Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Zone Parser .. unknown Packer

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2010
Messages
145
Reaction score
4
Hello, who can tell more about it .. where there is the problem?

Unbenannt - Zone Parser .. unknown Packer - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Messages
343
Reaction score
58
Simply said, WorldManager receives unknown packet from Zone.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2010
Messages
145
Reaction score
4
i checked the Numbers and found this... Unbenannt - Zone Parser .. unknown Packer - RaGEZONE Forums

when i changed in zone 3 ..server do start and i see at the charselection map under mainterence

what can it be ?
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Messages
343
Reaction score
58
Code:
#DEFINE SERVER_INFO ; Listen socket information
	<STRING>		; Name
	<INTEGER>		; Server ID
	<INTEGER>		; Server World No
	<INTEGER>		; Server Zone No
	<INTEGER>		; From Server ID
	<STRING>		; IP Address
	<INTEGER>		; Port Number
	<INTEGER>		; Backlog Count == 0
	<INTEGER>		; Maximum of accept socket
#ENDDEFINE
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 13, 2013
Messages
28
Reaction score
5
i checked the Numbers and found this... View attachment 121933

when i changed in zone 3 ..server do start and i see at the charselection map under mainterence

what can it be ?
did you changed the ports as well?
Code:
; Zone 3 ---------------------------------------------------------------------
SERVER_INFO "PG_Zone_03",        6, 0, 3,20, "127.0.0.1",    9126,  10,       2000   ; Public IP
SERVER_INFO "PG_Zone_03",        6, 0, 3, 8, "127.0.0.1",    9127,  1,        5     ; From OPTOOL
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2010
Messages
145
Reaction score
4
I have not changed Ports... i load now the release again and look at the settings.
my files i have from a other .. and i dontknow why in my serverinfo stand zone3 with Nr2..
when i changed this ..server do not start



so.. checked the release and i cant find a different setting...
i dont know what i can do now...
 
Last edited:
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jan 24, 2012
Messages
364
Reaction score
169
Does the issue occur instantly? As in, it refuses to start the zone/if it stats it'll spam send the unknown packets?

I've ran into these before I think, but I can't really remember what the cause was/is.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2010
Messages
145
Reaction score
4
thanks to u 2 .. was the serverinfo... but what it was .. i dont know..

Special Thanks for Black 12 s help works now without errors :thumbup:
 
Back
Top