Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[PLS. HELP ME] Why my players outside cant see server?

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Why my players outside my network or internet cant see my server...pls help me where i missed something...thanks in advance...

Heres my situation:
1. Im on Static WAN IP (so i did not use Hamachi anymore)
2. Ports already Forwarded (6000 tcp, 5100 udp, 7000 to 7777 tcp and udp, 8900 tcp, 80 tcp)
3. Server is UP AND RUNNING. my players on LAN can connect with no problem.

4. I use Server Rev 5 by _Sytem32_ and Xiao's Runnable with Filelist skipped.
5. ONLY MY PLAYERS OUTSIDE or IN THE INTERNET CAN'T SEE MY SERVER!!!!

Heres my CONFIGS:
Locator.ini
Code:
[DB]
DNS="GunzDB"
USERNAME="sa"
PASSWORD="mypassword"

[NETWORK]
IP="222.333.444.555"
PORT="8900"

[ENV]
ID="1"
LOCATOR_UID_HIGH="5"
LOCATOR_UID_LOW="0"
MAX_ELAPSED_UPDATE_SERVER_STATUS_TIME="1000"
UDP_LIVE_TIME="10000000"
MAX_FREE_RECV_COUNT_PER_LIVE_TIME="9"
BLOCK_TIME="0"
UPDATE_UDP_MANAGER_ELAPSED_TIME="3"
MARGIN_OF_ERROR_MIN="500000"
USE_COUNTRY_CODE_FILTER="no" 
GMT_DIFF="-3"
ELAPSED_TIME_UPDATE_LOCATOR_LOG="3600000"
ELAPSED_TIME_UPDATE_LOCATOR_LOG="10000"
ELAPSED_TIME_UPDATE_COUNTRYCODEFILTER_LOG="10000"
UPDATE_COUNTRY_CODE="66 89 69 77 73 83 65 78 68"
TEST_SERVER="0"

Server.ini
Code:
USERNAME="sa"
PASSWORD="mypassword"

[SERVER]
MAXUSER=500
SERVERID=1
SERVERNAME="MatchServer"
FREELOGINIP="222.333.444.555"
KEEPERIP="222.333.444.555"
MONITORIP="127.0.0.1"
MONITORPORT=9000
MODE="test"
COUNTRY="BRZ"
LANGUAGE="BRZ"
USETICKET="0"

[LANGUAGE]
LANG_TYPE="eng"

[LOCALE]
DBAgentPort=5100
DBAgentIP=127.0.0.1

[FILTER]
USE="0" 
ACCEPT_INVALID_IP="1"

[ENVIRONMENT]
USE_HSHIELD="0"
USE_XTRAP="0"
USE_EVENT="0"
USE_FILECRC="0"
USE_MD5="0"

AgentConfig.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="euc-kr"?>
<XML>
<AGENTCONFIG>
	<NAME>MatchServer</NAME>
	<MAXCLIENT>200</MAXCLIENT>
	<MATCHSERVERADDRESS ip="127.0.0.1" tcpport="6000"/>
	<ADDRESS ip="222.333.444.555" tcpport="7777" udpport="5100"/>
</AGENTCONFIG>
</XML>

dbo.Serverstatus

Code:
IP=222.333.444.555

dbo.locatorstatus
Code:
IP=222.333.444.555

system.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?> 
- <XML>
  <XMLHEADER>version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"</XMLHEADER> 
  <SKIN>Default</SKIN> 
  <DEFFONT>Arial</DEFFONT> 
  <IME>true</IME> 
- <BAREPORT>
  <ADDR>www.yahoo.com</ADDR> 
  <DIR>incoming/gunz_global</DIR> 
  </BAREPORT>
- <HOMEPAGE>
  <URL>http://www.yahoo.com</URL> 
  <TITLE>GunZ the Duel</TITLE> 
  </HOMEPAGE>
  <EMBLEM_URL>http://localhost/emblems/</EMBLEM_URL> 
  <TEMBLEM_URL>http://localhost/emblems/</TEMBLEM_URL> 
- <LOCATORLIST>
  <LOCATOR id="1" IP="222.333.444.555" /> 
  </LOCATORLIST>
- <TLOCATORLIST>
  <LOCATOR id="1" IP="222.333.444.555" /> 
  </TLOCATORLIST>
  </XML>

