Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

My server isnt working, unable to connect

Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Hi, I did this guide: http://forum.ragezone.com/priston-tale/guide-jpt-guide-set-up-pt-server-194774.html . But instead of using the jPT server files I used McMadness's Repack. The server starts up and everthing. I changed the IPs in the hotuk file to that of my server's internal network IP (192.168.0.3) because as of now I want to be the only to access it and from within my network. I am using the client used by dPT to access the server. Any Ideas?
 
Elite Diviner
Joined
Jul 21, 2006
Messages
433
Reaction score
5
try getting hamachi and using that ip, , and make sure you make a registry so your ip is in your regedit
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Okay I did that, and noticed something. On the server side, when I try signing in the "Users" thingey goes up one. And the Received Messages thing also goes up. However on the Client side, it says Conn. Failed. Could it be the client I'm using to connect? Should I be using rPT's client instead? :O
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
157
Reaction score
0
ok i got hamchi and i want to put it on the internet how do i do that i can connect on my computer but i cant connect on the client i tryed doing it at a mates house but it wont work i put the hamchi ip and everything but it will say at my mates house conn failed
what do i do plz help
 
Supreme Arcanarch
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
953
Reaction score
0
have to have hamachi on his comp aswell.

then you join the same network.

and ur good to go
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Can anybody help me? I've tried everything. I even disabled the firewall, changed all the IPs to 127.0.0.1 and did the client on the same comp as the server. Still, according to the server, it received a connection but the Client still says Connection Failed. :(
 

SiK

Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
2,099
Reaction score
7
Post your hotuk and we'll help
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
Okay I did that, and noticed something. On the server side, when I try signing in the "Users" thingey goes up one. And the Received Messages thing also goes up. However on the Client side, it says Conn. Failed. Could it be the client I'm using to connect? Should I be using rPT's client instead? :O

I had the same issue. Make sure your client version is the same version in your hotuk.ini you might have to change the version in the ini file to get it working. I had to do that when I first setup my server.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Update, I'm now using the XPT Server with dPT 'Field' and 'Char' folders. I'm also using the matching XPT Admin Client. One wierd thing though, when I turn on the XPT server it says there's already 8 people connected. oo!

My hotuk
Code:
*MODE SERVER
*SERVER_CODE 0
*SERVER_NAME Server1
*SERVER_AUTOPLAY
*GAME_SERVER Alpha 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1
//*CLAN_SERVER	127.0.0.1	80	127.0.0.1 	80
*MAX_USERS 20
*SERVER_RECORD_MEM
*CHECK_POTION_COUNT 10000

*ENABLE_PARTYITEM
*PERMIT_EXP		0
*ENABLE_SERVER_EXP	0
*PERMIT_MONEY		0

*EVENT_MOLLYWOLF
*EVENT_POTION 20
*EVENT_HARDCORE
*EVENT_MORIFSHELTOM
*EVENT_VALENTINEDAY
*EVENT_SANTAGOBLIN
*EVENT_BIRTHDAY
*EVENT_BABELHORN
*EVENT_PUZZLE

*EVENT_EXPUP 2000 (mean 100X EXP since i set 5X EXP by default)

*PK_FIELD 16
*EVENT_BLESSCASTLE
*EVENT_CHILD
*EVENT_SUMMER_CHICKEN
*EVENT_NINEFOX
*EVENT_BITMASK 		32
*EVENT_BLESSCASTLE	20
*EVENT_SIEGE_TIME	7

*DISP_BILLING_TIME

*LOGIN_SERVER_IP 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1
*SERVER_LINK_IP	127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1

*BACKUP_FOLDER_NAME "c:\databasebackup"
*BACKUP_PATH "c:\databasebackup"

//*DEBUG_ID Username1 Username2 Username3 
//*DEBUG_IP 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1
//*ADMINISTRATOR_IP 127.0.0.1
//*ADMIN_IP 127.0.0.1

*ADMIN_LOGIN "andoni07"

*ADMIN_NAME "andoni07"
*ADMIN_COMMAND "Hello1"
*ADMIN_COMMAND "Hello2"
*ADMIN_COMMAND "Hello3"
 

SiK

Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
2,099
Reaction score
7
Delete:

*SERVER_LINK_IP 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1
*DISP_BILLING_TIME
*ADMIN_LOGIN
*LOGIN_SERVER_IP


And I would suggest putting a value much higher then 0 for:

*PERMIT_MONEY
*PERMIT_EXP
*ENABLE_SERVER_EXP
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
I did what SiK and xhackx suggested and still nothing. BTW: How does the server know what SQL server to connect to and what username and password to use? Or does that System DSN thing tell it where to connect?
 

SiK

Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
2,099
Reaction score
7
ODBC or SQL.dll tell it which
 

SiK

Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
2,099
Reaction score
7
Just use ODBC like in the guides, it'll make your day easier. But if I remember correctly the DB it uses is based on uh....reg settings?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
So if I did it exactly the way the guide has it, would that be the cause of my server's malfunction? (The PHP script that manages the database and datafiles made by XPT works fine).
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Can anyone help me? I deleted the SQL.dll file, but how does it know which database to connect to and the credentials required.
 
I am the Reaper
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
557
Reaction score
21
As a side note, I would also like to add, beware of using Hamachi. It is a possible security risk for the client and server's computers. As in most VPN's there's a possible risk of having your files altered from a remote computer.
 

des

Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
if ur gonna use hamachi den change allllll the IPs you have there as 127.0.01 or w/e to the same one as the one u have on the hamachi network list. (numbers on top) then restart ur server and retry. if that dosnt work, then check ur idata file. and configure ur registry. all those can contribute to u not being able to connect. i use hamachi for temp purposes but it works just fine. only prob i have wit the server i ahve is its crashing (its cuz the thing im using is not able to handle that many ppl) make sure the server ur using has hamachi and is in the same network. the computer u are using has the is in the same network as well as any other computer. if you are using a admin client make sure the ip of the comp ur using (use the one hamachi gives u) and put that into ur hotuk under the administrator ip. if that dosnt work go here and go to the irc there. ill explain it all to u or if i cant there are many ppl who can.
 

SiK

Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
2,099
Reaction score
7
On a second side note, don't use Hamachi if you plan on getting a large server. People don't like extra work =\
 
Back
Top