Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Tut]how to have GM that can only use certain command Odin rev 988

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
this onli work if ur base source is using odin rev 988 (as long as u have the new command system)

execute this in ur database
Code:
ALTER TABLE `odinms`.`characters` MODIFY COLUMN `gm` INTEGER UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT 0;

in MapleCharacter.java
find
PHP:
ret.gmLevel = rs.getInt("gm") == 0 ? 0 : 1000;

change to
PHP:
ret.gmLevel = rs.getInt("gm");

find (it should be under saveToDB method)
PHP:
ps.setInt(14, (gmLevel > 0 ? 1 : 0));

change to
PHP:
ps.setInt(14, gmLevel);

now in ur database, in the character table, edit the value under column gm to a gm level lv u want(let say 50)

now to make a command(let say the !shutdownnow command) onli available to gm with gm level 50 and above,
we do this
in ShutdownCommands.java
find
PHP:
new CommandDefinition("shutdownnow", "", "Shuts down the current channel now", 1000),

change the 1000 to 50 like this
PHP:
new CommandDefinition("shutdownnow", "", "Shuts down the current channel now", 50),

now all ur gm with gm level of 50 and above can use the command !shuntdownnow command

the same can be done on the js file command as well
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Re: how to have GM that can only use certain command Odin rev 988

AWESOME! I was wondering how to have GM lvls. Thanks
 
Master Summoner
Loyal Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
507
Reaction score
0
Re: how to have GM that can only use certain command Odin rev 988

in ShutdownCommands.java
find
PHP Code:
new CommandDefinition("shutdownnow", "", "Shuts down the current channel now", 1000),

I dont have that .
I just have commandprocessor =/
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Re: how to have GM that can only use certain command Odin rev 988

Wiredex, that's because Odin rev 988 handles commands a little bit differently. Instead of all the commands in one file (CommandProcessor.java) , it splits up the commands into different files - which alex is referring to.
 
Master Summoner
Loyal Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
507
Reaction score
0
Re: how to have GM that can only use certain command Odin rev 988

Ah i guess , LocalMS have that new system .
I tried to used LocalMS new command system but alot of function was disabled as i used it .
Like i cannot teleport to FM by clicking Trade button .
And alot of commands were gone .

Is there a way i could do this using the current or i mean old command rev ?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Re: how to have GM that can only use certain command Odin rev 988

how abt asking the person who make ur repack to use rev 988 as the base.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
355
Reaction score
1
Re: how to have GM that can only use certain command Odin rev 988

Dude, This should have a tag the title should be "[Guide]How to have GM that can only use Certain Commands, Odin Rev988+"

Might wanna change it before a Mod see's it :p
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Re: [Guide]how to have GM that can only use certain command Odin rev 988

oh ok, but i dun really get this tag thingy, since it is posted in the guide section does't it automatically assume to be a guide?
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
355
Reaction score
1
Re: [Guide]how to have GM that can only use certain command Odin rev 988

Naw, You gotta have tags no matter what section, It looks cleaner, and more organized that way.
 
Back
Top