IS THERE ANYTHING I MISSED??? IS THERE SOMETHING I NEED TO HEXED IN THE CLIENT THAT I MISSED??? PLS> HELP ME...THANK YOU VERY MUCH IN ADVANCE...
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
You portforwarded the ports on your router. But remember that most S.Os got a pre-built firewall such as Windows Firewall. Maybe your ports are blocked by it and you should create the exceptions from Control Panel -> Security->Firewall.

Try doing telnet to the port from other computer outside LAN. Start->Run and type "cmd". Then at the black box type "telnet WANIP 6000". If you get a black screen with some weird symbols you got a connection through that port, but if you get a failed to connect your port is blocked.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Thanks for the reply m1n05...do i have to do that on all ports that ive forwarded? or just for the port 6000 is very important that i could connect? coz when i test it i got connection on 6000 only, the other ports i got failed connection....
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I can help you but nobody is helping me,
i want to make my own server 2
but i dont know how !
i only know the last tings !
but noth the first thinks as u helping me creat my own server !
Then i giff you 20 euro's
And i help you,
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
T_T....i cant still solve this problem...

I already reinstall my laptop and all...T_T

I already turned off my firewall and any anti virus and all...T_T

I also put my server on DMZ, and still no one cant see server out side my network..T_T...

Why is it that i cant success telnet on port 8900, 5100, 7000???
I only success on 6000 and 7777...Is this really what should happend??? Thanks for any reply...

Edit : I wonder why im using now my WAN IP and i have no problem connecting when im on my network? only outside i have problem connecting...any one experienced this king of problem???
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Somehow, turning the firewall it just doesn't do it, you must make the exceptions. Try adding the ports 6000 TCP, 7777 TCP, 8900 TCP, 5100 UDP. Enable your windows firewall to make it work. (And do the exceptions of course).

And when trying to put in on WAN put the LOCATOR IP and the TLOCATOR IP on the system/system.xml file to 127.0.0.1. You won't be able to see it from your WAN IP but others will. (Aside that, you'll still connect through the WAN IP).
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
I got the exact same problem you got dude, if you find a fix, let me know. Hamachi is ugly.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
I really dont know what happend to my laptop...i just reinstalled it six times with same process i did before and now it works...

So to you all waiting for someting about how did i fix it, im really sorry to say that i did not fix anything, it just suddenly it works and i dont know what happend to my laptop...maybe somekind of ghost was lurking on it hehehe...

My configs on my first post were all good to go...its just my laptop maybe had a problem...

Anyways thanks to all who replied and of course to those make this server works and to the sharers...
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
yeah, formatting is not an option for me lol. I think I'll just plug directly in the modem...
 
Upvote 0

~DN

Elite Diviner
Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
452
Reaction score
4
ALL have the same problem xD i don't know why?? but i don't have this problem xD
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
230
Reaction score
52
port forward if u use a router and add a exception to ur firewall to allow the ports thats all i can say also if use use Verizon FIOS you will have to change which ports gunz uses as Verizon FIOS will block certain ports not as in u can portforward as in u can protforward all u want but itl be blocked by the isp
 
Upvote 0

~DN

Elite Diviner
Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
452
Reaction score
4
OMG xD I found your problem xD YOU HAVE A DINAMIC IP
if you have a dinamic IP you can't make a GunZ Server
because when you restart the modem adsl your IP change to other

BUT IN THIS POST HAVE INFRACTION!!! PLEASE READ THE RULES OF THE FORUM!!!!

POST THIS IN GUNZ REQUEST!!!!
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top