Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Request] Some help for Hamachi or whatever

Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
Ok, here i am, my server is 90% done, just have to fix some items names and etcs. But i still have the Agent error / 999 ping error when i use my router. Even worse, now people cant even connect to my server...But when i unplug my router, everything works perfectly, no lag, everything is good.

I tried creating a network on Hamachi and have people to join it, but still these Agent error and ping problems. I have the Agent error fix, my ip is OK, and my taughts are telling me to throw my router by the window and to piss on it, but my other computers won't have the internet...

Please, i really need help...

Edit : Omg now my testers can't even open their clients... wtf?
 
Last edited:
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
doesnt works, i still have that witch Agent error and 999 ping i hate this crap! please help me guys!
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
i had this!!! go to your config.xml in the gunz folder or wherever you .exe is and put in your hamachi ip.... worked wonders for me... and put teh hamachi ip in every single .ini file that has to do with matchserver, locater, serverkeeper
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
For the best result. You need:
1> Forward the port of Hamachi, you can choose and port yourself.
2> Put in every .ini file your hamachi IP
3> When you use the locator Put in your hamachi IP into the ZLocator.xml

The players can forward there port, but is not needed.
Dont wanna forward your ports? Use port triggering for hamachi. That function closes the port when hamachi is disabled or shutdown


i did this and it still doesnt works
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
102
Reaction score
0
did you put in the ip of hamachi in config.xml? cause i had same problem but that fixed it for me
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
yes, anyways all my testers are sleeping now, so I,ll test tomorrow, i also forwarded the port of Hamachi ( 1220 )
 
Upvote 0
The beer?? Its here !!!
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
1,621
Reaction score
104
yes, anyways all my testers are sleeping now, so I,ll test tomorrow, i also forwarded the port of Hamachi ( 1220 )

1220 is not the port of hamachi. You can put in every port number you want,
Go to setting of hamachi, then detailed settings, there are 2 checkboxs TCP and UDP, you can put in there an port number and forward that number.
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
15
yeah i did this and the port i choosed was 1220...
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top