Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Help !! Server Ports !!

Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
:eek: :eek: Hey Guys , Ive folow , the guides , but i got a router , i need to know witch ports , i need to open , and HOW !!! HELP FASTER POSSIBLE !! ( Router : D - Link 624 )
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
:punch: :punch: :punch: :punch: :punch: HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEELPPPPPP PLEASEEEEEE:punch: :punch: :punch: :punch:
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
128
Reaction score
0
Either go to or use hamachi at .
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
:winky: Thanks , But , how to use , hamachi and in tells , y need to add 20 ports , i cant add all these , router tells FULL


About Hamachi :
How i need to configure it ?
What ip do i need to put on Locator.ini ? ( GunzServer Folder)
Witch ip i need give to me friends so they can play ?

About Router
How i cn add 20 pots , if max are 10 or 15 ?
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
:scratch::scratch: :scratch: So , i need just open 1 port ? i opened it ; i need give friends Public IP ?:scratch: :scratch: :scratch:
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 1, 2007
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Open the port you need, usually 6000/8900/7700 or something, give them your IP or the config.xml, tell them to drag it to the c:\Program Files\xxx\Gunz

or wherever they installed it -,-
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Maybe i know the problem , Witch ip do i need to put , when i open ports?
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
:vegeta: :vegeta: Ok , Done , Now I've tryed Port Scan , and tells that
No response from MSSQL (1433 TCP) 2**.82.***.208!
No response from HTTP (Apache - 80 TCP) 2**.82.***.208!
No response from GunZ Server Port 1 (6000 TCP) 2**.82.***.208!
No response from GunZ Server Port 2 (8900 TCP) 2**.82.***.208!
No response from GunZ Server Port 3 (6000 TCP) 2**.82.***.208!
so , its me , me router , or the web page dont work ?
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
maxibaby - Help !! Server Ports !! - RaGEZONE Forums


So Where it tells " Private IP "i need to put me " External ip " ??? ( ) ?
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
:native: :native: :punch: :punch: :punch: :punch: C'mon Guys , I NEED HELPP !! ANYONE !!! :ala: :eek6: :eek6: :juggle:
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Messages
102
Reaction score
1
God, in the router configuration you have to put the port and in the ip yo have to put your PRIVATE IP, because, router will forward petitions of the port to that ip in your lan i.e. 192.168.0.2
thats it, you have to make it with that
With your screen it would be:

Name: GunZ Server
Private IP: The ip of the pc running server
Protocol: TCP
Private & Public Port: 6000
Schedule: Always
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
:scratch: :scratch: :scratch: MHhh , ok , i did , so .... in Locator.ini , witch ip i need to put ?
my lan ip 192.168.*.*** , or public ip : 200.80.***.*** :scratch: :scratch: :scratch:
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top