• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

Ultimate Help Thread!

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 27, 2013
Messages
57
Reaction score
10
I have never had that problem before so I am sorry to say that I can not help you with that :/ Best thing to do is to try out another source then check the difference between them in such files.

I did eventually figure this out, putting the solution here in case anyone else has this issue in the future. The white border glitch is caused by mismatched window style flags

Inside d3dapp.cpp HRESULT CD3DApplication::Create( HINSTANCE hInstance )
Code:
if( !g_Option.m_bStartFullScreen )
        {
#ifdef __CSC_VER9_4
            m_dwWindowStyle = WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW;
#else //__CSC_VER9_4
            m_dwWindowStyle = WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW | WS_VISIBLE;
#endif //__CSC_VER9_4
            m_dwWindowStyle &= ~WS_MAXIMIZEBOX;
            m_dwWindowStyle &= ~WS_MINIMIZEBOX;
            m_dwWindowStyle &= ~WS_SYSMENU;
        }

Should instead be
Code:
if( !g_Option.m_bStartFullScreen )
        {
#ifdef __CSC_VER9_4
            m_dwWindowStyle = WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW;
#else //__CSC_VER9_4
            m_dwWindowStyle = WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW | WS_VISIBLE;
#endif //__CSC_VER9_4
            m_dwWindowStyle &= ~WS_MAXIMIZEBOX;
            m_dwWindowStyle &= ~WS_MINIMIZEBOX;
            m_dwWindowStyle &= ~WS_SYSMENU;
            m_dwWindowStyle &= ~WS_SIZEBOX;
        }

The only change being the addition of m_dwWindowStyle &= ~WS_SIZEBOX; to match the flags being used inside of AdjustWindowForChange(). The glitch is caused by the window movement triggering a window update that tries to remove the window frame, problem is the window frame was never there to begin with, causing the white border to appear.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Hey Xakzi :)
I have two questions:
1) How can I increase the chances of awakening to be better?
2) Where do I change the Pet Exp rate on cuuuvie's source? (v15)
 
One word! Im Fawkin Pro!
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2010
Messages
1,254
Reaction score
359
Hey Xakzi :)
I have two questions:
1) How can I increase the chances of awakening to be better?
2) Where do I change the Pet Exp rate on cuuuvie's source? (v15)

Answer to 1)
Easiest way to edit it is to open randomoption.inc and edit the probility to what are the chances for what stats.. Example:

Code:
	DST_STR		7             // 해당 DST값이 붙을 확률
	-10	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]100000[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	-9	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]2938270[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	-8	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]6486111[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	-7	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]11047619[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	-6	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]17129630[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	-5	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]25644444[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	-4	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]38416667[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	-3	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]59703704[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	-2	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]102277778[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	-1	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]236255776[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	5	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]236255776[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	10	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]102277778[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	15	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]59703704[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	20	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]38416667[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	25	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]25644444[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	30	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]17129630[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	35	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]11047619[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	40	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]6486111[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	45	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]2938272[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	50	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]100000[/U][/B][/COLOR]

This is how it normally looks..

probability for what stat to get
If you plus all the probability you will get "1'000'000'000".
Now if you want to change it you can put "00000000" and then add probability on those stats you want people to get, for example;

Code:
DST_STR		7             // 해당 DST값이 붙을 확률
	-10	00000000	
	-9	00000000	
	-8	00000000	
	-7	00000000	
	-6	00000000	
	-5	00000000	
	-4	00000000	
	-3	00000000	
	-2	00000000	
	-1	00000000	
	5	00000000			
	10	00000000			
	15	00000000			
	20	00000000			
	25	00000000			
	30	00000000			
	35	00000000			
	40	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]100000000[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	45	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]400000000[/U][/B][/COLOR]
	50	[COLOR="#800080"][B][U]500000000[/U][/B][/COLOR]

Aslons as the probability adds up to "1000000000" You can change it however you want :)

Answer to 2)
I don't use cuvvie's files but if it is the same.

You can edit it in Pet.inc
Keyword: "IncrementExp"

It will still give experience each minute but you can change the rates.

