Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[RELEASE] Updated PHP Register Script + Server Status

Game Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
420
Reaction score
47
Need to say a thanks to Antv912 for the fixes and now i have fixed and added some things :D open register.php and setup the vars.

PHP:
    // Configurations
    $myhost="localhost"; // MySQL Host
    $mypass="test"; // MySQL User Passowrd
    $myuser="root"; // MySQL User
    $mydbacc="account"; // Eudemons Account Dtabase
    $mydbdata="my"; // Eudemons Server Database
    $serveraddress="127.0.0.1"; // Server IP Address
    $serverport=5816; // Server Port

Recommend to use in :D

\WINDOWS\php.ini edit as here or download mine:
Code:
; Windows Extensions
; Note that ODBC support is built in, so no dll is needed for it.
; Note that many DLL files are located in the extensions/ (PHP 4) ext/ (PHP 5)
; extension folders as well as the separate PECL DLL download (PHP 5).
; Be sure to appropriately set the extension_dir directive.

;extension=php_mbstring.dll
;extension=php_bz2.dll
;extension=php_curl.dll
;extension=php_dba.dll
extension=php_dbase.dll
;extension=php_exif.dll
;extension=php_fdf.dll
;extension=php_filepro.dll
extension=php_gd2.dll
;extension=php_gettext.dll
;extension=php_ifx.dll
;extension=php_imap.dll
;extension=php_interbase.dll
;extension=php_ldap.dll
extension=php_mbstring.dll
;extension=php_mcrypt.dll
;extension=php_mhash.dll
;extension=php_mime_magic.dll
;extension=php_ming.dll
;extension=php_mssql.dll
;extension=php_msql.dll
extension=php_mysql.dll
extension=php_mysqli.dll
;extension=php_oci8.dll
;extension=php_openssl.dll
;extension=php_oracle.dll
;extension=php_pgsql.dll
;extension=php_shmop.dll
;extension=php_snmp.dll
extension=php_sockets.dll
;extension=php_sqlite.dll
;extension=php_sybase_ct.dll
;extension=php_tidy.dll
;extension=php_xmlrpc.dll
;extension=php_xsl.dll
;extension=php_pdo.dll
;extension=php_pdo_sqlite.dll
;extension=php_winbinder.dll

After Edit your php.ini restart u apache server using this cmd in Start > Run:

Code:
net stop apache(or apache2.2, apache2.1, apache2)
net start apache(or apache2.2, apache2.1, apache2)

EDIT: Later i will edit it with some graphics :D
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Elite Diviner
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
446
Reaction score
4
Your welcome :)? I;m working on a Eudemons full website soon
 
Elite Diviner
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
446
Reaction score
4
I'm thinking of using Pure PHP with PHP template scripts for vars or what ever it is..
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Check the Code does not appear to me! What is wrong ??????
 
