Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs

Legendary Battlemage
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
649
Reaction score
140
Jvlaple, aka the HurricaneSource developer that screwed up his Monster Carnival files and released it as a joke. Yeah i know him
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
140
Reaction score
48
I recommend giving more instructions for the TakeDamageHandler as in other versions, if a specified piece of packet data is not there, it could crash the player whenever they take damage.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
For some reason i have an error says that mapleclan has a private access? but when i change it to public then it's working again O.O
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
55
Reaction score
2
I get this errors :/
1st:
Sharky - [Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs - RaGEZONE Forums


2nd:
Sharky - [Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs - RaGEZONE Forums


3rd:
Sharky - [Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs - RaGEZONE Forums


What am I missing?

---------- Post added at 07:55 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:39 PM ----------

I followed everything, and was working, untill I got to the rates I started having problems, so I decided to skip that and go ahead with the next part and got another error, so Idk what to do.
 
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
528
Reaction score
23
I get this errors :/
1st:
Sharky - [Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs - RaGEZONE Forums


2nd:
Sharky - [Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs - RaGEZONE Forums


3rd:
Sharky - [Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs - RaGEZONE Forums


What am I missing?

---------- Post added at 07:55 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:39 PM ----------

I followed everything, and was working, untill I got to the rates I started having problems, so I decided to skip that and go ahead with the next part and got another error, so Idk what to do.

Are you using MoopleDEV? The first error is easy...find
PHP:
private MapleClans mapleclan = MapleClans.None;
and change it to
PHP:
public MapleClans mapleclan = MapleClans.None;
 
return null;
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
805
Reaction score
130
I get this errors :/
1st:
Sharky - [Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs - RaGEZONE Forums


2nd:
Sharky - [Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs - RaGEZONE Forums


3rd:
Sharky - [Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs - RaGEZONE Forums


What am I missing?

---------- Post added at 07:55 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:39 PM ----------

I followed everything, and was working, untill I got to the rates I started having problems, so I decided to skip that and go ahead with the next part and got another error, so Idk what to do.

removing the 's should do the job.
ex. '250' should be 250
 
return null;
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
805
Reaction score
130
Ugh, my bad. -_- Sorry about that. Posting the fixes to both problems.

Why don't you add an exp ratio to each clan like this:

Code:
Eagle(100, "Eagle", 3001003, "Focus"[COLOR="Red"],1.2[/COLOR]),

Code:
private MapleClans(int id, String name, int skillB, String skillN[COLOR="red"], double exp[/COLOR]){
        clanid = id;
        clanname = name;
        skillBuff = skillB;
        skillName = skillN;
        [COLOR="Red"]ratio = expratio;[/COLOR]

    }

etc etc.
So you could set the exprate for certain clans ingame at events and stuff like that.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
304
Reaction score
164
Why don't you add an exp ratio to each clan like this:

Code:
Eagle(100, "Eagle", 3001003, "Focus"[COLOR="Red"],1.2[/COLOR]),

Code:
private MapleClans(int id, String name, int skillB, String skillN[COLOR="red"], double exp[/COLOR]){
        clanid = id;
        clanname = name;
        skillBuff = skillB;
        skillName = skillN;
        [COLOR="Red"]ratio = expratio;[/COLOR]

    }

etc etc.
So you could set the exprate for certain clans ingame at events and stuff like that.
Sure, I'll add that in with a command later. Good idea.
 
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
528
Reaction score
23
Ugh, my bad. -_- Sorry about that. Posting the fixes to both problems.

===========
Posted.

Did you change it or something, cause when I got it it didn't look liek that...i got this
PHP:
	public int[] getMapleClanRates(){
        int exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
        int mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
        int droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        if(getMapleClan().getId() == 100){ // Eagle
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 200){ // Serpent
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 300){ // Lion
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 400){ // Salamander
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 500){ // Roadrunner
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 600){ // Shark
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else {
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        }
        return new int[]{exprate, mesorate, droprate};
    }
 
return null;
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
805
Reaction score
130
Did you change it or something, cause when I got it it didn't look liek that...i got this
PHP:
	public int[] getMapleClanRates(){
        int exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
        int mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
        int droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        if(getMapleClan().getId() == 100){ // Eagle
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 200){ // Serpent
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 300){ // Lion
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 400){ // Salamander
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 500){ // Roadrunner
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else if(getMapleClan().getId() == 600){ // Shark
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.MESO_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        } else {
            exprate = ServerConstants.EXP_RATE;
            mesorate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
            droprate = ServerConstants.DROP_RATE;
        }
        return new int[]{exprate, mesorate, droprate};
    }
You can obviously see that he changed it, look at the switch.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
Thanks a lot for this. After a bit of syntax correction it works like a charm. BIG thumbs up!
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
304
Reaction score
164
What about this?

Sharky - [Add-On] Clan System with Clan Buffs - RaGEZONE Forums
LOL! Spelled ServerConstants wrong. Or if I didn't, you did o_o

Sorry to say, that I didn't test out the experience modification. But it should be 100% fixed now. So Shawn, don't close the thread xD
 
Last edited:
Back
Top