Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Pingmac Config

Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
I need little Tutorial what i need to config for Pingmac Homepage


MfG Darky
 
The Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Nothing special needed. Use a default IIS setup and edit the web.config file with the server/user/pass of your sql database. and that's it. You must have .NET 3.5 though.
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
have tried to install it on my Root but get every install an error


MfG Darky
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Can you post the error? It is probably a config problem but i'm not great with IIS so i need the error to give me a hint.

(by Root i hope you mean the web root and not the root folder on the Centos machine :p)
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
-.- i am not Stupid sure its a web-root

Netgear - Pingmac Config - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
I though so but i had to check just in case ;)

That is a very odd looking error and in typical microsoft fashion it doesn't give you many clues in the error. I _think_ it's trying to copy files at that point but i can't really find any similar errors googling it. Most of the similar stuff i have seen is vista related but it doesn't look like vista from the screenshots.

A few slightly similar errors refer to trials and older office components left over from previous installs. It's a total guess but have you tried completely uninstalling .NET and reinstalling it from scratch?

Can you post those 3 text files it mentions in the first box as it might have more clues. Send me a PM once you update the post as it will probably vanish off the first page pretty quick and i might miss the update ;)
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
i have new installed my Root-DS and have installed .net 3.5 but get this Error

[IndexOutOfRangeException: There is no row at position 0.]
System.Data.RBTree`1.GetNodeByIndex(Int32 userIndex) +1752655
System.Data.RBTree`1.get_Item(Int32 index) +16
System.Data.DataRowCollection.get_Item(Int32 index) +16
_Default.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) +92
System.Web.Util.CalliHelper.EventArgFunctionCaller(IntPtr fp, Object o, Object t, EventArgs e) +25
System.Web.Util.CalliEventHandlerDelegateProxy.Callback(Object sender, EventArgs e) +48
System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +133
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +66
System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +2604

Pls help to fix them


MfG Darky
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
I take it this is what you get when trying to get to the main index page? It looks like it is trying to read something from a table that is either empty or does not exist (IndexOutOfRangeException: There is no row at position 0).

Is it a clean database you are using or is it the actual one that came with fullcabalserver.rar?
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
no i have make the tables with the Command over Query i using MSSQL2000 Enterprise
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Pingmac works fine for me, im using MSSQL 2000, when you made the tables and procedures with the script then edit the Game_System table. It worked for me after i edited it

SvrIP= 127.0.0.1
SvrPort = 80
UpFile = jpg/gif
UpMax = 200

And you should understand the rest
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top