If you still don't understand then I will give a better explanation :)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Answer to 1)
Easiest way to edit it is to open randomoption.inc and edit the probility to what are the chances for what stats.. Example:

Code:
    DST_STR        7             // 해당 DST값이 붙을 확률
    -10    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]100000[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    -9    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]2938270[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    -8    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]6486111[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    -7    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]11047619[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    -6    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]17129630[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    -5    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]25644444[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    -4    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]38416667[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    -3    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]59703704[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    -2    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]102277778[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    -1    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]236255776[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    5    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]236255776[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    10    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]102277778[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    15    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]59703704[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    20    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]38416667[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    25    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]25644444[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    30    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]17129630[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    35    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]11047619[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    40    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]6486111[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    45    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]2938272[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    50    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]100000[/U][/B][/COLOR]

This is how it normally looks..

probability for what stat to get
If you plus all the probability you will get "1'000'000'000".
Now if you want to change it you can put "00000000" and then add probability on those stats you want people to get, for example;

Code:
DST_STR        7             // 해당 DST값이 붙을 확률
    -10    00000000    
    -9    00000000    
    -8    00000000    
    -7    00000000    
    -6    00000000    
    -5    00000000    
    -4    00000000    
    -3    00000000    
    -2    00000000    
    -1    00000000    
    5    00000000            
    10    00000000            
    15    00000000            
    20    00000000            
    25    00000000            
    30    00000000            
    35    00000000            
    40    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]100000000[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    45    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]400000000[/U][/B][/COLOR]
    50    [COLOR=#800080][B][U]500000000[/U][/B][/COLOR]

Aslons as the probability adds up to "1000000000" You can change it however you want :)

Answer to 2)
I don't use cuvvie's files but if it is the same.

You can edit it in Pet.inc
Keyword: "IncrementExp"

It will still give experience each minute but you can change the rates.

If you still don't understand then I will give a better explanation :)
Thank you alot!!!

I have another question, I've seen this thread of rebirth system: http://forum.ragezone.com/f457/source-edit-rebirth-system-902861/
But I think it's for v18 or v19 can you help me on setting it to v15 ?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
67
Reaction score
252
Last edited:
One word! Im Fawkin Pro!
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2010
Messages
1,254
Reaction score
359
That right there is actually for v15, and it is using a currently stored parameter from the "Master & Pupil" system to store the rebirth counter. :)

I don't think it is any kind of version for this.. I got a "v19" server and it works fine, also tried it on a clean "v15" server.. works fine there too..
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
67
Reaction score
252
I don't think it is any kind of version for this.. I got a "v19" server and it works fine, also tried it on a clean "v15" server.. works fine there too..

I meant to say it works for both, just this version uses one of the v15 parameters rather than creating a new value to store the rebirth count in.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
I don't think it is any kind of version for this.. I got a "v19" server and it works fine, also tried it on a clean "v15" server.. works fine there too..

But some of the texts that I need to add under are not exist in the v15 source.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Help I cannot Install VS 2003 .NET Enterprise on my laptop, is there any work-around alternative software which can compile the source?
 
One word! Im Fawkin Pro!
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2010
Messages
1,254
Reaction score
359
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Hello people of ragezone and flyff lovers!

I am kind of bored and I will be free for the whole summer to come.

I have decided to help people with problems with their servers such as:

*Source compiling
*Source edits
*Specific resource edits
*Fixing Source errors
*Resource errors
etc etc

I will not help with stuff as:

*Setting up a server
*Installing files for you
*Finding files for you
*Coding an enterily new system for you
etc etc

And ofcourse I won't do the whole work for you but mostly guide you what to do and help yourself to be a great editor for flyff.

I know there is a help section but if you want my personal help send me a message or write a comment onto this thread and I will reach out to you.

I don't want nothing for this, only doing this for pure boredomeness.

A few things you should know about me and flyff.

I am not the best guy to do this but I know my way around the files.

I am not so great with coding but I can manage to do most of the editing within the source.

I know everything there is about the resource to get you around it too.

Don't expect me to be able to solve every of your problems.

I decide for myself what and who I want to help.

