Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[help]Hewlp config my centos ip?

Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
Hi i cant config my centos ip i tryed all, but nothing works!!!
my windows ip is 195.xxx.17x.161 - xxx place i wont tell for my own security.
i used briged protocol

and when i use obtain automatical ip and write command if config he shows me coded inet6 addres something 565ee453 or something like that. then how i get my centos ip.
realy need help !!!
 
The Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Don't use automatic ip if it isn't picking it up. Set it manually by editing eth0 under network settings. Just set the last octet (.161) to something that isn't in use already.
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
i changed 161 to 1 he accepted it. but i dont have no conection
to centos
ok here is all my ip and gateway

ip windows: 195.21x.1xx.161
gateway windows: 195.21x.1xx.129
subnet mask windows: 255.255.255.19x

what to do im confused!!!
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Hmmm, looking at this again i think you have a direct connection to the internet via cable modem or similar and not a router which gives you a LAN. This makes it a bit more awkward as you don't have a spare LAN IP you can set the centos box to, but it does mean that VMWare should be bridging the Centos machine directly to the WAN IP.

If you set the centos box back to getting an address via DHCP and you try "ping <centos machine name>" from Windows command prompt does it figure out the ip AND does it get a response? If you aren't sure of the Centos machine name it should show it on the bottom right of the Centos login screen.
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
i have cabel. and i get centos internet conection with nat
but win scp wont connect. or i must do something with ips
i can give full centos ips
which i get from ifconfig using nat conncetion
ip centos: 192.168.184.130
subnet mask:255.255.255.192
gateway:192.168.184.255
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Vmware needs to be set to use bridged and not NAT or it won't work properly.

The thing to remember about Centos is that just because you can't reach internet pages as you might have connectivity but be missing DNS server settings and connectivity is all you need. If you can ping your windows machine by ip address and your Centos machine from windows by ip address then it's fine and will work for the server. To enable you to get to web pages you must enter a DNS server address s DHCP doesn't always pick it up and a lot of people thing Centos networking is broken when it's just DNS that isn't configured.

If you can ping the Centos machine's IP address then you should be able to connect to the address using winscp as DNS isn't needed for the Centos machine. Make sure you have the Centos firewall disabled though.
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
ok i got briged. he pings ip centos from my windows cmd window
so it must for now yes?
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
doesnt work!!! firewall disabled but win scp dont work
maybe its problem i get ip from nat with ifconfig command.
i got briged network connection. ping is fine with centos ip.
but it wont work. need help.
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
then it`s yr network config in the centos box. configure it without using dhcp and activate and try again .
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
enter to desktop/Aplications/System Tools/Network/Edit and u will see there , configure without DHCP meaning u will have to manually imput the ip of the box and gateway , if it`s already manualy imput than try configure with DHCP
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
ok manualy. but i already tryed that
it worked. but only how i get ip centos was with nat. when i write ifconfig with nat connection in inet he shows me ip.
but when i try briged he cant determine ip.
so how i get ip for centos thats is my first question.
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
i have exp in server building but its first time in shuc kind of server making.
i built a lot of servers and all was created for win os. im not good at linux type os.
so im asking for help.
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
ok i used nat
win scp works
all works
now i have question.
he shows me only centos root dir how open my windows dir where i must copy cabal files to centos
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
he says when i launch it open failed bla bla .rmp no such dir or file i copy all files what i need to root folder in centos.
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top