Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Outside my Network can Connect but I can't

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
ei guys, i already put my server online but the problem is my LAN clients cant connect anymore...
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
152
Reaction score
2
i think you ment to told us that people in Lan Cant Connect. so if they cant connect thats because of the ports the ports are blocked on your router.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
nope, ports are open... but i guess there's a loopback error...
i
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
152
Reaction score
2
are you sure?
Go there


and in the Port Box type for example:

1433
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
yes im sure sir... all ports are open... im checking it on
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
I have been posting this answer about once a day at the moment. The cabal server cannot listen on 2 networks at once (lan and wan) and if you bind the server to your WAN IP then LAN clients can't play, bind it to the LAN IP and WAN players can't get in. The only fix i know of at the moment is something like Hamachi or openvpn as the server is simply not designed to work from behind routers on 2 networks.

I don't think anyone else has come up with another solution yet (i certainly have not seen any posts with other fixes), though i do have one idea i need to test sometime soon.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
sir chumpy im reading some articles about NAT and it says its possible if a router has a NAT Loopback On...
 
Upvote 0
Master Summoner
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
527
Reaction score
53
sir chumpy im reading some articles about NAT and it says its possible if a router has a NAT Loopback On...

Belive me i tryed all the things too.. in this moment no one behind router can play from lan. im using proxies, its a good solution ;)
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
sir could you give some tuts about having proxies to be able to play LAN?

i tried HTTP Tunnel with ProxyCap but it doesnt work for me...
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Jun 6, 2006
Messages
622
Reaction score
4
I have been posting this answer about once a day at the moment. The cabal server cannot listen on 2 networks at once (lan and wan) and if you bind the server to your WAN IP then LAN clients can't play, bind it to the LAN IP and WAN players can't get in. The only fix i know of at the moment is something like Hamachi or openvpn as the server is simply not designed to work from behind routers on 2 networks.

I don't think anyone else has come up with another solution yet (i certainly have not seen any posts with other fixes), though i do have one idea i need to test sometime soon.


both is possible with mine.

my server has 2 lan cards.

the first one is connected to the net,

the other connected to a network pc.

shared connection.

my bridge connected to the 2nd lan card (lan ip)

i am connect both my pcs via cross cable.

i am able to play from the server pc,

or the networked pc

or from any other pc elsewhere.

no other special setting is required.
 
Upvote 0
Master Summoner
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
527
Reaction score
53
both is possible with mine.

my server has 2 lan cards.

the first one is connected to the net,

the other connected to a network pc.

shared connection.

my bridge connected to the 2nd lan card (lan ip)

i am connect both my pcs via cross cable.

i am able to play from the server pc,

or the networked pc

or from any other pc elsewhere.

no other special setting is required.

I got a lan card that i can install.. can you make a little guide for let us know it in 100%? thanks. ;)
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
@Terbee - Very very few routers have proper loopback and people on the LAN usually cannot connect to the WAN IP address as the router only forwards external people and not internal. SOmetimes you can ping it but connecting works on almost no home routers. I have just posted some suggestions on your proxy topic though.

@[hidden] - That is one possible option but take VMWare out of it (i don't use it and many others don't too) and you have to change that method around a bit. Some people would struggle finding a crossover cable too. That probably would make a good little miniguide for some people though as it is a very useful tip, maybe you could post it?
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top