Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Login Button Will Not Work

Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 11, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
well, like the title says, i write in my id and pass, hit the login button but nothin happenz :(

i have searched and tried everything here but still cant get it to work

i am using the ''webadimv2'' repack

ive tried changing the md5filechecksum = true to false

but still nothing :(

if anyone could help me i would really appreciate it ;)
or add me on msn ( predator_in_exile@hotmail.com )
and jst send me a message about my problem so i know who u are ;)

thnx all
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
114
Reaction score
0
change xlate-e.dat in config.pk to 127.0.0.1 (IP adress)

and it should work
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2006
Messages
66
Reaction score
2
ive hat the same problem ;)
check in ure mainSrV does it give something like Csok state ..??

It stopped wen i used an other mainSrV
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 11, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
ok i have changed the exlate-e.dat and i still cant log in :(

i have tried the mainsvrt which u have put the link for, but then when i start the mainsvrt port 30001 doesnt open :scratch:

i cant think of anything else to do :(
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 11, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
well, i have tried absolutely everything that i can think of but the ''login'' button jst wont work (which sux)

all suggestions welcome ;)
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
335
Reaction score
45
Uhh, Ace... he is connecting to localhost, so the router port is superfluous. :p

Look in your antivirus program and make sure engine.exe is allowed to do whatever it wants. I had the same problem when I migrated my test server to another machine on my network. I set my AV correctly and everything was fine.

Cheers.
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top