Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

WZ [Help] Multiple Wz Editing Problem !!!

Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 7, 2012
Messages
304
Reaction score
4
Can anyone help me please? I have a few things that I can't seem to fix and no matter what I do, it won't work. If anyone can please help me through chat, teamviewer or even PM ?

Problem 1:
My AIO Shop for some reason won't open up its shop. I added in the PHP code for the Npc and as well as the SQL files for the items inside my Database but even so once I Open up the npc it goes through the category but doesn't pop up the Shop to purchase anything.

Problem 2:
I have a Job Giver when you reached level 10 you talk to the NPC to give you the Job you request but the problem is that, when i placed the npc inside the server, it says "Sorry, I am not coded Yet." but it already has the Script inside of it.

Code:
var jobids = [0, 100, 110, 111, 112, 120, 121, 122, 130, 131, 132, 200, 210, 211, 212, 220, 221, 222, 230, 231, 232, 300, 310, 311, 312, 320, 321, 322, 400, 410, 411, 412, 420, 421, 422, 430, 431, 432, 433, 434, 500, 501, 510, 511, 512, 520, 521, 522, 530, 531, 532, 800, 900, 910, 508, 570, 571, 572, 1000, 1100, 1110, 1111, 1112, 1200, 1210, 1211, 1212, 1300, 1310, 1311, 1312, 1400, 1410, 1411, 1412, 1500, 1510, 1511, 1512, 2000, 2100, 2110, 2111, 2112, 2001, 2200, 2210, 2211, 2212, 2213, 2214, 2215, 2216, 2217, 2218, 2002, 2300, 2310, 2311, 2312, 2003, 2400, 2410, 2411, 2412, 3000, 3001, 3100, 3110, 3111, 3112, 3200, 3210, 3211, 3212, 3300, 3310, 3311, 3312, 3500, 3510, 3511, 3512]; 
var jobnames = [Beginner, Warrior, Fighter, Crusader, Hero, Page, Whiteknight, Paladin, Spearman, Dragonknight, Darkknight, Magician, Fp_wizard, Fp_mage, Fp_archmage, Il_wizard, Il_mage, Il_archmage, Cleric, Priest, Bishop, Bowman, Hunter, Ranger, Bowmaster, Crossbowman, Sniper, Marksman, Thief, Assassin, Hermit, Nightlord, Bandit, Chiefbandit, Shadower, Dualblade, Dualblade1, Dualblade2, Dualblade3, Dualblade4, Pirate, Pirate_cannoneer, Brawler, Marauder, Buccaneer, Gunslinger, Outlaw, Corsair, Cannoneer, Cannon_blaster, Cannon_master, Manager, Gm, Supergm, Jett, Jett2, Jett3, Jett4, Noblesse, Dawnwarrior1, Dawnwarrior2, Dawnwarrior3, Dawnwarrior4, Blazewizard1, Blazewizard2, Blazewizard3, Blazewizard4, Windarcher1, Windarcher2, Windarcher3, Windarcher4, Nightwalker1, Nightwalker2, Nightwalker3, Nightwalker4, Thunderbreaker1, Thunderbreaker2, Thunderbreaker3, Thunderbreaker4, Legend, Aran1, Aran2, Aran3, Aran4, Evan, Evan2, Evan3, Evan4, Evan5, Evan6, Evan7, Evan8, Evan9, Evan10, Evan11, Mercedes, Mercedes1, Mercedes2, Mercedes3, Mercedes4, Phantom, Phantom1, Phantom2, Phantom3, Phantom4, Citizen, Demonslayer, Demonslayer1, Demonslayer2, Demonslayer3, Demonslayer4, Battlemage1, Battlemage2, Battlemage3, Battlemage4, Wildhunter1, Wildhunter2, Wildhunter3, Wildhunter4, Mechanic1, Mechanic2, Mechanic3, Mechanic4]; 
var text;

function start() { 
if (cm.getPlayer().getLevel() > 10) { 
text = "Welcome to #bChaosKingdomMS's Job Changer.#k Please choose your desired job.\r\n"; 
for(i = 0; i < jobids.length; i++) { 
text += "\r\n #L"+jobids[i]+"# #r"+jobnames[i]+"#k"; 
} 
cm.sendSimple(text); 
} else { 
cm.sendOk("Sorry, you have to be atleast level 10 to use #bChaosKingdomMS's Job Changer.#k"); 
cm.dispose(); 
} 
} 

function action(m,t,s) { 
if (m > 0) { 
cm.getPlayer().changeJob(cm.getPlayer().getJob().getById(s));
} 
cm.dispose(); 
}

Problem 3:
I might just be a complete noob at this problem not sure if I really am, or there's something wrong with the script, but I have a Trash NPC, but I needed to add a script inside of the NPCConversationManager.Java but when I placed the Script inside all I got was errors, maybe because I placed it wrong? I'm not really sure. But if anyone can please help me out !

Code:
public String EquipList(MapleClient c) {
        StringBuilder str = new StringBuilder();
           MapleInventory equip = c.getPlayer().getInventory(MapleInventoryType.EQUIP);
                List<String> stra = new LinkedList<String>();
                    for (IItem item : equip.list()) {
                        stra.add("#L"+item.getPosition()+"##v"+item.getItemId()+"##l");
                        }
                    for (String strb : stra) {
                str.append(strb);
            }
        return str.toString();
    }
    
public String CashList(MapleClient c) {
        StringBuilder str = new StringBuilder();
           MapleInventory cash = c.getPlayer().getInventory(MapleInventoryType.CASH);
                List<String> stra = new LinkedList<String>();
                    for (IItem item : cash.list()) {
                        stra.add("#L"+item.getPosition()+"##v"+item.getItemId()+"##l");
                        }
                    for (String strb : stra) {
                str.append(strb);
            }
        return str.toString();
    }
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
1.) When you put the WZ edits in it might not have an item that the AIO has in its script so theres for its screwed up unless you can find all your items and add them to a new AIO and delete the old ones.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 13, 2012
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Not a single thing you listed has anything to do with wz editting... I suggest trying again in the java help section. Also, I don't remember the answer but I've seen this problem listed before. Do a forum search.
 
Back
Top