Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

How fix to use a cliente version ?

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
Players are using the main with speed hacker


ctrl+alt+shift + ...

HNow i can block this main.exe in my server ?
 
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Use Yamachi's method of changing the enc compressions/decompression (guide section). This way only your cabalmain can load your enc files which stops them changing the exe.

This method is not bug free though as item.enc, data.enc and mob.enc don't pack well and i'm not sure why yet.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
OMG, very complicated
ii'm don't understand :/
hackers are failing my server .-.
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
That is the only way at the moment and it's buggy, i have not even got it running stable yet.

You can try this but almost everybody knows these tricks:
http://forum.ragezone.com/f459/change-client-version-459717
http://forum.ragezone.com/f459/prevent-login-other-versions-600434/

Everybody is having the same trouble and we don't really have any other methods at the moment as everyone knows you can just switch the exe to get around any protection. The XOR keys trick is our best bet if we can make it work reliably.

http://forum.ragezone.com/f459/modded-cabalmain-v22-628971/
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
good,

chumpy's no have
a metod to give disconect to players active this hacks ?
or a config in server, to require a cliente version ?
:/

very bad

---------- Post added at 01:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:34 PM ----------
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Upvote 0
Banned
Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
3,245
Reaction score
1,652
Just hex out the breaklee command and add your server info to language.enc. Make sure to change the XOR keys used to prevent others from using different ENC files. Also, I'd suggest packing cabalmain.exe after removing breaklee and changing the XOR keys. It's actually very simple to do.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
simpler, I do not understand very well English
nor about the hex editing ..
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top