Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

How to config Online for ROSE ??? Please help me

Status
Not open for further replies.
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi all, i'm from Viet Nam. I had setup ROSE Server Successful in LAN. Now, I want config Online for ROSE but i don't know. Can you help me??. Thank everyone
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
84
Reaction score
0
Hi all, i'm from Viet Nam. I had setup ROSE Server Successful in LAN. Now, I want config Online for ROSE but i don't know. Can you help me??. Thank everyone

Change your i.p. and if behind a firewall make sure to grant access out to the ports do same if behind a router. hope that helps.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I had changed my IP( ), opened all port (29000,29100,29200) but connect client and Server error.

Example:
My IP WAN(see in ) :123.19.224.16
I had config Server:

1. WorldServer
Code:
[SERVERDATA]
serverid=1
servertype=1
serverip=123.19.224.16
serverport=29100
servername=Thanh Chuong
parentid=0
accesslevel=100
connection=1
lanip=192.168.0.1
lansubmask=255.255.255
2. LoginServer
Code:
[SERVERDATA]
serverid=0
servertype=0
serverip=123.19.224.16
serverport=29000
servername=Thanh Chuong
connection=1
lanip=192.168.0.1
lansubmask=255.255.255
3. CharServer
Code:
[SERVERDATA]
serverid=1
servertype=1
serverip=123.19.224.16
serverport=29100
servername=Thanh Chuong
parentid=0
accesslevel=100
connection=1
lanip=192.168.0.1
lansubmask=255.255.255

and Config Client:
1.lconfig
Code:
[CFG]
Server=123.19.224.16
HTTPReg=123.19.224.16/?op=register
HTTPNot=123.19.224.16

but Server no message IP connected:
Image:
123jx - How to config Online for ROSE ??? Please help me - RaGEZONE Forums


and connect client:
Image:
123jx - How to config Online for ROSE ??? Please help me - RaGEZONE Forums


Can you help me????
 
Retired Old Man
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
761
Reaction score
706
yea, i want to know this TOO!!

i can access to the game from "host computer" but when other people try to join they got stuck at "loading" screen, is it maybe coz i didnt opened ports?


HOW I CAN GET THIS SHIAT WORKING
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
you have to open the ports : 2900 29100 29200 if u have OsIRose or NA Rose Server
if u are Arcturus i think you have to open the ports : 1900 19001 19005 29000 29100 29200

and for web : 80
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
296
Reaction score
0
you have to open the ports : 2900 29100 29200 if u have OsIRose or NA Rose Server
if u are Arcturus i think you have to open the ports : 1900 19001 19005 29000 29100 29200

and for web : 80
 
Look..I Can Fly~!
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
808
Reaction score
15
saw the warning in WorldServer.exe? tells enough it wont work, and some routers doesnt work online, so you cant make it online that way, only with Hamachi
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
1. WorldServer
Code:
[SERVERDATA]
serverid=1
servertype=1
serverip=123.19.224.16
serverport=29100
servername=Thanh Chuong
parentid=0
accesslevel=100
connection=1
lanip=192.168.0.1
[b]lansubmask=255.255.255[/b]

Shouldn't the lansubmask should be set to 255.255.255.0

Unless of course the last digit, being 0 doesn't mean a thing, but it's only something I saw o-o.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top