Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

How do edit in winscp ?

Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
63
Reaction score
1
Hello.. it's me again :D

i setup server & server full connect.. but i cant log on.. does not loading..

i think i made the mistake.. :) How do edit in winscp .ini's...

i know this edit IPs..ok.. but what IP.. Centos ? Windows ? or default IP ? ( default IP 127.0.0.1 )

I saw a topic.. they say '' only edit WorldSvr_01_01 ''

this right ? if true how to edit WorldSvr_01_01..

Thx..
Good Night..

AgentShop_01
ChatNode_01
EventMgrSvr
GlobalMgrSvr
LoginSvr_01
RockAndRollITS
WorldSvr_01_01

ArmOReTotTL - How do edit in winscp ? - RaGEZONE Forums


This my WorldSvr_01_01

ArmOReTotTL - How do edit in winscp ? - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Hi.

In terminal type "ifconfig" then check your IP centos IP adress there.

Then set that IP adress in yor WorldSvr_xx_xx.ini .

Also check if Your firewall is allowing all necessary port needed by the server.
Use Bridge Connection in your virtual box network connection.
Check also the firewall of the host and see if ports needed are open .

Hope it Helps. CIAO.@_@

.. added this are the lines needed to be set as Centos IP..

[WorldSvr]
ServerIdx=1
GroupIdx=1
GlobalTimer=4:10000,5:5000,7:3600000,15:30000,22:60000,11:60000,24:60000
WorldTimer=1:100,2:150,3:3000,6:60000,8:2000,9:10000,13:150,14:2000,15:30000,16:200,20:200,21:200
CommonIniPath=Common.ini
IPAddress=CENTOSIP <=======

[ChatNode]
AddrForServer=127.0.0.1
AddrForClient=CENTOSIP <========
Port=38121

[AgentShop]
UseAgentShop=1
UseGuildExpansion=1
Port=38151
AddrForClient=CENTOSIP <========
AddrForServer=127.0.0.1
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
63
Reaction score
1
Hi.

In terminal type "ifconfig" then check your IP centos IP adress there.

Then set that IP adress in yor WorldSvr_xx_xx.ini .

Also check if Your firewall is allowing all necessary port needed by the server.
Use Bridge Connection in your virtual box network connection.
Check also the firewall of the host and see if ports needed are open .

Hope it Helps. CIAO.@_@

only worldsvr_xx_xx ? & keep 88.xx.xx.xx ? & only edit 127.0.0.1 ----> centos ip

i use bridge connection & disale firewall.. &i open port only worldsvr_xx_xx.... am I going the right ? :D
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
395
Reaction score
21
ports must be open of all the services For a conexion WAN (on line) you need to use the wan ip that you can find simply typing my ip adress on google for lan use the centos ip
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
63
Reaction score
1
[WorldSvr]
ServerIdx=1
GroupIdx=1
GlobalTimer=4:10000,5:5000,7:3600000,15:30000,22:60000,11:60000,24:60000
WorldTimer=1:100,2:150,3:3000,6:60000,8:2000,9:10000,13:150,14:2000,15:30000,16:200,20:200,21:200
CommonIniPath=Common.ini
IPAddress=CENTOSIP <=======

[ChatNode]
AddrForServer=127.0.0.1
AddrForClient=CENTOSIP <========
Port=38121

[AgentShop]
UseAgentShop=1
UseGuildExpansion=1
Port=38151
AddrForClient=CENTOSIP <========
AddrForServer=127.0.0.1

OK.. i change IP.. & i service stop & start

but again dont log in..

maybe mssql error.. i create new user but i dont add dbo.cabal_freeip_list or dbo.cabal_GM_ip_table ( new user dont gm )
what IP add dbo.cabal_freeip_list ? or add request ?

ports must be open of all the services For a conexion WAN (on line) you need to use the wan ip that you can find simply typing my ip adress on google for lan use the centos ip

which ports open ? i opened only worldsvr_xx_xx (38111)

what open ports remote server IP & local server IP ? windows IP ? or centos IP ? or my wan IP ?
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
395
Reaction score
21
If u use a on line conexion (outside of the local) open the ports from centos then from your router modem / firewall....if u do just connect local you can edit just from centos ......the way of the service must be opened from the virtual machine all way to the internet ... that means you need to open the port from virtaul machine/physical machine(win)/router~modem
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
63
Reaction score
1
If u use a on line conexion (outside of the local) open the ports from centos then from your router modem / firewall....if u do just connect local you can edit just from centos ......the way of the service must be opened from the virtual machine all way to the internet ... that means you need to open the port from virtaul machine/physical machine(win)/router~modem

Can you give one example of please? I'm confused :D

so

REMOTE SERVER IP - LOCAL SERVER IP

192.168.1.120 (my centos) - 192.168.1.4 (my windows ip) & port 38111 ( sample )

or

192.168.1.4 (my windows ip)- 192.168.1.120 (my centos) & port 38111 ( sample )
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
395
Reaction score
21
Well sorry for confuse you open in your router or modem the port range (38100-38199) for ip 192.168.2.120 and in centos if u want to skip the open ports from firewall just type in console service iptables stop
PS:after you done whit the ports you need to edit internal.txt whit the centos ip or WAN ip :p
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top