exact same problem and i executed the SQL's it started working, It's because the arcemu-world.exe is looking for a certain line in your database, In this case its the Creature_Spawns and Spellfixes. There are SQL files included in every release to fix these problems...
 
www.Warforge.Online
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
534
Reaction score
0
Soon everyone will join Aspire : / and the rest shall tremble ><
 
Back
Top