Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

L2J [Help] Npc problem

Status
Not open for further replies.
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
109
Reaction score
1
As you can see at the topic title I have an npc buffer problem, i use hero's1711 revision 191 datapack and at the optional file i've found the file:

NPC_Buffer (remade by gg3l_edited by Hero1711)

Well let's start, I added the html and jscript files at the gameserver/data
also i added the line into the __int__ at gameserver/data/jscript.__int__.py

__all__ = [
'3995_echo',
'3996_echoc',
'5007_pet_exchange',
'5011_l2day',
'9987_aa',
'29025_WakeBaium',
'7000_HeroItems',
'9999_NPCBuffer'

So when i try to spawn //spawn 35461 it spawns me a clan hall manager.
Why is happening this?

Thank you, waiting for replys
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
y forgot to replace the entrys of this npc in your database.Do this from the sql file if there is one
or open your db open the npc table locate the 35461 npc and add this
Code:
35461 BuffsForYou 1 Hero171135461 Buffer 1 NPC.a_traderC_Fhuman 8 22,5 70 female L2Npc 40 3862 1493 40 43 30 21 35 10 6922 761 1314 470 780 382 278 0 253 0 0 0 50 0  0 1 0
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
109
Reaction score
1
y forgot to replace the entrys of this npc in your database.Do this from the sql file if there is one
or open your db open the npc table locate the 35461 npc and add this
Code:
35461 BuffsForYou 1 Hero171135461 Buffer 1 NPC.a_traderC_Fhuman 8 22,5 70 female L2Npc 40 3862 1493 40 43 30 21 35 10 6922 761 1314 470 780 382 278 0 253 0 0 0 50 0  0 1 0

I had done this with navicat, I opened the l2jdb and execute batch file, the find the .sql. Is this the same think?
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
yes its the same
Ok listen y must paste the html file in gameserver/data/html/default
and the jscript in gameserver/data/jscript/custom
then add in __init__.py this
Code:
__all__ = [
'3995_echo',
'3996_echoc',
'5007_pet_exchange',
'5011_l2day',
'9987_aa',
'29025_WakeBaium',
'7000_HeroItems',
'1006_tattoos'[COLOR=red],<--------Dont forget this , symbol[/COLOR]
'9999_NPCBuffer'
]
print ""
print "importing custom data ..."
from data.jscript.custom import *
print "... done"
print ""
ant then execute from navicat the sql that is in buffer's folder
restart the server and check it again
maybe then y will be able to use her.
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
109
Reaction score
1
yes its the same
Ok listen y must paste the html file in gameserver/data/html/default
and the jscript in gameserver/data/jscript/custom
then add in __init__.py this
Code:
__all__ = [
'3995_echo',
'3996_echoc',
'5007_pet_exchange',
'5011_l2day',
'9987_aa',
'29025_WakeBaium',
'7000_HeroItems',
'1006_tattoos'[COLOR=red],<--------Dont forget this , symbol[/COLOR]
'9999_NPCBuffer'
]
print ""
print "importing custom data ..."
from data.jscript.custom import *
print "... done"
print ""
ant then execute from navicat the sql that is in buffer's folder
restart the server and check it again
maybe then y will be able to use her.

As you saw at my 1st post i didn't forget that
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
xaxa to eida aplws eipa na to pw mhpws kai.... alla pragmatika etsi douleyei ase pou an trekseis to sql apo to navicat tote soui kanei mono toy spawn ayta ta npc

i see it but i think top say id just in case.... but realy it works in that order and if y execute the sql from navicat thic npc whill auto spawn
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
109
Reaction score
1
xaxa to eida aplws eipa na to pw mhpws kai.... alla pragmatika etsi douleyei ase pou an trekseis to sql apo to navicat tote soui kanei mono toy spawn ayta ta npc

i see it but i think top say id just in case.... but realy it works in that order and if y execute the sql from navicat thic npc whill auto spawn

Basika ekana merikes allages kai twra kanw spawn kai mou bgainei epitelous i buffer alla leei "I have no tasks for you right now"

Actually i've made some changes and when i spawn 35461 it spawns me the buffer but it says " I have no tasks for your right now "

Help? :p
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
Yo People, if u made all like you were supposed to, and after spawning the npc the problem is the visual of it (the title, the name, etc), you should remake it at the npcname-e.dat (changing name and title).
I suggest you to either change the npcid (adding a new one for yourself) or change the name and title of the current npc id.

PS: If you wish to add a NEW npc you MUST create in this order:
1 - Open the npcgrp.dat file and add it at the end of the file (if you are familiar with the file format, no stress, if you're not then just copy the entire row of a npc you like the visual and add it at the end and change the id to the one you wish)
2 - Open npcname-e.dat and add your npc at the end of the file. You should have no trouble on this file, 'cause it has (if i'm not wrong) 10 columns. beiing them: Id, Name, Title (Description), ColorR, ColorG, ColorB, Unk0, Unk1, Unk2, Unk3, Unk4. I put the 'unk' because i dont remember the column title...:D
3 - Create your npc at the table NPC in the database.
4 - Spawn it on the game, or, replace the id in the spawnlist

Thats it. :D
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
222
Reaction score
0
Basika ekana merikes allages kai twra kanw spawn kai mou bgainei epitelous i buffer alla leei "I have no tasks for you right now"

Actually i've made some changes and when i spawn 35461 it spawns me the buffer but it says " I have no tasks for your right now "

Help? :p

well.. the problem is that it didn;t load the "quest". look at console and check for buffer...if didnt load.... then something is wrong in .py file ;)...
 
Upvote 0
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top