Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!(1.3.6)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
1,090
Reaction score
527
Hello everyone!
Henmoro here. I m here to show you how to set your server up online!
First off I will be going over the basic files you will need!

Downloads!​
First of all you will need VMWare Workstation. There are many different versions. But you will need a Serial! Which you can find by searching Google.
Click here for VMWare 7.0.14--->
You can Google for other versions. But this one is the most used!

After getting VMWare ready to go you will download Winscp!
Click here for WinSCP -->

Next will be the server files!(please Private message me if the link is dead)
Click here for the server files --->

Here is the Game Client download.(This is what you use to play the game!)
Download link-->
Client uploaded by Drakn!


Now time to set it up!

First off you will go into your VMWare options and click on vnet0. Connect your VMWare with your most active Ethernet device. Aka wi-fi, or Lan.
After doing that unrar the server files and stick them somewhere that you will remember. After doing this go into your VMWare and open your server files! Do this by clicking the first option at the top right of VMWare.
After opening the server files right click the server slot that pops up and set your connection type too custom, selection vnet0.
Save then start your server!
After everything loads the information to log in will be Usernme:root Password:root.
After you sign in type ifconfig.
The I.P that pops up write it down because you will need it later for many things!



Port forwarding help

Go into your router settings via website and log in!
Click on port forward options!
port forward these ports:
80
29000

Use the I.P the VMWare gave you as the port forward I.P!
After saving everything make sure you know what your main I.P is! Because that will be used to connect too your server via other players.
If you do not know what your I.P is then go here!

Most people on Lan does not need to port forward! meaning you can go ahead and make your server online!


Common questions:
Why do I need WinSCP?
A: Most patches has to do with the server side! you use the I.P that Winscp gave you to connect, you have to transfer your elements.data and ghsop.data over to your server side in location "/usr/rain/gamed/config/".

After doing that start your server!!!
Commands:
./start
./stop
reboot

Next go into your client side! Go into Elements folder/userdata/server/serverlist.txt edit the I.P listings too your I.P. After doing that change the port, it will say "29020" Change it too 29000. You can also change the name of your server there as well! Save it then your ready for the last part.

After your server has completely started you can log in!!
I have already made you a default character to play around on!

Username: Rose
Password: 357zelda

For tools check out my other thread called "All the major JD tools you will need!"

For the Hamachi Server Tutorial look below!(optional)
Okey Girls and Boys Lets Rock
-----
go winscp and copy your home :) in linux and now set your wmware to bridge and>>\---------
start Henmoro's RedHat Linux !!!
and now login write : setup and 2.=network setup :) click frist and select frist and OK go restart and ifconfig and now you online :) go cd /home cd ./hamachi and hamachi makeinstall :) and tuncfg start and init idk wth start and hamachi start and hamachi set-nick and join :) or make another :):love:



Note: If you have any issue's/bugs or so forth take a look below!
Over past months in all my work with JD servers I have faced many problems. I think some of you might also face this problem in future or you are faceing them right now. So, here I will give you the problems and the ways to fix them.




1. Situation: gacd and authd not found when starting the server. Although they are there in the respective folder where they should.

Sol: This mainly occurs when you try to use a 64bit linux on VMWare. So common solution is to switch to a 32 bit linux. I recommend 32 bit ubuntu server edition for JD server.

2. Situation: gameDB failed for too long to cause error importing the toptable.

Sol: Now this one is because the gamedbd did not start atall. It can be caused by error in gamesys.conf file in gamedbd or corrupt clsconfig or corrupt gamedatabase.
To fix errors in gamesys.conf open it and check the path of storage and storagewdb to see if they point to your dbhomewdb folder. If they dont then replace those paths with the actual path of your dbhomewdb folder.
To fix corrupt clsconfig, use terminal and goto the gamedbd folder. Then run "./gamedbd gamesys.conf exportclsconfig" without the quotes. This will export new clsconfig from game database.
To fix corrupt database, you can try the following command "./gamedbd gamesys.conf repairdb" without the quotes.

3. Situation: authd error java not found.

Sol: This can be caused by invalid permissions or the fact that the linux does not have JRE( Java Runtime Environment ) installed. To fix chmod the java folder with 777 and recursion. To install the JRE follow your linux's community's advice. I recommend Installing openJDK 6.

4. Situation: gameDB crashes after running for awhile.

Sol: This can be caused by low amount of RAM or corrupt gamedb. JD server needs atleast 1.5GB RAM to run properly. You can run with only only 1 GB RAM too but the more ram you have the more performance you get under heavy load. But, if your gamedb is corrupt, to fix it, you can try the following command "./gamedbd gamesys.conf repairdb" without the quotes.



