Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

RaGEZONE doesn't work!

Status
Not open for further replies.
Elite Diviner
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
432
Reaction score
1
Hello Ragers,

RaGEZONE doesn't work on my PC at home.
It says that it can't connect trough RaGEZONE's server.

It does connect if I use an anonymous proxy, what to do?

Sincerely,
Cas
 
duck you, I'm a dragon
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
6,407
Reaction score
130
Give us more information, like your OS, browser, addons, etc.
 
Elite Diviner
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
432
Reaction score
1
I got this kind of error since I used Axe from Jeax.
It shows up by every browser I use.
 
duck you, I'm a dragon
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
6,407
Reaction score
130
Then get rid off it...
 
Elite Diviner
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
432
Reaction score
1
I deleted it after looking at it for a few minutes, but I still can't connect to RaGEZONE.
poop, man, what do I have to do?
 
duck you, I'm a dragon
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
6,407
Reaction score
130
Boot in safe mode. Also, look at your hosts file in WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\, see if there are any weird lines.
 
Elite Diviner
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
432
Reaction score
1
Boot in Safe-Mode, then what?

Edit: I will scan my PC for bad cookies if I am home.
 
duck you, I'm a dragon
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
6,407
Reaction score
130
See if it works. Also, it would probably be best to reinstall your browser, run a virus scan and see if your firewall is blocking anything.
 
Elite Diviner
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
432
Reaction score
1
But, everything worked fine before I used Axe, and after I used it I get this error. :(
Could there be something in my register?
 
duck you, I'm a dragon
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
6,407
Reaction score
130
Maybe, what the hell is Axe anyway?
 
Elite Diviner
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
432
Reaction score
1
it is a habbo-scripting appliaction from Jeax (Josh).
he was moderator in the Habbo-Section of RaGEZONE.
 
duck you, I'm a dragon
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
6,407
Reaction score
130
Well, how about you ask him? Also, do as I said and boot in to safe mode and run a virus scan.
 
Elite Diviner
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
432
Reaction score
1
Hmm, kai, thanks for your help.
Much appreciated!

Edit: jeax is hard to reach.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
45
Reaction score
1
As said before, look in your hosts file and remove any lines that say "ragezone.com" or "www.ragezone.com". That is most likely your problem.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
2,795
Reaction score
480
I don't know about you guys and if it helps or not but I have a hell of alot of things in my firewall tab relating to Josh's programs like axed7.svhost.exe, jase.svhost.exe, axed8.svhost.exe - could that be a problem?

I'm not experiencing anything that isn't normal but what precautions should I take? safe mode and virus scans?
 
Elite Diviner
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
432
Reaction score
1
I took a look in my hosts file and I didn't see RaGEZONE.com in it.
I can check my Firewall-tab if I am home, and I will scan my computer in safe mode.
 
Evil Scottish Overlord
Legend
Joined
May 18, 2007
Messages
5,845
Reaction score
5,253
Don't double post, and don't bump a thread just because it's been inactive for 5 hours -.-'
 
★★★★★
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
0
Reaction score
1
I don't know where you downloaded Axed 8 from but I looked at the developer's website and it said that Axed 8 isn't going to be released anytime soon.
casjebasje - RaGEZONE doesn't work! - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top