Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

WTF?! No Matter What I do, I cant Get Mangos Online, Help Please?

Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Ok So here is the Problem, I have a Fully Working Server, Mangos Rev : 3240

I have Loaded Everything Normally And It was Linked Up And working Nicely on A Hamachi Network, But as we know Hamachi Has limitations.. So i sought out To make the dyndns Account and Host.... ( Being bloodwow.ath.cx)

So in theory, i Must change the Database Realmlist To bloodwow.ath.cx , And Forward The ports 80, 8085, 3306, and 3724

But No one can connect.... and Even if i change the mangos.conf or Realmd.conf to the address bloodwow.ath.cx the server loads perfectly.. but alas.. Still no one can connect.. Ive tried So many Forums its no longer funny, every one giving there 2 Cents, Non Have worked.. CAN SOME ONE PLEASE HELP ME?!

My Internal Network Consists of 8 computers and My Mangos Server... And Im behind a router with the ports Forwarded ( thats just extra Info )
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
Try putting your actual IP in your Realmd database. I had a similar problem and it was because I was using my No-ip in my database.
hope this helps
Thanks
Skippy
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Well I can only Give it A Try... oh w8... Are you talking about the Global WAN ip? or the Internal Network Address (LAN )?

Ill try both, though the problem with Global is Its a dynamic IP not static...

UPDATE: No Both WAN and LAN ip do not work.. Everytime it goes straight to Dissconnected form server

Bagh.. Im starting to think of changing to a Differant ISP
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 10, 2006
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
well you got to have the same ip/no-ip in your mysql and realmd config file if it still doesnt work check if you have forwarded the ports to the good ip and check if your ip is static. Also check your world port if they can come to your realm but cant come into the game.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
forward ports 8085, 3306, and 3724 register a host with enter that in the realmd database. For your config files use 127.0.0.1. Download the dynaminc ip tool from to keep ur hostname up to date since you have a dynamic ip. Then go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc and open the file hosts in notepad enter you lan ip and hostname under 127.0.0.1 localhost

for example

127.0.0.1 localhost
(ur lan ip) (hostname)

Then use your hostname to connect to server.

Hope that helps.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 10, 2005
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Do this, this works for me perfectly:

Make sure in your mangos config files you have the connection set to something simular to this for EVERYTHING that requires connecting to sql:

127.0.0.1;root;pass;database

and so forth. In RealmD, put your WAN IP (which can be found at ) and it should work great.

(If you have a router, make sure your ports are fowarded, look at the above post)
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Sadly, Still Nothing works.. Iv checked all ports are forwarded They are passing 100% , Realmd Data base Set to My Hosts blood-wow.no-ip.org Or bloodwow.ath.cx ( using both no ip and dyndns ) , Even with the Hosts File Set to My Ip address....

10.1.1.4 bloodwow.ath.cx( for Dyndns ) Or 10.1.1.4 blood-wow.no-ip.org ( for no ip )

Dang Ive even tried putting the raw Global IP in

Dam im lost.... Why the hell wont this work for me??
Absolutly Every one keeps comming up with A straight "dissconnected form Server" Dialog box apon attempt to Log in :sad_2:
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Ok guys.. The ports arnt working normally.., For some Reason My lil program was Bs'ing me.. and on all my ports Exept for 3306 Were Blocked??? And i have set up Port forwarding According to .. I think it is the fact its a Crap ol d-link 302g that may be the cause of this uproar..
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
I had the same problem with mangos. but i know what the problem is. ROUTER!!!!. I had the Speedport w500V from T-online and he cant start a server with mangos. you have to buy a new router. and dont activate NAT.
i hope i can help you.
mfg
neo3000
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
OK, Iv Solved the problem, all is good now, Firstly.. No one said anything about needing a dyndns updater client on the server, Then i also had done some trouble shooting and searching, quite to my horror i found the FirmWare to the router was build around the Australian ISP's And had to update it to fully support my New Zealand ISP's From there on All my ports were working Absolutly properly, ppl can now connect and dissconnect at will, and ive also set up quickly my web page "bloodwow.game-host.org"

Ok so it has some MYSQL errors.. but hey its all good now :drinks_no So cheers.. thanks for any help that you guys have Helped me with

PS, the server is not too official yet.. Im still testing and fluffing around.. And then i am not exactly Ready still
 
Back
Top