Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

how can i change map location of a certain char?

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
ive found one topic here that can put all maps on your char! but when i was in fort ruin warp room , i accidentally go to another map where my character dont have GPS, can anybody here know how to change character location and map? Y_Y
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
834
Reaction score
167
how need to u stop create topic with all questions u have? why not try by urself or use search buttom? thank you
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Jun 6, 2006
Messages
622
Reaction score
4
if your character doesnt have gps from ruina warp, its either you have accessed pontus ferum (most likely) where map isn't visible but teleport portals within the map is the only thing showing; or ruina station dungeon where again map isnt visible as it is a challenge map.

there is no problem with this, its just the way the game was designed.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
it seems that you didn't get whats the problem! i already have all the maps! even on forest something! i just edit the database put 511 then all the maps are there but! while i was going to finish astral bike quest i accidentally click one portal from fort ruina warp room and an error come up! i know it was on client based! problem! but i was looking for any guide or tut that can make a certain char move to other maps like green despair!? manually
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
35
Hm ... i don't understand whats so hard xD ... its very easy ... just go to SQL server enterprise manager and go to databases>GAMEDB>Tables>Right click on the cabal_character_table>open table>return all raws ... there you have a column named world Idx ... at your character change that value to another ... for example :

1=BI
2=DS
3=GD
4=PL
5=FR
6=UG
7=FGR
8=LS (bugged map ... don't go there ... i think here is where you got the problem right?)
9=MF
10=PF
30=Warp center

EDIT: btw ... now is my time to ask a question xD ... how do i edit the DB to have all maps? because you sayed that you have all of them right?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
@mmobb
1.go to Cabal_Character_table and open it
2. find these two WarpBField and MapsBField
3 change the value of WarpBField and MapsBField to 511
4.enter and your done!
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
35
Thank You xD

btw ... there is no methode to get bike / combo skills without makeing quests? @_@ ... its so annoying to do those lving up quests :(

And, there is any way to repair the Char Delete bug? because i can't delete my first Test Char xD (or any other mehode except the ingame 1?)
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
You can manually edit the quest data but you first need to understand the format and you also need to know the quest numbers. Check darkxl's sticky for the inventory/warehouse data format as it's the same as the quest data. It's not that easy to do.

There isn't a char delete bug as far as i know, i can delete chars with no problem so i suspect you are missing the linked server settings for GAMESERVER.
chiishame - how can i change map location of a certain char? - RaGEZONE Forums


The connection string there is :
DRIVER={SQL Server};SERVER=localhost;UID=;PWD=;

You also need to tick all the boxes on the server options tab.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
35
There isn't a char delete bug as far as i know, i can delete chars with no problem so i suspect you are missing the linked server settings for GAMESERVER.

The connection string there is :
DRIVER={SQL Server};SERVER=localhost;UID=;PWD=;

You also need to tick all the boxes on the server options tab.

Yes i already did that and everything is checked in server option tab ... btw ... at the connection string need to be UID=;PWD=; ??? because this is the string i use right now :

DRIVER={SQL Server};SERVER=localhost;UID=cabal;PWD=cabal;

And another question ... Is there any way to set nation manually? and make a nation the Winner so i can have the warp in MF / b1f entrance / PF?

EDIT: i found how to change the nation ... now how to set the winner nation? or how do i start TG? ...

EDIT2 : sry for so many questions ... but i am just curious ... what i need to put in cabal_charge_auth to be platinum member? (i use EU cabal) because if i put 5 i have Academy Craft premium not platinum or diamond xD ... so any ideas so far?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
ohh yeah! i got my astral bike now! well i found a new way to get astral bike and other skills without making more quest! yeah! heheh! ohh yeah! im a good girl! heheheh
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
35
ohh yeah! i got my astral bike now! well i found a new way to get astral bike and other skills without making more quest! yeah! heheh! ohh yeah! im a good girl! heheheh

hm ... can you tell me your new way ? xD ...

i am really curious ... ;-)
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
just read about some tuts just search for it about how to edit char! there you will see "style" just make your char. style lvl to lvl 16 - 19 i think and the quest for astral bike will come up then just follow up the rest then WAAALLLAAA astral bike SKILL! yeah!!!
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
35
oh? what? i am class rank 18 on my FS and i don't have the bike skill xD ... i have the BM1 / bm 2 / aura but i don't have bike skill and the combo skill ...

Oh ... by the way ... i found a way to change a characters class ... example to change from FS to FA xD ...
 
Upvote 0
The Cat in the Hat
Legend
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
4,475
Reaction score
677
I should have watched my mouth and not said/talked poop to DeadlyData telling him things like your are not welcome here because then I become the one who is truly not welcome here.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
oh? what? i am class rank 18 on my FS and i don't have the bike skill xD ... i have the BM1 / bm 2 / aura but i don't have bike skill and the combo skill ...

Oh ... by the way ... i found a way to change a characters class ... example to change from FS to FA xD ...

yea with the Style tab but u need quests for bike and combo. also even if u change character class from style it`s buggy since sometimes yr head will disapear cause the style tab affects character apearence too.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
oh? what? i am class rank 18 on my FS and i don't have the bike skill xD ... i have the BM1 / bm 2 / aura but i don't have bike skill and the combo skill ...

Oh ... by the way ... i found a way to change a characters class ... example to change from FS to FA xD ...

my god you will make your server and database ruin! :eek:
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top