Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

How to setup Jabbo V3

Status
Not open for further replies.
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 11, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
How to setup a Jabbo V3 Server​

This tutorial will teach you how to setup a Jabbo V3 server that uses Python, IIS and C#. If you have not head of Jabbo, check it out!

http://forum.ragezone.com/f353/jabbo-v3-797700/

Before starting the tutorial, I request you have:

1. A Windows 7 Operating System (as this tutorial is designed for it)
2. XAMPP pre-installed.
3. Common computer knowledge.
4. How to use PhpMyAdmin
5. The actual Jabbo Files from the link above.

Getting Started: IIS

For some reason I cannot get Jabbo to run on Apache so I recommend using IIS. If you are unsure how to installed IIS on your home computer then I have taken the time to tell you how.

1. Start -> Control Panel -> Turn Windows Features on or off
2. Tick the box that has Internet Information Services and press OK.
3. Head to this ( ) to install PHP on the IIS server. Simply click install and follow the on screen steps.
4. Head to to make sure you get to the IIS welcome page.
5. Move the 'client' from the Jabbo folder to the path C:/inetpub/wwwroot

The Database

Since you have XAMPP installed, we will use the MySQL from there. I don't want to have to explain how to install MySQL without answering a bundle of questions.

1. Start MySQL up in the XAMMP Control Panel. *Don't start Apache*
2. Move the phpmyadmin dictory to C:/inetpub/wwwroot *This is for temp access so delete it when you are done*
3. Head to and create a database called Jabbo then import the SQL script that came with the Jabbo download called 'jabbo.sql.zip'

The Python Part

The Python to use can be downloaded from

This is the easiest way to deal with Python and orbited.

1. Place Python27 extracted to the desktop.
2. Right click on computer and go properties
3. Then go 'Advance System Settings"
4. Environment Variables
5. For variables for <username> add on the path area

Code:
C:\Users\<username>\Desktop\Python27\bin;C:\Users\<username>\Desktop\Python27\scripts\C:\Users\<username>\Desktop\Python27

6. Do the same for System Variables.
7. Open up a command prompt as Administrator and type Python.
8. If no problems, open another and type

PHP:
orbited -c "path to config"

The configuration is the file called 'orbited.cfg'

Set the server up

1. Go to the server folder of JabboV3.
2. Navigate this way to find the server executable.
PHP:
'jabboV3\server\KyntoServerCMD\bin\Debug'
3. Edit 'settings.ini' and change the database variables.
4. Start 'JabboServerCMD.exe' up.

Final Step

Head to and hopefully Jabbo loads up.


If you have any problems at all, just leave a reply and I will get back to you.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 23, 2011
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Very good to be so lacking in Portuguese : P

@Edit
I doubt one of the variables in python it is in the folder or application inside the folder? Why do not you think to the variables ..
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 11, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
thanks for writing this.

Im fine but when type "orbited -c "pathtofile"


i get "orbited is not defined"

Thanks,
Will

Does the Python command work? If so, type into the Python cmd "import orbited" then type orbited -h. Does that do anything? If not I have missed a step somewhere.

I could not install, post prints will help a lot. I'm increasingly looking Jabber: (

Who want to install for me my teamviewer is:
176 003 356
5050

http://forum.ragezone.com/f333/help-jabbo-v3-reward-cms-807566/#post6744756

I will start adding screens today, man! Hang on. We will get it up for you.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 23, 2011
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Does the Python command work? If so, type into the Python cmd "import orbited" then type orbited -h. Does that do anything? If not I have missed a step somewhere.



I will start adding screens today, man! Hang on. We will get it up for you.

Hahaha' I think I reached a desperate point, but I need a lot of jabber, if I can help or do something in order to have it installed today I will.
 
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
500
Reaction score
103
Yeah python works on command line.

Tried that and it said:
Traceback(most recent call last):
File "Stdin", line 1 in <module>
Import Error: no module named orbited
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 24, 2007
Messages
83
Reaction score
85
Thanks, ItsThatMatt!
I've thaken the liberty to merge all three Jabbo threads into the release thread. I've credited you of course!
You'll find explanation on how to create an account there as well.
Mods, perhaps this thread can be closed now?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 23, 2011
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Thanks, ItsThatMatt!
I've thaken the liberty to merge all three Jabbo threads into the release thread. I've credited you of course!
You'll find explanation on how to create an account there as well.
Mods, perhaps this thread can be closed now?
No, he is still answering questions, this topic is Deich have to help it open.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 11, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
Yeah python works on command line.

Tried that and it said:
Traceback(most recent call last):
File "Stdin", line 1 in <module>
Import Error: no module named orbited

Sorry man! You're right. I forgot to package up the Script folder. Can you try downloading this and replacing everything in the Scripts folder of Python then try import Python then try orbited from the command line?



this is crap it dont even tell me what ports i need to PF... LAME

I don't think this really matters because you can change the ports. If it really is a concern it is ports 80, 8080 and 3500.

Thanks, ItsThatMatt!
I've thaken the liberty to merge all three Jabbo threads into the release thread. I've credited you of course!
You'll find explanation on how to create an account there as well.
Mods, perhaps this thread can be closed now?

My pleasure to help and also to find out that what I wanted to know.

Maybe keep this open in-case if people need support?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 23, 2011
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Sorry man! You're right. I forgot to package up the Script folder. Can you try downloading this and replacing everything in the Scripts folder of Python then try import Python then try orbited from the command line?





I don't think this really matters because you can change the ports. If it really is a concern it is ports 80, 8080 and 3500.



My pleasure to help and also to find out that what I wanted to know.

Maybe keep this open in-case if people need support?
It could get into my windows 8 and install jabbo via teamviewer? please need to reset the site desing
 
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
500
Reaction score
103
Sorry man! You're right. I forgot to package up the Script folder. Can you try downloading this and replacing everything in the Scripts folder of Python then try import Python then try orbited from the command line?

Still getting the same error :(

Will
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top