If you have any more problem that you dont have solutions, please post them here, I will try to solve them, and If you have suggestions on the existing solutions please feel free to post aswell.:8:

Below is a video guide for setting the server up. Please note that if you are still having issues to feel free to post all the necessary information on your issue so we can help you.

You will need to download the video Guide.



There you go! if you have any questions feel free to reply to this thread :)
Some people are having a MYSQL server lockup with this server when 1500+ character tables are made, If you have a solution to this feel free to post it in this thread.
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 12, 2006
Messages
101
Reaction score
2
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

Thanks for the upload, I am downloading and will let you know how it goes :)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 16, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

Will test this, thank you for uploading.

---------- Post added at 05:02 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:06 AM ----------

Downloaded fine, setting it up now.

---------- Post added at 06:57 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:02 AM ----------

OK so i have it all setup. starts up and when i try and connect with my client it has no ping on server select... Is there any conf files or anything that needs changed to my lan ip?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
1,090
Reaction score
527
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

No. Have you set the server up online? If not try to set it up offline first, the only differences is you changed to host only with VMWare and connect with the VMWare I.P
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 16, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

ammmmm i port forwarded and all that so it should be online. i have an ip on the vmware ifconfig so i know its connected.

---------- Post added at 07:35 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:33 AM ----------

oh and btw is there a client and server version of elements.data like in pw?
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
1,090
Reaction score
527
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

I have not got to the client part yet, I still have issues uploading it. Only a Jade Dynasty client will work.
Even though the Perfect World Client has the same structure it will not work.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 16, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

noo i know that xD but like the elements.data having 2 versions, a client and a server.

Also i have started the server up and the game still has no ping...
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
1,090
Reaction score
527
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

Yes that is how Jade Dynasty works, but you can use another elements for the server if you want.
Then try connecting with the VMWare I.P instead of your I.P
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 16, 2011
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

do you mean the lan ip?
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
1,090
Reaction score
527
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

You are confusing me some! If you like send me a private message with screenshot of your settings and ill be glad too tell you what you did wrong. :)

---------- Post added at 05:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:55 PM ----------

The guide has been updated.
New edits/ The game client link has been posted!
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
140
Reaction score
181
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

i got mayby a dump question but i have problem with this part

Use the I.P the VMWare gave you as the port forward I.P!

i found at last it but i have no idea what to do there. help pls!
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
140
Reaction score
181
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

but i have a lot Local Host;s, should i edit the one that is my IP? or put new entry? Sorry i just started learning about ip;s and stuff like this :(

ps/ and what protocol should i pick?
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
140
Reaction score
181
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

ps. Pls could u explain it easy? Cause after comp reset i didnt had even internet connection so i guess i made some mistake in VM. Could u say step by step what edit and where? And same with router config, if I need edit existing host or add new, if add what protocols pick up, what should be Source Ports and Destination Ports.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 25, 2010
Messages
341
Reaction score
32
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

When you launch the server in vmware after login you type ifconfig to see the local IP, you dont have to mess with vmware settings if have the Redhat version of server. Now if you just want local connection in your serverlist.txt file you change IP to that local IP and should be able to connect once start server. If want to make it public then you go into your router port forwards section and put the port of server, typically 29000 for JD and the local Ip and save.
Hope that helps you
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

help me pls.
server side said something error with db connection.
err : connect gamedb failed
how ro solve the problem.. thanks
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Messages
240
Reaction score
22
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

rose meet me on msn please its me jamezilla , my email is the smae jamesy2y@live.com, i cant seem to find the zhuxaindata for the vmware and i cant download zhuxain gm tool
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
140
Reaction score
181
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

" If want to make it public then you go into your router port forwards section and put the port of server, typically 29000 for JD and the local Ip and save."

I have problem with this part. Cause when i go to my router panel ->port forwarding I have 43 hosts where 2 hosts are mine. So what u mean by "put" ? Make new entry? If yes, than I need to take protocol ftp, http .... or can make define my own like TCP, UDP etc, and if i define my own i must define Source Ports (any, single, range), and Destination Ports(any, single, range)

And im damn confused about it ;/
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Messages
240
Reaction score
22
Re: Setting up your very own Jade Dynasty Server!

the server files link isnt working, an btw dose it contain the datazhuxain files?

---------- Post added 25-09-11 at 01:34 AM ---------- Previous post was 24-09-11 at 09:08 PM ----------

i cant login via wnscp =\ how do i set the server offline and on local only none of the guides are really making it clear for me x.x
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top