Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[HELP] Making the Server Public

Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
When I used my, routers IP me and any1 on my internet will beable to play and ALSO anyone else off my internet will beable to login but will not beable to get past the channel selection screen.

EX of IP: 192.168.0.0

Next when ever I try to use my WAN IP the server won't boot up as in, Acceptor Bind errors etc.
I have all ports opened via router.

EX of IP: 345.126.12.34

Next when I use my local IP only I'm able to play.

EX of IP: 127.0.0.1


Is there a known fix for the WAN and Router IP setups? or even tips for me fixing this.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
W/e i just used a hamachi like alt, works public now
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
You get that error cuz u have a dynamic ip you need static ip in order to make server work without hamachi or something like that
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Yea i figured that out, just that the server files can't read no-ip or any type of dns correcty
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Put your lan ip (EX of IP: 192.168.0.0) in all ini files ( folder GC and config ) and in tb_Realm & TB_SiteServer tables.
And open your port

In the launcher put your wan ip (
EX of IP: 345.126.12.34 )

And it'll work. It's work for me =) . No more hamachi slot limit =D
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Put your lan ip (EX of IP: 192.168.0.0) in all ini files ( folder GC and config ) and in tb_Realm & TB_SiteServer tables.
And open your port

In the launcher put your wan ip (
EX of IP: 345.126.12.34 )

And it'll work. It's work for me =) . No more hamachi slot limit =D

Hi kiposonic, i have followed ur steps to setup, but only can get into the channel, unable to go in to character selection screen.

I had opened all the necessary ports, please correct me there is any mistake.
All the database tables ip changed to my lan ip (192.168.1.110) and also the GC files and .ini files,

client changed to my wan ip.

port openned :
11002
11201
12011
1001
1701
1700
1501
2041
1201
1801
11401
2011
10204
 
Back
Top