Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Quesion about making server public

Status
Not open for further replies.
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
126
Reaction score
0
Hey guys
a few weeks ago if ask your heko for making my server public its works^^ but i got to questions.
1. how can i delete a portforwarded port?
2. when i portforward it ask for port, the range and everything but olso type: i can shoose out: Both, TCP, UDP. so my second question is what do i need from dees 3 ??

it don`t work i still can`t conneck on my frend computer. so do i need to change sometine in one of the ini`s?
 
Owner
Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,497
Reaction score
157
1. Depends on your router.
2. You need to define only the range for the port so if the port is 28000 then the range would be 28000~28000.
Protocol: Both.

Post your ini's here between the Spoiler Tags.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
126
Reaction score
0
1. Depends on your router.
2. You need to define only the range for the port so if the port is 28000 then the range would be 28000~28000.
Protocol: Both.

Post your ini's here between the Spoiler Tags.

Srry don`t now how to set it in spoilerso i do it just this way

AccountServer:
TEST
AddTail( -1, 1, "DeathFlyff", "62.163.79.28", 0, 1, 0 );
AddTail( 1, 1, "DeathFlyff", "62.163.79.28", 0, 1, 600 );


DSN_NAME_LOGIN "login"
DB_ADMIN_ID_LOGIN "login"


DSN_NAME_LOG "log01"
DB_ADMIN_ID_LOG "log01"
SKIP_TRACKING
MSG_VER "20070712"


DB_PWD_LOGIN "1qw21qw2"
DB_PWD_LOG "1qw21qw2"


CacheServer:
Core "127.0.0.1"
Port 15500


Certifier:
Account "127.0.0.1"
DSN_NAME_LOGIN "sa"
DB_PWD_LOGIN "1qw21qw2"


CoreServer:
Sys 1
Database "127.0.0.1"
PartyExpRate "10"


0101
{ and here are all the other codes i don`t copy for the space:)


LoginServer:
DB "127.0.0.1"
Core "127.0.0.1"




AddCache ( "62.163.79.28" );




MSG_VER "20070712"


DatabaseServer:
ResourceFolder "C:\Users\RiJo\Desktop\Blessed Flyff\Resource"
Sys 1
Account "127.0.0.1"


DSN_NAME_CHARACTER "character01"
DB_ADMIN_ID_CHARACTER "sa"


DSN_NAME_LOG "log01"
DB_ADMIN_ID_LOG "sa"


//DSN_NAME_ITEMUPDATE "item"
//DB_ADMIN_ID_ITEMUPDATE "item"
//ITEMUPDATE


//BankToItemSendTbl
//InventoryToItemSendTbl


//ConvStartItem
//REMOVEITEM µÚ¿¡ 1ÀÌ¸é ¾ÆÀÌÅÛ¸¸ »èÁ¦ 2¸é ¾ÆÀÌÅÛ ¼ö¸¸Å­ ÁöºÒ.
//REMOVEITEM 2
//PIERCING_CONFIRM
//SAVE_TEXT
//__ITEM_REMOVE0203 // itemremove.txt ¾ÆÀÌÅÛ Á¦°Å


//Conv


DB_PWD_LOG "1qw21qw2"
DB_PWD_CHARACTER "1qw21qw2"
DB_PWD_BACKEND "1qw21qw2"
DB_PWD_ITEMUPDATE "1qw21qw2"


//REMOVE_QUEST
//ITEM_ID


//RESTORE_PET


WorldServer:
ResourceFolder "C:\Users\RiJo\Desktop\Blessed Flyff\Resource"
Key 0101
Core "127.0.0.1"
DB "127.0.0.1"
Account "127.0.0.1"


LANG 1
Heartbeat 10101


Proc 2


GUILDWAR


PK
STEAL


DROPITEM_REMOVE


WORMON
GUILDBANK
GUILDCOMBAT
ARENA
SECRETROOM 1
RAINBOWRACE 1


RECOMMEND

is this good or do i need to change sometine
 
Owner
Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,497
Reaction score
157
Those ini files are correct.

Did you also looked in the source for lockaccount and or __ONLINE__
 
Owner
Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,497
Reaction score
157
if you have the source then look for them in the source.
And change there the ip adress to.
 
Owner
Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,497
Reaction score
157
look for 127.0.0.1 in your source. ctrl+shift+f and select entire solution.
Most common places are

AccountServer.cpp
And
NeuzMsgProc.cpp

If there is no ipadress.
Then you have done something wrong with the portforwarding and or FireWall.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
126
Reaction score
0
look for 127.0.0.1 in your source. ctrl+shift+f and select entire solution.
Most common places are

AccountServer.cpp
And
NeuzMsgProc.cpp

If there is no ipadress.
Then you have done something wrong with the portforwarding and or FireWall.

I got a problem now beacause we go to another provider i gets a new touter. if seen that in that router is portforward, virtual server and special aplications. on all of then you can insert some port but now i dont now witch page i need to use. help???
 
Owner
Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,497
Reaction score
157
Search on google.

Try this

router name port forwarding.
An bit of effort from your side is also welcome.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
126
Reaction score
0
Search on google.

Try this

router name port forwarding.
An bit of effort from your side is also welcome.

if have tried but because i got the newest model trere is not a tutorial somewhere from it
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top