Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

L2J [help] no channels

Status
Not open for further replies.
Initiate Mage
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
93
Reaction score
0
hi everything works fine on my server but when i login a window comes up saying nothing i click agree then the server list comes and its nothing there.. not even bartz.. do i need to change ip somewhere?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
93
Reaction score
0
i followed the guide and put id 0 into the registergameserver.bat and ok ill try to put 127.0.0.1
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
93
Reaction score
0
nope didnt work...

can u or anyone tell me exact where to change ips? i use no-ip.org

i got another problem too..

goto swelineage2.no-ip.org and register. it will come up an mysql error at the email field something..


sems like no one is answering ok can i somehow add different channels?
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 21, 2006
Messages
145
Reaction score
0
check if u have the test server option to false
# if true the server will be a test server (listed by clients setted up to list testserver)
TestServer = False

you can find these lines in the options properties file in: server/gameserver/config/options file
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
May 23, 2006
Messages
1,897
Reaction score
1
if the login and the gameserver are on the same machine you dont have to change anything
only external ip > to your no-ip dns
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
93
Reaction score
0
ok thx ill try it out

edit:

shall the internal ip adress be 127.0.0.1? if the public will connect.

and yes the test server is false..
and i still cant connect to the world bartz.
it still doesnt show bartz on the server list.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
390
Reaction score
0
u regist it at your database?

What client u use?? If is Interlud change
# if true the server will be a test server (listed by clients setted up to list testserver)
TestServer = False <--- True
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Apr 13, 2006
Messages
93
Reaction score
0
ok thx will try

Edit:

ok i tried it and it worked but now it says that i have wrong protocol? i use the shadow madness server files.. what client do i use?
 
Upvote 0
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top