Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Why i-cant login ??

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Hello , i did everything as said in the detailed TUT. ☻
but i have a problem... when i try to login the account it says the info is incorrect...why ?

i replaced all the files from unpacked system.mrs to the match server , maked an account in the database , i did EVERYTHING , and changed the ip's too.

i think maybe i changed the ips in the wrong places , can anyone tell me please how to fix it ? what i did wrong , or where i need to change the ip's ?

thanks !

Edit : maybe it's my ports ? what do i have to do with port 6000 ? i think i need to open it , i tried open it but it says it's not open. :(
what i need to do ?
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
65
ports you need open
80 - for webpag to reg
6000-8000(yes that 6001,6002 etc) - game and match sever
1433 - SQL

did you put your out side ip in?
or is this just for home use only?

what you need edit to change the ip
sever.ini(in matchsever files)
config.xml(in game cleint(yes the one you use to play the game))
locator.ini(in locator files)

btw r you getting zitem erorr in match sever?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
ok....so how 2 open ports 6000-8000?
its like 2000 ports 2 open...
andi have a Q about openning ports...
i opend port 6000 in my firewall...
but in the ports check they wasnt open..
?!?!
 
Upvote 0
Banned
Banned
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
65
um...SirMaster YOUR THE noob becuse you can hack SQL by opening port 80
or any other port, noob
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
I tried to open my ports , i opened port 6000 , but when i check it it says i dint open it :( . and i still cant connect. :(
 
Upvote 0
Banned
Banned
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
65
try changein the ip to 127.0.0.1

what you need edit to change the ip
sever.ini(in matchsever files)
config.xml(in game cleint(yes the one you use to play the game))
locator.ini(in locator files)
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
I tried , but now it says "please check for upedates" =\
 
Upvote 0
Banned
Banned
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
65
well its not your ports

have made account in SQL?
do you have match sever runing?
are you getting a zitem error from match sever?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Ooops...i forgot to start match server ! xD

Edit : uh oh..it's still saying the info is wrong =\

i did make account in sql . and i dont get any zitem error =\

are you sure that's not the ports ?
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 22, 2006
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
BUMP (sorry for double post...no one posted here and i still nee help)
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top