Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

TBC MaNGOS: "Loggin in to game server..."

Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Hello !

I installed WoW TBC 2.0.6.6337 and trying to run different servers now. And there's a problem - server is running on localhost, my realmlist.wtf is set to 192.168.0.100 (my LAN IP), the same IP I have in realmlist table of realmd DB. So when I'm loggin in to my server from localhost - it works great, everything fine. But - when I try to do the same from remote PC, after typing login/pass I have a list of realms with my realm but I can't log in there - it gives me in-game window with "Logging in to game server" (or someth. like that). My attempts to log in are in Realmd.log (but not in Server.log) and all of them sounds successfull
Code:
2007-02-17 19:29:28 User 'TEST' successfully authed
So what could be the problem ? Since auth is successfull - it's not firewall.
Ah, yes - I have this problem with all lastest W33DCore Rev's.

Thanks in advance !
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
33
Reaction score
0
Have you tried pointing the realmlist.wtf and realmd to <WAN IP> then change your hosts file on your computer to have that <WAN IP> point to 192.168.0.100?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
I don't use WAN anywhere - it's totally LAN server and clients.
And 1.12.1 MaNGOS doesn't have this problem - all connections are fine ...
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
33
Reaction score
0
What do you have in your realmd? Are you pointing at a local loopback, or, do you have a private IP there, or, do you have a public IP?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
oh, I see ... I used 127.0.0.1 instead of LAN IP :) So I think problem is solved
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
i got one too

i have somewat the same problem.... good ole realm loop.. im running on a lan network but im using the wan ip's. it varifies the user and pass ok but i get a realm loop that is rather annoying... the realmd window shows this..

SQL: UPDATE `account` SET `v` = '36D03F6B8E78AB5664CA142FFCADB4CCDDACEDF74D33DAE
05F54C1DACB9F27C3', `s` = '87ACD533364B08A8D6522B3AC58E81C6EB778320DAB147258E34A
EE459EB7BB9' WHERE `username` = 'CEASE'
SQL ERROR: Unknown column 'v' in 'field list'

and repeats it over and over.... please help and also please excuse me if this has already been answerd

thank you
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
well, i'm not prof in this :) so i can only guess - you have to use proper realmd DB - some of them have 'v' and 's' fields (in 'account' table), some - not. From your logs I can guess your one have these fields, but should not - so just use 'proper' realmd.sql to create realmd DB.
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
THE GREAT DJRavine, Yamachi & Ryu...

Have All Moved To WoWPS.Org!

Why you May Ask because of the lack of resources RageZone Has given The Wow Section........








Please Come Over and Enjoy The Community Where Everyone Is Allowed To Ask Just The Most Simplest Question With Out Getting Abused

 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
139
Reaction score
0
As to continue the topic and ignore above dingus...

Let's take a "poll" here. Since I even get our friend the realmloop.
What way has worked for you? Currently I'm working with a bit outdated realmd.sql and getting the same error as cease which in my opinion is causing it. Usally my common fix, LAN or otherwise is to just point everything at the external IP.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
I can't even logon localy :S

my sql realmlist is set to 127.0.0.1 and client realmlist is set to 127.0.0.1

i can login but not connect to the realm.... it just goes back to the realmlist every time i click on it...
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
i get the same error ..although i can log in etc .. im using some off the wall repack wich didnt come with a realmd.sql so i used another from a diff DB..
and im betting you guys downloaded the same repack i did ..

i know this post doesnt help much but maybe someone can figure it out or give us the link to a lagit realmd.sql ?
 
Back
Top