Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Request] Some help for Hamachi or whatever

Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
Ok, here i am, my server is 90% done, just have to fix some items names and etcs. But i still have the Agent error / 999 ping error when i use my router. Even worse, now people cant even connect to my server...But when i unplug my router, everything works perfectly, no lag, everything is good.

I tried creating a network on Hamachi and have people to join it, but still these Agent error and ping problems. I have the Agent error fix, my ip is OK, and my taughts are telling me to throw my router by the window and to piss on it, but my other computers won't have the internet...

Please, i really need help...

Edit : Omg now my testers can't even open their clients... wtf?
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Remember that Hamachi Basic can only have a maximum of 16 users running on it.

Are you setting up Hamachi right? You:
-clicked the traingle?
-clicked "create new network"?

You told other people to download Hamachi and to join your network?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 29, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
why hamachi? cant u just use ur ip? if u plan using hamachi, ur max will be 16 players... not fun. tho max i ever had was 69.. its sad boohoo
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
Remember that Hamachi Basic can only have a maximum of 16 users running on it.

Are you setting up Hamachi right? You:
-clicked the traingle?
-clicked "create new network"?

You told other people to download Hamachi and to join your network?

Yes


why hamachi? cant u just use ur ip? if u plan using hamachi, ur max will be 16 players... not fun. tho max i ever had was 69.. its sad boohoo

I already use my own ip, and my testers too
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
After they joined your network, did you tell them to edit config.xml to put in your Hamachi IP?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Still, it's safer to edit the config.xml.

Hmm, I don't know what else to say. Have you tried putting your router in bridge mode? (allows all ports)
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
Yes my router is in dmz mode for my server's'ip... And.it doesnt change anything
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
i am already suscribed to that site ( gunzone.no-ip.info or .org)
 
Upvote 0
The beer?? Its here !!!
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
1,621
Reaction score
104
Hmm Hamachi only 16 people with basic account?? I have 32+ people on it with basic account not premium. I will make an screenshot of it and post.

and most of the time there are more then 20+ online, so only 16 only basic????
 
Upvote 0
The beer?? Its here !!!
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
1,621
Reaction score
104
And i'm not spamming your tread,

But AE with hamachi, try to forward the port hamachi use. I did this and its not needed to forward the other ports.

BTW look the screenie 28+ users on an basic account. And it still works :D
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
The beer?? Its here !!!
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
1,621
Reaction score
104
look at the hamachi configuration screen
Press on the little circle and select setting or what ever its on the top
Click on detailed configuration and the Connection Through Lan you can select the check 2 check boxes, select the one of TCP and put in an port number for example 1220 and forward that port in your moded/router.

It must work. And about the users i dont how its happend, all people just can join mine network.
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
ok so will they need to forward it too?

BTW thx for helping, you're one nice dude
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
182
Reaction score
0
i have a question for the hamachis thing...do u have to put the hamachis ip nto your match server/locator.ini files to in order the other users can log in?
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
you open hamachi while your running of the localhost or the ip of the comptuer that has hamachi and your server running on it and put it in the config file. hamachi has the ip listed at the top so its not hard to find lol
 
Upvote 0
The beer?? Its here !!!
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
1,621
Reaction score
104
For the best result. You need:
1> Forward the port of Hamachi, you can choose and port yourself.
2> Put in every .ini file your hamachi IP
3> When you use the locator Put in your hamachi IP into the ZLocator.xml

The players can forward there port, but is not needed.
Dont wanna forward your ports? Use port triggering for hamachi. That function closes the port when hamachi is disabled or shutdown
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top