Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Monster question

Status
Not open for further replies.
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
326
Reaction score
22
Hi there,

I want to make a Monster that can one hit kill any player. I tried to max out the stats in propmover.inc but it misses a lot before hitting the character. Can anyone help me with this one? Thank you.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
326
Reaction score
22
yeah.. I thought about that but I don't know what to edit or where to add stuff. :(
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
326
Reaction score
22
I tried to max out the stats in propmover.inc but it misses a lot before hitting the character.

I think I already tried that.. :closedeyes:
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
326
Reaction score
22
ok... Imma try that. I wanted the monster to hit short range and long range.
 
[R8]ℓσℓ32
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
1,396
Reaction score
198
It's not Aoe, but you can do it by changing the range of the skill the monster uses. Also take a look at the following functions:
BOOL CAIMeteonyker::StateRage( const AIMSG & msg )
BOOL CAIMeteonyker::processRetaliation( void )
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
326
Reaction score
22
It's not Aoe, but you can do it by changing the range of the skill the monster uses. Also take a look at the following functions:
BOOL CAIMeteonyker::StateRage( const AIMSG & msg )
BOOL CAIMeteonyker::processRetaliation( void )

thanks for the tip caja.. I took the setmode( ONEKILL_MODE ) and added an if statement in aimonster.cpp and it worked. I have a new problem though. after I summon the monster it only move around in a small area.. I wanted it to move around a certain map.. Is there a way to increase it's range? By range I mean the area it "patrols"..
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
326
Reaction score
22
yeah I've been looking at the AImonster.cpp..

I've added this one in void CAIMonster::MoveToRandom( UINT nState ):
Code:
if( pProp->dwID == MI_ONEKILL )
			fRange *= 5.0f;

but it still walks in a small area. or maybe I should increase it more?
 
[R8]ℓσℓ32
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
1,396
Reaction score
198
Change with the monster ID you want and it wont back to it's original position.

Code:
void CAIMonster::DoReturnToBegin( BOOL bReturn )
{
//////////////////////////////////////
	CMover* pMover = GetMover();
	if(pMover->GetId() == MONSTER_ID)
		return;
//////////////////////////////////////


	if( bReturn )
	{
		m_bReturnToBegin	= TRUE;
		m_tmReturnToBegin	= TIMEGETTIME;		// µ¹¾Æ°¡¶ó´Â ¸í·ÉÀ» ¹ÞÀº ½Ã°£ ±â·Ï.
		SetTarget( NULL_ID, 0 );
#if __VER >= 9	//__AI_0509
		CMover* pMover	= GetMover();
		pMover->SetSpeedFactor( 2.66F );
#endif	// __AI_0509
		MoveToDst( m_vPosBegin );
	}
	else
	{
		m_bReturnToBegin	= FALSE;
		SetTarget( NULL_ID, 0 );
#if __VER >= 9	//__AI_0509
		CMover* pMover	= GetMover();
		pMover->SetPointParam( DST_HP, pMover->GetMaxHitPoint() );
		pMover->RemoveAllEnemies();
#endif	// __AI_0509
	}
}
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
326
Reaction score
22
Thanks caja.. it's moving randomly now.. all I have to do is increase it's speed..

SOLVED.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top