Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

No mobs in area?

Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
hi guys,

dis is actually my 2nd post here in ragezon,.

guys i need your help., I successfully setup my server and my friends connected to me, but the problem is there is NO Monster around the area!

Can any help me?

Thanks in advance! :)
 
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2006
Messages
1,490
Reaction score
3
you mean no monsters in the server?

-> check your Genmonster.txt xD
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
thanks sir Flohle for reply..

i check my genmonster, der is no prob.

now i find out, what is real problem,. when i was first connected in the field see a message,. " You are expelled " something like dat..

in the log of my Mainsvr, i saw player is kick.,.

any solution for dis problem?

thanks in advance.,
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2006
Messages
1,490
Reaction score
3
is there only Player kicked or is there a longer red code of error^^?
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
yeah a long red error log on my server.,

something like this: " md5 . ,. bla bla bla ,.. player kick"

do you have any solution or idea how to solve dis problem..
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2006
Messages
1,490
Reaction score
3
if you can read you find the problem yourself....you changed the config.pk but don'T make a new md5 hash from it and put it into the config.prop
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
sori sir,.but can u give me a full detail how to solve dis problem?

--->you changed the config.pk but don'T make a new md5 hash ?
what do you mean sir?

i configure config.pk, extract one files using winrar,.i edit xlate-e.dat decrypt it, den edit the ip address, after that i put it to config.pk,.

sori newbie only,. hehehe

thanks!
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2006
Messages
1,490
Reaction score
3
download a md5 maker (google or here is one released...) and open with it your config.pk . It show you a long code, copy it and past it into config.prop (in your server files) behind the config.pk md5 check
Code:
# config.pk md5 checksum
MD5CheckSumConfigPk = [B][COLOR="Red"]b0f19e0fcdfe651087b7b7fd9f2f735e[/COLOR][/B]
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top