Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Help] how to fix bug

Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
it won't let me teleport to shaitan or icicle. it always teleports
to the same spot. does anyone know how to fix this? thx.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Re: Need help how to fix bug

it won't let me teleport to shaitan or icicle. it always teleports
to the same spot. does anyone know how to fix this? thx.

You open 5 gameservers?
One gameserver no open all maps,you need open the 4 or 5 gameservers for u have all maps!!!
You need open 5 game server for each of the configurations(gameserver.cfg,gameserver1.cfg,gameserver2.cfg
,gameserver3.cfg and gameserver4.cfg)

Sry my english is bad!

Cya
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
165
Reaction score
0
Re: Need help how to fix bug

If im correct you can only host Argent and Shaitan on 1 gamesevrer and Icicle on another, this is all you need?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Re: Need help how to fix bug

Yes you need to open the other gameservers too but how????
I mean , whenever i try to open another one it cannot connect to gateserver. On the second gameserver that i try to open it opens also a second window for gameserver. On that window the map part says ok
"garner ok" but the gatesever part says try.....
for example...
the first gameserver graphic window says "127.0.0.1 connected"
the second or third or fourth gameserver graphic window says "127.0.0.1 try........"

So what exactly is the problem.
Should the gateserver be opened as many times as the gameservers??
and then again shouldnt that cause a problem or a malfunction??

Thnx in advance..
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Re: Need help how to fix bug

Hello.

I cant teleport to shaitan or icicle eithe; i see that gameserver only hosts argent city, gameserver 2 shaitan, gameserver 3 icicle and gameserver 4 the mazes.
But i dont know how to open 5 gameservers; i just open them or do i need to configure each one in order to open with i.e: gameserver.exe -> gameserver.cfg, gameserver2.exe -> gameserver2.cfg?
or i only open 5 gameservers and it'll work?

Thanks in advance!
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Re: Need help how to fix bug

you can run it with 1 giga?
My computer stucks a lot and it has only 516mb of ram

Thanks for the info, i'll try it.
 
Back
Top