Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[HELP]Port's to unclock !

Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
214
Reaction score
40
Hi, guys


I have a little problem with port, which port's i need to open?
I made now hamachi server and connection with another person is working now I'm trying with normal ip
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
214
Reaction score
40
I tryed to open these port's in router and not work, always freeze client after choose character and click start
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
Can you test on this Site if the Ports really open?


Has your router the LAN IP 192.168.1.1 ? or any other?
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
214
Reaction score
40

Can you try to make acc and login ?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
I have send you a PM with my IP, can you try to connect to my Server, i think it should work, but im not 100% sure.

If its working, and you have the ports forwared correct, maybe your server settings are not corret?!
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
214
Reaction score
40
I have send you a PM with my IP, can you try to connect to my Server, i think it should work, but im not 100% sure.

If its working, and you have the ports forwared correct, maybe your server settings are not corret?!

>.< I can't same problem like my problem, dc after click start in charr select
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 5, 2014
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
go to your firewall, and Advanced Section, Inbound >>New Rules... Add Ports
14303 TCP
14500 TCP
15100 - 16100 UDP
14400 TCP
12600 TCP

go to your router... Forwarding Section...
Virtual Machine Section
forward those Port to your IP

done...
PLAY !!
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
i think the problem has nothing to do with port forwarding.

i found out why others cant connect. the login server sends the false IP for Village to your Client. but i dont know how to fix this. i tried to change every IP in the config Files, and nothing is working?!
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
214
Reaction score
40
i think the problem has nothing to do with port forwarding.

i found out why others cant connect. the login server sends the false IP for Village to your Client. but i dont know how to fix this. i tried to change every IP in the config Files, and nothing is working?!

Where you found that information ?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
2
with the Network resource monitor of windows. You can see the DragonNest.exe wants to connect to the LAN IP for port 14400(Village), and for 14300(login) to the WAN IP.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
361
Reaction score
19
i think the system dragonest must use wan ip. not you lan ip ..if outside connection allowed

1,go to canyouseeme.org you can see you wan ip.. that will dynamic ip if you from malaysia or some asian internet
2,after you port forword the port, install Microsoft Loopback adapter and put you wan ip on it..
3,insert all wan ip on you config .. as you can see in canyouseeme.org
4,To Connect The Games This Is Most Problem.. you need to try on other network[WAN] .. if you make this game at you home.. go to cybercafe or friend home to connect you games.. Do NOT Connect From You Home If You Are Host that is 100% erorr
5, i think dragonest only use a valid ip to connect .
example [ if lan ]

you have 2 router in home

gate 1 is 192.168.137.1
other client 192.168.137.2

gate 2 is 192.168.10.1
other client 192.136.10.2

if you host the server from ip 192.168.137.1 ...
you cant connect to the games from ip 192.168.10.2

if you ip from 192.168.137.2 for client that not have problem to connect the games

but it diffrent from wan ip .. try figure out my word..

sorry for my baddd english :D

[ To Install Microsoft LoopUp ]

Control panel > add hardware > take advance > Network Adapter >
in Manufacture [ microsoft ] Network adapter [ Microsoft Loopback adapter ]
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
I tried use Microsoft Loopback adapter

AzumaR2 - [HELP]Port's to unclock ! - RaGEZONE Forums


AzumaR2 - [HELP]Port's to unclock ! - RaGEZONE Forums


then my pubilc ip in DNGameServerH64_TW_1004 changed to my WAN IP with 171.xxx.xxx.xxx

but my friend still freeze to start game after created character, my friend can't login to map

AzumaR2 - [HELP]Port's to unclock ! - RaGEZONE Forums


but I can login myself with my WAN IP, it's amazing :laugh:

using

server and client - http://forum.ragezone.com/f853/7-classes-level-70-cap-1022667/

database - DBOK

-------------------

Fixed by myself thx.
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
I tried use Microsoft Loopback adapter

AzumaR2 - [HELP]Port's to unclock ! - RaGEZONE Forums


AzumaR2 - [HELP]Port's to unclock ! - RaGEZONE Forums


then my pubilc ip in DNGameServerH64_TW_1004 changed to my WAN IP with 171.xxx.xxx.xxx

but my friend still freeze to start game after created character, my friend can't login to map

AzumaR2 - [HELP]Port's to unclock ! - RaGEZONE Forums


but I can login myself with my WAN IP, it's amazing :laugh:

using

server and client - http://forum.ragezone.com/f853/7-classes-level-70-cap-1022667/

database - DBOK

-------------------

Fixed by myself thx.

Me too. Please tell me how to fix :(:
ผมก็เป็นเหมือนกันครับ ไม่ทราบว่าตอนนี้มีวิธีแก้หรือยัง?
 
Back
Top