Problems that you people ask me for help will be added to a compiled thread that will help other people who gets the same problem for easier to find a fix for it.

Let us see how well this goes, and hopefully will get a great result in the end.

As this is a help thread for you people, it will serve good for me too, finding problems I have not yet crossed and being able to find a fix for it to make myself understand more of this game.

Sincerely~ Xakzi


Hi bro i wish you can help me about this newbie problem ...

i want to apply v19 taskbar on my v18 blessed files
what file i need to copy and paste to apply taskbar
what i mean is like a action slot or interface

advance thanks hehe

im glad that you help me hehe
 
One word! Im Fawkin Pro!
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2010
Messages
1,254
Reaction score
359
Hi bro i wish you can help me about this newbie problem ...

i want to apply v19 taskbar on my v18 blessed files
what file i need to copy and paste to apply taskbar
what i mean is like a action slot or interface

advance thanks hehe

im glad that you help me hehe

lets see hehe

1. Do it yourself ...

or

2. Download a source with a vorking v19 taskbar and actionslot and use that code to your own source

A good source to use and a source I recommend is Virtous source, can't go wrong there :)

You look for something like this
Code:
#define __CHAT_V19
#define __WINDOWS_V19
#define __BUTTONS_V19
#define __STATUS_V19
#define __GAUGE_V19
#define __19_INTERFACE_UPDATE
#define __TARGET_INF_V19
#define __NEW_TASKBAR_V19
#define __V19_NPC_MENU

in versioncommon.h and search for it in the virtous source and add everything to your own source..

I won't be helping more that this.. Good Luck.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
lets see hehe

1. Do it yourself ...

or

2. Download a source with a vorking v19 taskbar and actionslot and use that code to your own source

A good source to use and a source I recommend is Virtous source, can't go wrong there :)

You look for something like this
Code:
#define __CHAT_V19
#define __WINDOWS_V19
#define __BUTTONS_V19
#define __STATUS_V19
#define __GAUGE_V19
#define __19_INTERFACE_UPDATE
#define __TARGET_INF_V19
#define __NEW_TASKBAR_V19
#define __V19_NPC_MENU

in versioncommon.h and search for it in the virtous source and add everything to your own source..

I won't be helping more that this.. Good Luck.

thanks this is a big help from you very thanks mate ..



lets see hehe

1. Do it yourself ...

or

2. Download a source with a vorking v19 taskbar and actionslot and use that code to your own source

A good source to use and a source I recommend is Virtous source, can't go wrong there :)

You look for something like this
Code:
#define __CHAT_V19
#define __WINDOWS_V19
#define __BUTTONS_V19
#define __STATUS_V19
#define __GAUGE_V19
#define __19_INTERFACE_UPDATE
#define __TARGET_INF_V19
#define __NEW_TASKBAR_V19
#define __V19_NPC_MENU

in versioncommon.h and search for it in the virtous source and add everything to your own source..

I won't be helping more that this.. Good Luck.

hello .. 1 last question bro ..
and i never ask more

after i put all define codes .. i compile? or some files i need to add?
 
One word! Im Fawkin Pro!
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2010
Messages
1,254
Reaction score
359
thanks this is a big help from you very thanks mate ..





hello .. 1 last question bro ..
and i never ask more

after i put all define codes .. i compile? or some files i need to add?

You first need to add more than the define codes.. like the coding itself..
On the resource part you probably have to edit resdata's and such..
theme folder etc..

When adding your code you will be able to figure out what files you need to edit depending on how it looks like in game :p
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 12, 2012
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
hi sir,

how can i update the v15 of cuvvie to v19(virtuos)? thank you in advance.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
You first need to add more than the define codes.. like the coding itself..
On the resource part you probably have to edit resdata's and such..
theme folder etc..

When adding your code you will be able to figure out what files you need to edit depending on how it looks like in game :p


i see i got it .. thanks buddy ..


 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2012
Messages
1,465
Reaction score
131
I know this may be a long shot but, maybe someone can help. Where can I locate the memory issue in the source of Neuz so that I can change it from INT to UINT in order to fix the texture memory issue? Thanks
 
Back
Top