Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

LOFT source gw walls/gate

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
170
Reaction score
0
how can i fix the jumping over guildgate and wall some say its cidloader others say its a glitch in the source so wat is it? and how can i fix it?(basicly just where is it)
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
LOL no,*M* has nothing to do with cid, its completely safe
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
*M*'s Loader is completely un-related to the cidloader how did you figure that one out?

bumanzuber2010 - LOFT source gw walls/gate - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
yeah that means that CIDloader is based on *M* Loader, not the other way around, so youve got nothing to worry about.

I thought you were saying that *M*'s loader was based on CIDloader, in which case you would need to be worried.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
170
Reaction score
0
yeah that means that CIDloader is based on *M* Loader, not the other way around, so youve got nothing to worry about.

I thought you were saying that *M*'s loader was based on CIDloader, in which case you would need to be worried.

do u kno how to fix this yes no?
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
do u kno how to fix this yes no?

You have 2 options,

1: Dont use a loader
2: Code your server to detect people moving through the gate while its closed, you can acheive this by checking their previous and current cords in the walk and jump packets, if they move through the gate while its closed, just send them back to a cord outside the wall
 
Elite Diviner
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
405
Reaction score
0
even if u dont use the loader u can still do it.You need to code the server to not do it as Korvacs says there.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
170
Reaction score
0
even if u dont use the loader u can still do it.You need to code the server to not do it as Korvacs says there.

thats what im asking i dont really need to b told how to do it but where would i do it is basicly what im asking here
 
Back
Top