Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Info] Reasons why you should go Ep4

Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
1,378
Reaction score
581
- Ep4 server files are more stable (my server is runing for a month 24/7 ZERO crash ZERO error ZERO char fail to process)
- Ep4 server files consume less internet connection speed (believe it or not)
- Ep3 server is NOT safe
- Ep3 server can get blocked by bot clients
- Ep3 server got no protection against a special hack that gives you unlimited items and gold
- Ep3 server can get rollback even without HP bug (there is a way to trigger rollback that doesn't work on Ep4)
- Ep3 server is just out dated


on any Ep3 server I can get GM items and all other items from the item.isf even without knowning IP port and even without having YOUR glogic, because there are a few bugs you can exploit on EP3, on EP4 they are ALL fixed
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
wow nice info Sir jolin hehehe:gun_smili:gun_smili:gun_smili jolin Rules
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Oct 26, 2007
Messages
296
Reaction score
0
i have done my EP4 server but i didn't launch it for now

like what you said its lesser connection speed use, hmm its cool
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
1,378
Reaction score
581
it takes up 0.8 megabyte upload per second on 1000 players
on Ep3 it would be 1 megabyte, its no big change, but it means if you lag at 100 on EP3, on EP4 you can have like 120
but the big problem of Ep4 is, it gets stuck on most Intell Quad Core Pcs
 
Upvote 0
Wazup fucckerrsss
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
473
Reaction score
91
Omg, im a Q6600 user <-- ep3 server works fine, Hmm later

My test server currently run on Amd +4400, works fine..

Sir jolin, can you explain why Quad Core get stuck while loading map on field?
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
1,378
Reaction score
581
its a technical reason :
Quad Core is actually Dual Core, physically you only have 2 cores, but technically you got 4, its like dual layerd cores chips. EACH PROGRAM can take 2 cores, but displays only CPU usage 25%!! so you have a WRONG CPU meter
thatswhy programs slow down even if your CPU usage is ONLY at 75% and not 100% because it means that your CPU is already overloaded. but that is ONLY for programs that take all CPU they can get (like win rar, any game, and SERVER FILES)

The ep3 server files, never got stuck, no matter how low CPU they get, but the EP4 server files, drain the whole core power, and get STUCK if you limit them to 1 core, they take over your FULL CPU CHIP, thats 2 cores, but WINDOWS thinks they use ONE core, CPU usage 25%, real CPU usage 50% so after you open your 4th server file, the CPU is already too overloaded and the whole pc gets stuck

NOTE : on OCT CORE IT WORKS WITH UP TO 7 SERVER FILES
 
Upvote 0
-sama
Loyal Member
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
1,392
Reaction score
7
Now you're talking,
thanks for the info.

well, I got my first time Fail to Process,
Using IanZ' Modified Server Files.

Hmm, but I restarted and Fixed it.
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
1,378
Reaction score
581
yea restart fixes it, but it will happen always more often as your player increase and then you have to restart it 3 - 4 times per day
 
Upvote 0
Wazup fucckerrsss
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
473
Reaction score
91
Thanks for info sir :D

Offtopic
hehe, 3 fields only on EP3
Q6600 get sticky when open Gmchareditor lol
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
167
Reaction score
4
EP3 is just for newbies to experience hard work for they could bypass problems on EP4.
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
231
Reaction score
1
@sir jolin88

the problem on ep4 is this.

1.we dont have right database for PET DB or not complete database coz me im suffering errors too many errors. like this
Code:
DB:ERROR:COdbcManager::ExchangePet
DB:ERROR:COdbcManager::SetPetFull
DB:ERROR:COdbcManager::SetPetInven

2.we dont have GM chareditor thats why we can`t edit donators... ^__^ no money in Episode 4 hehehe!

I hope someone could help me in my problems...
 
Upvote 0
-sama
Loyal Member
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
1,392
Reaction score
7
yeah,
that's the only thing in ep4..
I got those pet db errors too, in the field right?
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
yeah that`s ryt you must Have a Top Up to Have A donation Item you and Less of works To do ryt
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
1,378
Reaction score
581
you got pet errors on ep4, but do you have pets in ep3? no, so even if you have to disable pets when you go ep4, its NO LOSS
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
231
Reaction score
1
@abry

topup? its useless coz even though you will have this system still you can`t have it in game coz we can`t bought shop from EP4!

example: Pet,we can`t buy pet at itemshop! :D do i wrong?
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
1,378
Reaction score
581
of course we can buy stuff at shop just like in ep3
my server is based on that system all what you can get from donation is available at CP through EP that you get with real money
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
1,378
Reaction score
581
what CP are you going to use for that?
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top