Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Matchserver replacing

Mocro.net
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
690
Reaction score
96
Im trying to replace my old matchserver with a new 1 but when i do that evry1 gets 999 ping . i wanne replace my old matchserver becaus mine has dc in lobby.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
100
Reaction score
11
depends on what ur new matchserver has , what asm edits did you do ? Or did you just download from anywhere ?
 
Upvote 0
Mocro.net
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
690
Reaction score
96
depends on what ur new matchserver has , what asm edits did you do ? Or did you just download from anywhere ?

well mine has clan /quest and dc in lobby for afkers

and the new matchserver has:

clan/quest 8vs8 and no dc in lobby ( i bought it dont bother asking from where)

And the person who i bought it from said i can search it on my own .

And i think its becaus gunz.exe and matchserver.exe but not sure tough
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
380
Reaction score
157
wich port are in matchserver.exe and gunz.exe beside the ''6000 port''

If you dont know the ports then you should be using the stock "rare" ports (they aren't rare xD)

Matchserver uses 2 ports, TCP 6000 (which is changeable through port.txt) and the UDP Port which is forced to 7777
 
Upvote 0
Mocro.net
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
690
Reaction score
96
If you dont know the ports then you should be using the stock "rare" ports (they aren't rare xD)

Matchserver uses 2 ports, TCP 6000 (which is changeable through port.txt) and the UDP Port which is forced to 7777

Thank you im sure its the udp ,now to find out how to see it in matchserver

already know how to see it in gunz.exe .
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
100
Reaction score
11
u should try to ask the buyer about the default ports in the matchserver tho
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top