Game Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
420
Reaction score
47
gut read captcha manual on his official site its uses GD PHP Extension u need to enable in your php.ini or download appserv its install apache+php+mysql and php ready with gd and another usefull extensions.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
177
Reaction score
1
which extensions do i need atm i enabled php_gd2.dll
and where do i need to place the file atm its in apache directory
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Not understood!
That manual is that? You do not have to show the parameters to be modified to appear that figure?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Can someone post a detailed guide on getting this to work? I installed appserv and i see this:
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Hey i tried it and it didn't work but i'm not sure if i got my ip right cause i use a router and sometimes the cmyip isn't right for people that use routers.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hey i tried it and it didn't work but i'm not sure if i got my ip right cause i use a router and sometimes the cmyip isn't right for people that use routers.
It doesn't work for me. I don't think it works at all.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Well worked for my friend so i just had to restart all over again :(
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
889
Reaction score
80
i added here config.php to easier setup so just edit config.php only
register.php
Code:
<? 
require("config.php");
?>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Eudemons Register</title>
<script type="text/javascript" src="./inc/md5.js"></script>
<link href="default.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
<style type="text/css">
<!--
a {
	font-size: 12px;
	color: #FFFFFF;
	font-weight: bold;
}
a:visited {
	color: #FFFFFF;
}
a:hover {
	color: #FFFF00;
}
a:active {
	color: #FFFF00;
}
-->
</style></head>
<DIV align="center"><b class="h2">
 <?php
	echo "Welcome to ".$servername." Account Registration";
 ?>
</b>
<br />
<form method='post' action='register.php?act=register'>
      <TABLE width="312">
        <TBODY>
        <TR>
          <TD id=GoodStuff style="PADDING-LEFT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 0px">
            <DIV id=theform style="PADDING-LEFT: 0px">
            <TABLE class=body width="323" height="229">
              <TBODY>
              <TR>
                <TD align="left" height="32">UserID:</TD>
                <TD class=it3 height="32">
				<INPUT class=it style="FONT-SIZE: 9pt" name="id" id="id">				</TR>
              <TR>
                <TD align="left" height="37">Password:</TD>
                <TD class=it3 height="37">
				<INPUT class=it id="ipassword" style="FONT-SIZE: 9pt" type=password maxLength=12 name=pass></TD>
                </TR>
              <TR>
                <TD align="left" height="32">Retype Password:</TD>
                <TD class=it3 height="32">
				<input class=it1 id="ipassword" style="FONT-SIZE: 9pt" type=password maxlength=12 name=retpass></TD>
                </TR>
              <TR>
                <TD align="left" height="32">Type Check Code:</TD>
                <TD class=it3 height="32">
					<input name='CheckCode' size='20' maxlength='6'class=it style="FONT-SIZE: 9pt"></TD>
                </TR>
              <TR>
                <TD height="25" align="left">Check Code:</TD>
                <TD height="25"><span style="font-size: 9pt"><img src='./inc/img.php' width='200' height='60' alt='Visual CAPTCHA' 
  style='border: 1px solid #000000; padding: 2px;' /></TD></TR>
              <TR>
                <TD></TD>
                <TD style="FONT-SIZE: 14px; VERTICAL-ALIGN: middle">
				<span style="font-size: 9pt"><input type="hidden" name="hash"><input class=Butt type=submit onclick="hash.value = login(pass.value)" value='Register' name=B1></span></TD>
                </TR></TBODY></TABLE>
            </DIV></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></FORM>
			<center>
			<?php
			if($_GET['act'] == "register")
			{
				if(PhpCaptcha::Validate($_POST['CheckCode']))
				{
					mysql_select_db($mydbacc);
					$userid = trim($_POST['id']);
					$password=trim($_POST['pass']);
					$passretype=trim($_POST['retpass']);
					$hash=$_POST['hash'];
					if(!ereg("^[0-9a-z]{4,12}$",$userid))
					{
						echo "Only letters from \"a\" to \"z\" and numbers, lenght of 4 to 12 characters";
					}
					else
					{
						if($password == $passretype)
						{
							if(!ereg("^[0-9a-zA-Z]{4,12}$",$password))
							{
								echo "Only letters or numbers, lenght of 4 to 12 characters";
							}
							else
							{
								$res = mysql_query("select * from account where name = '".$userid."' order by id desc");
								if(mysql_num_rows($res) == 0)
								{
									mysql_query("insert into account (name,Password,Reg_date) values ('".$userid."','".$hash."','".date("y-m-d H:i:s", time())."')");
									echo "Account registered successfully.";
								}
								else
								{
									echo "Account Already exists in database.";
								}
							}
						}
						else
						{
							echo "Password not equal to Retyped Password.";
						}
					}
				}
				else
				{
					echo "Check Code is Wrong";
				}
			}
			?>
			</center>
</DIV>
</body>
</html>
config.php
Code:
<?php
	require_once './inc/class.captcha.php';
	// Configurations
	$myhost="localhost";
	$mypass="test";
	$myuser="root";
	$mydbacc="account";
	$mydbdata="my";
	$serveraddress="127.0.0.1";
	$serverport=5816;
	$servername="privateEO";
	$mydb="my";

	// Dont Edit after this
	mysql_connect($myhost,$myuser,$mypass);
	mysql_select_db($mydb);
?>
and works
 
Back
Top