Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[HELP] add maps to rent server selection

☆Dying Dawn☆
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
971
Reaction score
727
nobody gonna give you that, but I'll try to add it and if I succeed I'll share it
 
Upvote 0
☆Dying Dawn☆
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
971
Reaction score
727
to start just find WZ_Colorado or WZ_Cliffside in Client source and study the functions
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
267
Reaction score
294
Easy, make sure you have the leaked source flash files as they are needed for this.

I will be home in a couple of hours and let you know all steps required
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
267
Reaction score
294
All you need is as said above in client source find "AddRent" you will see a function adding cliff side to the rent section,

copy and paste that and add your map to the mapid.

you will then need to add a for loop within the flash for frontend but I will get more detail on this later on when I get home. But that should get you started anyways.
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Apr 27, 2012
Messages
160
Reaction score
17
alright ill take a look and see what i can work out on my own lol


so this is whats in client by default



so do i increase the var to var[2] and var[3] for the 2nd map?

and random question but since i dont have servers in "EU and SA" could i delete those sections in that same section or will it break stuff? just dont see a reason to have those selections if i dont need them

and sadly the source for flash flies is down no working links for it -.-
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
267
Reaction score
294
Leave Var[0] and Var[1] the same. What you have done is correct.

When you get hold of the fla files you can simply hide those button / move them off screen, removing stuff is never good just incase you ever need to add them back in.

Once you get the files bump this thread an I can help you further. Unfortunately I'm not 1 for passing on such files. But if anyone wants to share then i'm willing to help :)
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Apr 27, 2012
Messages
160
Reaction score
17
I'm only here to offer most verbal support, hints & tips.

Files which I have gained over the years are not part of the support I am willing to offer.

I'm not stingy. I've spent over 4+ hours fixing a character model for m70b1jr and still have a ton of work to do. (Post https://forum.ragezone.com/f792/help-rigging-char-models-existing-1086163/)
i never said you yourself were stingy. i said MOST of the people in this section are. never said you were im thankful for the help you tried to give me but i cant continue since i know people arent gonna reupload something like that to keep it so people can do poop
and that is why this section is starting to die slowly
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
267
Reaction score
294
I have managed to find the Original RageZone Released Flash files on my box, unfortunately its like 300mb. My upload speed is at current 0.3mb/s so you can understand it can take awhile to upload this.

I have however gone ahead and edited the Renting Server section for you if you want to use this frontend temp
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Joined
Apr 27, 2012
Messages
160
Reaction score
17
I have managed to find the Original RageZone Released Flash files on my box, unfortunately its like 300mb. My upload speed is at current 0.3mb/s so you can understand it can take awhile to upload this.

I have however gone ahead and edited the Renting Server section for you if you want to use this frontend temp

im very much thankful for you spending your time on doing this for me but i have several other maps to add also or does the loop go for however many i add to the frontendwarz.cpp?

and i did try out your frontend and it didnt work i tried changing the map for the server and still on colorado :/
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
267
Reaction score
294
It will take into consideration all maps you pass through the addRent call.

i will take a look when I get home and let you know if I come across anything.

can you double check your client call and compile ready.
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Apr 27, 2012
Messages
160
Reaction score
17
you mean the AddRent if so its this which i think is right.
Code:
		Scaleform::GFx::Value var[3];
		var[0].SetInt(GBGameInfo::MAPID_WZ_Colorado);
		var[1].SetString(gLangMngr.getString("MapColorado"));
		gfxMovie.Invoke("_root.api.addRentServer_MapInfo", var, 2);

		var[0].SetInt(GBGameInfo::MAPID_WZ_SanDiego);
		var[1].SetString(gLangMngr.getString("MapSanDiego"));
		gfxMovie.Invoke("_root.api.addRentServer_MapInfo", var, 2);

		var[0].SetInt(GBGameInfo::MAPID_WZ_ColoradoV1);
		var[1].SetString(gLangMngr.getString("MapColoradoV1"));
		gfxMovie.Invoke("_root.api.addRentServer_MapInfo", var, 2);
		
		var[0].SetInt(GBGameInfo::MAPID_WZ_California);
		var[1].SetString(gLangMngr.getString("MapCalifornia"));
		gfxMovie.Invoke("_root.api.addRentServer_MapInfo", var, 2);

ok so ive gone this this a few times and it looks fine to me so im not sure why its not working at all there must be something that ive missed
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Joined
Apr 27, 2012
Messages
160
Reaction score
17
[HELP] custom disconnect timers

Code:
void HUDPause::eventQuitGame(r3dScaleformMovie* pMovie, const Scaleform::GFx::Value* args, unsigned argCount)
{
#ifndef FINAL_BUILD	
	d_navmesh_debug->SetBool(false);
#endif // FINAL_BUILD

	// send disconnect request to server
	PKT_C2S_DisconnectReq_s n;
	p2pSendToHost(gClientLogic().localPlayer_, &n, sizeof(n), true);

	if(!gClientLogic().localPlayer_->bDead)
		if (gUserProfile.ProfileData.AccountType == 0)  // for legend
			DisconnectAt = r3dGetTime() + 5.0f;
		else //add else statement here 
		if (gUserProfile.ProfileData.AccountType == 1) //pioneer
			DisconnectAt = r3dGetTime() + 7.0f;
		else
		DisconnectAt = r3dGetTime() + 10.0f; 
	else
		DisconnectAt = r3dGetTime();
}

gives error
Error 1 error C2181: illegal else without matching if c:\WarZ\src\EclipseStudio\Sources\UI\HUDPause.cpp 839 Eclipse Studio

im pretty sure this will work im just lost when it comes to the else statements never been good with that crap,
basicly as you can see im trying to make custom timers for legend and such

edit nvm fixed to after going over it with 2nd set of eyes. feel free to use the code done by me.
giving people a reason to want pioneer and legend account types

i can confirm this does work.
maybe a mod could move it to tuts and retag this? simple client side edit that speeds up disconnect times acorrding to account type
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
267
Reaction score
294
Im an idiot, uploaded un-edited frontend, uploading now and will edit this post once complete.


 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
267
Reaction score
294
Here it uploaded over night:


^ Untouched files

Quick insight how to code the Rent Maps

Open src\classes\warz\frontend\RentServerPopUp.as
----
Search
private var currentMapID:int =0;

Add Below
public var MapSelection:int = 0;
----
Search
Map.ArrowLeft.ActionFunction = function()

Within Brackets
if(MapSelection>0) { MapSelection--; } else { MapSelection = api.RentServer_Maps.length-1; } currentMapID = api.RentServer_Maps[MapSelection]["id"];
Map.Value.text = api.RentServer_Maps[MapSelection]["displayValue"];
----
Search
Map.ArrowRight.ActionFunction = function()

Within Brackets
if(MapSelection<api.RentServer_Maps.length-1) { MapSelection++; } else { MapSelection = 0; } currentMapID = api.RentServer_Maps[MapSelection]["id"];
Map.Value.text = api.RentServer_Maps[MapSelection]["displayValue"];
----
Save.

Open src\FrontEnd.fla
Goto file Publish.
It will publish FrontEnd.swf inside the same directory, simply copy and paste into your data\menu folder

I have always used Flash CS6 to edit and publish these files with no problems.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Back
Top