Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

WinSCP/CentOS...

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Hi!

I tried it now 10times again and tried everytime something other.

But i dont know why it doesnt work!

I have installed CentOS and started it in VMWare.

But when i am trying to connect in WinSCP over the IP i setup in CentOS und over SCP Protocol it says: "Network error: Connection timed out."

I have a Router:

INTERNET
ADSL: CONNECTED
WAN IP: 87.66.174.x
Subnet Mask: 255.0.0.0
Gateway: 87.66.174.1
Primary DNS: 195.238.2.21
Secondary DNS: 195.238.2.22

GATEWAY
IP Address: 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server: Enabled
Firewall: Enabled
Wireless: Enabled

IPConfig from DOS Prompt
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit
Ethernet Controller #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-8C-7E-06-A0
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

What i have to configure from the beginning at adding a new virtual machine... Bridging? NAT?...

And in CentOS Setup at Network Setting...

Please Help me...

If you need some more informations to help me than please say it =)
 
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
There is no special technique needed. Just use "ifconfig" on the centos machine to find it's ip address and connect to that. As long as your centos firewall is off it is literally that simple.
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
333
Reaction score
3
Open the terminal in centos. Make sure you are on Root. Type ifconfig and bam you will see your centos ip.

As for Dragon how did you get all that info. I mean which program gives you

INTERNET
ADSL: CONNECTED
WAN IP: 87.66.174.x
Subnet Mask: 255.0.0.0
Gateway: 87.66.174.1
Primary DNS: 195.238.2.21
Secondary DNS: 195.238.2.22

GATEWAY
IP Address: 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server: Enabled
Firewall: Enabled
Wireless: Enabled
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
The Informations i found in my Router Menu :)

And what i have to set in the Virtual Machine Settings? Network Bridged? NAT? or what?
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
333
Reaction score
3
If you can open Firefox and go to google or Ragezone in your centos then you dont have to do anything.

Just open a terminal Basically the first option on the bar and look through everything till you see terminal. Terminal is basically the command prompt of Linux.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Yes i know what a Terminal is :p

How can i copy Text from the CentOS Console in VMWare to Windows to post it here?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Here the console ifconfig:

Finaldragon - WinSCP/CentOS... - RaGEZONE Forums


Finaldragon - WinSCP/CentOS... - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
All looks good there. Your windows machine has an lan ip of 192.168.1.5 and your centos has a lan ip of 192.168.1.7, right next to windows on the same subnet. You should be using winscp to connect to 192.168.1.7.

Try using the "ping" command in command prompt and a centos terminal and see if you can ping each machine from the other as firewalls could be in the way (the centos one is under "security level").

I normally use bridged connections in vmware but i don't use vmware for my server so you can try either and see which works better for you.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
I made it yet NAT ...

I cant ping 192.168.1.5 with Linux or 192.168.1.7 with Windows

Linux says:

[root@cabal ~]# ping 192.168.1.5
PING 192.168.1.5 (192.168.1.5) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.7 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
... the same more times -> i stopped

--- 192.168.1.5 ping statistics ---
12 packets transmitted, 0 received, +9 errors, 100% packet loss, time 11125ms, pipe 4

Windows says:

C:\Documents and Settings\Raphael>ping 192.168.1.7

Pinging 192.168.1.7 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
... the same more times -> i stopped

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.7
Packets: Sent = 12, Received = 0, Lost = 12 (100% loss)


Firewall is disabled in windows and linux.

Could i use another Linux? Could i delete my Windows and make Linux as Main system? Can i use MSSQL or something with it would work on Linux as Database for the Cabal Server?
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Try a bridged connection then and see if that works. The addresses are correct and as long as they have not changed since you took the screenshots nothing is wrong with the ip addresses at least.

Personally i use centos 4.6 but 5 shouldn't be a problem at all and lots of people use it for servers. I wouldn't suggest getting rid of windows though as you will need it for the mssql server as there isn't a (decent) way of running the db under linux.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Okay tomorrow i'm gonna try it with bridged... Hope it works then^^

Yesterday i saw a post: He said that i need CentOS 4.5

Ok i downloaded it over night!

I installed with bridged

IP Address: 192.168.1.7
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Primary DNS: 192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS: 192.168.1.1

-> No Internet, Can't ping to windows/to linux...
-> Firewalls disabled nothing works
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Hmmmm... i'm really not sure then. Every time i have installed centos 4.6 into vmware (default vmware settings) it has worked fine with dhcp configuration or with a manual one.

I lost my centos isos when i had to wipe windows recently but i will re-download and have a fiddle and see if i can work something out.

I merged your posts by the way. Please use the edit button rather than double posting ;)
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
EDIT:

Ok^^ now i got something strange...

I have a local network

Laptop ( VMWare - CentoS + Windows )
Computer ( Windows )
Router ( Laptop + Computer connected )

Ok Laptop ( Windows ) and Computer have Internet!

However i configured my CentOS now -> I can ping in Linux my Laptop Windows and from Laptop Windows i can ping my Linux! This works fine^^...

I can access to the Router Webinterface with my Linux...

Everything fine buut now the Strange...???

I dont have internet in Linux and i cant ping Linux with my Computer and Linux cant ping my Computer???

Wtf is wrong? xD

chumpywumpy could i add u in ICQ/MSN? :)
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
333
Reaction score
3
Unfortunately your cant bump your own threads if you were the last to reply. That is double posting. And now im having same problem as you.

I wonder if it could be McAfee? Ill check on it later. But do you have McAfee?
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
My MSN is on my profile but i spend little time on there these days as if i open MSN i get about 6 windows open all from ragezoners wanting me to help them and i get absolutely nothing else done.

If you can ping both ways then it should be working. Not being able to get to website probably just means dns isn't working and dns isn't needed by the server anyway. Try pinging google.com and if that works then you have connectivity just fine.

I doubt it will be mcafee unless you have a mcafee firewall. As an antivirus mcafee isn't that good at stopping viruses and there is no way mcafee av is going to stop network communications.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Read! I DONT HAVE INTERNET! -.-' just can ping my windows where is centos installed.... but cant ping any other pc's in the local network...
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
333
Reaction score
3
Oh then you installed it wrong. DL my guide and fast forward to the centos installer part. Might be around 30-45mins into the film.
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top