Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

multi realm solution

Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Hey everyone.

I did do a search before I posted this...I didn't come up with much.

I am hosting a server for me and my friends (for testing purposes).

I have it set up, with my localhost (So I can connect via my own PC)...

I wanted my friends to connect, so I set my IP in the Realm DB to my WAN IP.

Problem is, now I get throw into a realmloop, and my friends can play fine.

Is there a way to have 2 realms , 1 lan 1 wan?

I'm using fanatiks newest core, and silvermoons newest db.
I've tried just a simple add of line into the realm db, but that makes both of us not connect...
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Apr 30, 2004
Messages
248
Reaction score
1
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
So, I looked at that, but the problem is, I want to play wow on the SAME MACHINE, as Mangos.

That DNS trick wont work...
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Did you even read that page? that DNS trick will work perfectly, it does for my Kobold and Mangos servers. follow the instructions on that page, i found them really easy
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Did you even read that page? that DNS trick will work perfectly, it does for my Kobold and Mangos servers. follow the instructions on that page, i found them really easy

Actually, I did....i'm just having a hard time with the 10.0.0.1 part, i'm not sure what to replace that in my situation with.

I have a DNS setup already with no-ip.com.

It's just a little bit confusing (the wording that is)

Edit:
I figured it out, I replaced 10.0.0.1 with my Local IP on my machine, it works fine now!

Thanks!
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
hello, I'm trying to run 2 realms also. having a problem.
First I'm using "Mangos v2.0.10 The burning Crusade Server


I have the follow setup:
SQL realmlist:
1 Beta 1 ****1.no-ip.org 8085 4 0 0 127.0.0.1;3306;root;root;mangos_1
2 Beta 2 ****2.no-ip.org 8086 4 0 0 127.0.0.1;3306;root;root;mangos_2

Server 1 folder:
mandos,conf
RealmID = 1
LoginDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;root;root;realmd_bc"
WorldDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;root;root;mangos_1"
WorldServerPort = 8085
reamld.conf
LoginDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;root;root;realmd_bc"

Server 2 folder:
mandos,conf
RealmID = 2
LoginDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;root;root;realmd_bc"
WorldDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;root;root;mangos_2"
WorldServerPort = 8086

Now you mention to add 10.0.0.10 in my Host file.
I tried but it never can connect, cant even ping it.
This is my Host file now:

127.0.0.1 localhost
10.0.0.10 127.0.0.1
10.0.0.11 127.0.0.1

it seems every time i add more then 1 realm in SQL database under realmlist
And try to connect it stops on hand shaking. Doesnt load realm chooses.

Can someone help me figure out what i'm missing or setup wrong.
Thanks,
Jay
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Is it possible to have two realms but be on different versions? I have 3 realms, all on 1.12.x, is it possible to add a tbc realm? Does anyone know the work around for the 'invalid game version' error when attempting to do this?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
OK for some reason my pc dont like 10.0.0.*
Hosts file looks like:
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.0.10 1.no-ip.org
127.0.0.11 2.no-ip.org
10.0.0.10 1.no-ip.org
10.0.0.11 2.no-ip.org

when i ping or try 10.0.0.10 or 11 in web url i get:
The connection has timed out
The server at 10.0.0.10 is taking too long to respond.

So i tried 127.0.0.11 that works fine. But i still cant get both servers to work.
I mention last post to realms i meant servers.
I'm using 1 realmd server and two mandos servers.
this way people can login and choose aether realm 1-beta or 2-beta

Also on the mandos setup were would i use 10.0.0.10 or my 1.no-ip.org
Only place i notice was in sql database under realmlist.
But i have no-ip.orgs there and i still dont work.
everytime i put more then 1 entery in sql and try it.
I can login then it stops on Success i hit cancel but wont let me see realm choices.
I read alot people have mandos with multi servers. but this forum only place i seen it mention how
for kobold.
So all those mandos fans, what i'm i doing wrong?
thanks
jay

 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
281
Reaction score
0
What part did you not understand?
Did I speak chinese or what ????:director:

HOSTS file should looks like
127.0.0.1 localhost
10.0.0.10 1.no-ip.org
10.0.0.11 2.no-ip.org
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Your a funny guy. !!
But yes i had just what u put in, doesn't help !!!!
I posted all of Mangos setup i have and only thing u mention was about Hosts file.
OK, i change HOSTS file to what u say, HOW does that apply to rest of the setup????
As far i can see MAngos don't have place to server to listen for IP like kobold does..
Only place you enter an IP is in the realm list. And in my ealryer post i posted what i have in there..

So again i ask what else needs to be change?

Just to let u know this pc not on a local lan.
Just connected direct to cable modem


Thanks,
jay
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
281
Reaction score
0
Just to let u know this pc not on a local lan.
Just connected direct to cable modem
That is why we use DNS, so it does not matter whether it's LAN or WAN; it works in all configurations.

Euh about hosts file:
If your computer looks for f.e. at .
First thing it does, is to check if there is in HOSTS file.
If not, it will ask your default DNS-server what the IP address is for . Normaly your DNS server you use will be the one from your provider.

So...if mangos looks up 1.no-ip.com, and HOSTS file has 10.0.0.1, mangos will be looking on 10.0.0.1, and ignore real DNS-lookup.

This also means that your entry
10.0.0.1 127.0.0.1
is fault, since it should contains HOSTS and never IP-number's !!
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Hello again.
I tried everything possible for mangos.
I look, and search all over, its funny i haven't see any forums explaining how to do it

SQL realmlist:
1 my server 1 dnsname1.no-ip.org 8085 4 0 0 127.0.0.1;3306;root;root;mangos_1
2 my server 2 dnsname2.no-ip.org 8086 4 0 0 127.0.0.1;3306;root;root;mangos_2


No matter what i type in my SQL realm it wont let client connect.
If i have just 1 realm it works fine.
But soon i add another and restart realmd client wont connect.

I even tryed pointing 2 to friends pc that had just mangos running.
it work fine if i only had 1 entry, but soon i put more then 1 u cant connect.

Besides this sql database table is there any other configer u need to make for it 2 work on multi realms

jay
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
61
Reaction score
1
did you make sure you opened port 8086?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
i don't have router or firewall.
yes port open, i can connect fine to server2 if i take server1 out of realm list in sql

I think its bug when you try adding multi realms in your sql file
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
281
Reaction score
0
That I cannot tell..as I am kobold lover.

Sounds like a bug thought. 2nd realm is configured properly as far as I can see.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
My first Private server was a Kobold emu.
Didn't have as much problems as i do with all mangos i used.
Only reason i switch was becasue mangos works with current ver of blizz wow

Is there a kobold emu that works with BC and what latest version
maybe i'll just switch and have all my players switch client versions.

thanks
jay
 
Back
Top