Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Help] Website is blank??

Status
Not open for further replies.
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
i folowed a rose online server setup guide and im stuck at starting a website.. i dont know what to do......

So if anyone could help me i can go on with my server.

rr spitfire - [Help] Website is blank?? - RaGEZONE Forums


so as you can see when i typed ''http://localhost'' the page is blank and i dont know why?

i tought maybe is the new internet explorer update?

Spitfire,
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Same problem for me!

I followed the guide and my server works great, but I can't put it online because of this problem...
I'm not using a router....got a modem only.....And know nothing about networks...

So please: how to make the guide's part3.1 "setting up web+site" work? How to make RoseOnlineCMS the working site it's meant to be??

Try to explain it in details please, as if I were 8 years old! :)
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
up! :)

Please someone who knows answer!!! I found a lot of answers for a lot of problems, but not for this one!
The "mega-guide" is amazingly well-done and easy (even for a noob like me), but part3.1 seems to be incomplete for me....I have no router!...

Please please help!
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
I have the exact same prob.

And i gave up

go :

its a md5 converter

just type in the password you want for yoru account

and it wil translate it to md5 text

then copy and paste that
and put that in navicat

=D
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
thank you for this tip! I didn't even think about posting it....
I already did it, but it should be helpful for others!

......so......still waiting for a guide "as easy as mega-guide" explaining how to put it online when you have no router.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Some people say i have to open port 80 but i cant get in my router since i downloaded internet explorer update 7.0 :S
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Please!!!!!!!!

I see so many people failing with this part of the guide!.....

Help us all please!!
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 19, 2005
Messages
138
Reaction score
0
this is what i can suggest.

XAMP: check Xamp/htdocs

if theres no file then it should be blank.
othewise check if it has the right config:

XAMP: Open Xamp/apache/conf/httpd.conf

check1: DocumentRoot "D:/Websites"
check2: <Directory "D:/Websites">

my website root folder is in "D:/websites" so i put those
so, if your website is located in "C:/mywebsite"
then change those values to

1. DocumentRoot "C:/mywebsite"

2. <Directory "C:/website">

save and exit httpd.conf


Restart Your WebServer.
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
49
Reaction score
0
I deleted my php folder and restarted. Fixed it for me.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
@dyeprey: I put the CMS files in c:\programFiles\xampp\htdocs.....I checked the httpd.conf file, and it's this very path that is used as "documentRoot" and "directory".....so nothing to change, right?

@Phade: deleting it did not change anything for me....
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top