Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Record Programm

Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
304
Reaction score
1
I know what you will say: GO USE FRAPS NOOB!

But when i use Fraps at my pc with my Gunz it laggs alot I mean really alot even when i shut off everything and everything except gunz and matchserver ofcourse and the i put all my options at low and then it still laggs alot so I can't use it....

I tryed to use the game cam and that works fine it's just that it shows the damm freaking Game Cam in it...

What recording software do you guys use?

And mabye I just need to change the exe gonna try that now.
 
Legendary Battlemage
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
652
Reaction score
7
i use fraps 2 u need to configure the frames per sec and disable the overlay
if that wont work

use camtasia (dont know it works for gunz)
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
304
Reaction score
1
I told you I have Fraps and Gunz on lowest possible options and it's not my pc cuz i have 1.5 gb ram
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
595
Reaction score
25
I lag a little here too. Try to record on the replays, it lags less. Even if it lags too much, try to get some free space at your computer. If even so, it lags, don't try with Camtasia because it sux :\

I don't know any other program, but Fraps with the right frames and stuff will work ok. Or you use Game Cam (and tell me where I can find it o_O)
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
304
Reaction score
1
I have game cam just witht he stupid freaging logo in the corner and for the space i got 20 gb left... and i record on replays already.
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
595
Reaction score
25
Try to get/config Camtasia for this. It may work :p
I used to record demos with Flash, a program from Macromedia before it became Adobe. It didn't screw up the frames and it was really nice to edit. xD
 
Upvote 0
Legendary Battlemage
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
652
Reaction score
7
I told you I have Fraps and Gunz on lowest possible options and it's not my pc cuz i have 1.5 gb ram
1 got 1 gig and it works fine

hypercam is for screen recording 2
found it google some time ago
dont know if it workd didnt used it
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
304
Reaction score
1
Hakurah what are you saying lol? You recorded your game stuff with what and edited it with Adobe?
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
304
Reaction score
1
Yea gamecam is better with lagg and all but there's a nasty lil logo in the bottom ... xD
 
Upvote 0
Master Summoner
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
509
Reaction score
2
I got Fraps + Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0

I used WMM about a year ago (for one of my most popular videos) but now im using Pro 2.0 and gonna make a new video soon ;) and I think its gonna be hella cool :D
 
Upvote 0
Legendary Battlemage
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
652
Reaction score
7
oh i use vegas 7
and fraps:)

centrix is preminum beta from u?
it says centrix in the lower right corner

[EDIT]
This one?
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
2
rofl if u cant record ur replays with fraps on replays ur pc must really suck balls
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
304
Reaction score
1
My pc doesn't suck balls lol it has 3 ghz 1.5 gb ram 512 mb graphic card... 120 gb harddrive
 
Upvote 0
Legendary Battlemage
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
652
Reaction score
7
lol ur pc is better than mine the only thing mine has better is 320gig hd
and u cant use fraps?? lol
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
304
Reaction score
1
Lol a time ago on kgunz i could use fraps with maximised settings ^^
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
156
Reaction score
2
well on my old pc

amd athlon 3600+
radeon 9800 256

i cud record on full quality and full FPS with fraps

u obv have sumit wrong with ur pc
 
Upvote 0
Legendary Battlemage
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
652
Reaction score
7
lol same vid card as my my dad his pc u used to play gunz on and record at the same time^^

now i have gforce 6600 silancer
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top