Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[HELP]No servers

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
I followed the whole ~DN guide on how to make the server . did every step carefully . than i launched the launcher than went in game normally when reach log in page there isnt any channels/servers. its an empty box . and the connect(c) button is in grey , i cant click it .

help please?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Same thing over here. What i did was change the Monitor ip on the server.ini of the MatchServ to my WAN IP. But then i get the problem of 999 ping.

There must be a way of adding a static server list to the program, just like LegacyGamers patch does on IGunz.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
i set all the required places for the wan ip as 127.0.0.1(localhost) . is that a problem?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Not if you want to make the connection from your computer. If your client is set on 127.0.0.1(localhost) then you should be able to make connections from your computer.

Try to do the ServerStatus part. Remember that the ServerName should match the one with your server.ini from MatchServer.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
yeap , i want it just for myself to connect . yeap i did all those alrdy.
 
Upvote 0
DRGunZ 2 Creator
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
4,493
Reaction score
161
not really:
Same thing over here. What i did was change the Monitor ip on the server.ini of the MatchServ to my WAN IP. But then i get the problem of 999 ping.

There must be a way of adding a static server list to the program, just like LegacyGamers patch does on IGunz.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
oh sorry . what about the main problem ? no servers/channel showing up.
 
Upvote 0
DRGunZ 2 Creator
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
4,493
Reaction score
161
did you add the stuff to serverstatus.dbo and locatorstatus.dbo?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Then its got to be the client. Unpack your system.mrs and doublecheck the ip on LOCATOR and TLOCATOR. Remember the IP must be 127.0.0.1 not localhost (just to be sure).

If you have Windows XP also check the firewall, you must add the correct exception to the program.

BTW: I have checked out that DN guide got in ServerName: Match, and probably "match" on server.ini (check it out just in case is case sensitive).
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
oh the locator and tlocator in system.xml ? its also all 127.0.0.1 .

@dragonOfBlade . what do you mean.
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top