Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

How to add Channel / Server

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
182
Reaction score
39
Hi Ragezone

P.S. THIS GUILD IS FOR SOMEONE WHO UNKNOWN

STEP 1
Open AccountServer.ini and look down this

Code:
AddTail( -1, [COLOR="Purple"]1[/COLOR], "[COLOR="DarkRed"]Test[/COLOR]", "[COLOR="Red"]192.168.1.2[/COLOR]", 0, 1, 0 );
AddTail( [COLOR="purple"]1[/COLOR], [COLOR="Blue"]1[/COLOR], "[COLOR="DarkRed"]Channel 1-1[/COLOR]", "192.168.1.2", 0, 1, 600 );

Purple = Server number
Blue = Channel number
DarkRed = Server / Channel Name
Red = IP server

You just add new line like this
Code:
AddTail( -1, 1, "Test", "192.168.1.2", 0, 1, 0 );
AddTail( 1, 1, "Channel 1-1", "192.168.1.2", 0, 1, 600 );
AddTail( 1, [B]2[/B], "[B]Channel 1-2[/B]", "[B]192.168.1.2[/B]", 0, 1, 600 );

and if you want to add news server look down this
Code:
AddTail( -1, 1, "Test", "192.168.1.2", 0, 1, 0 );
AddTail( 1, 1, "Channel 1-1", "192.168.1.2", 0, 1, 600 );
[B]AddTail( -1, [COLOR="Red"]2[/COLOR], "[COLOR="DarkGreen"]Ladake[/COLOR]", "192.168.1.2", 0, 1, 0 );
AddTail( [COLOR="Indigo"]2[/COLOR], 1, "[COLOR="DarkGreen"]Ladake-1[/COLOR], "192.168.1.2", 0, 1, 0 );[/B]

Red = Number of server
DarkGreen = Server / Channel name
Indigo = Number of server

P.S You can change ip to another computer ip that make you run 2 computer

STEP 2
Open CoreServer.ini and look down this
Code:
Sys		"[B][COLOR="Red"]1[/COLOR][/B]"
Database	"192.168.1.2"
PartyExpRate	"1"



[COLOR="DarkRed"][B]101[/B][/COLOR]
{
	1	0	0	30	30	00	00
	2	0	0	5	5	00	00
	3	0	0	3	3	00	00
	200	0	0	5	5	00	00
	201	0	0	5	5	00	00
        210	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        220	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        230	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        202	0	0	5	5	00	00 
	204	0	0	5	5	00	00
	205	0	0	2	2	00	00
	203	0	0	3	3	00	00
	206	0	0	2	2	00	00         
	207	0	0	2	2	00	00
        208	0	0	2	2	00	00
        241	0	0	1	1	00	00
        242	0	0	1	1	00	00
        243	0	0	1	1	00	00
        244	0	0	1	1	00	00
	21	0	0	1	1	00	00
	22	0	0	1	1	00	00
	23	0	0	1	1	00	00
	24	0	0	1	1	00	00
	25	0	0	1	1	00	00
	121	0	0	5	5	00	00
	122	0	0	5	5	00	00
	209	0	0	1	1	00	00
	151	0	0	2	2	00	00
	152	0	0	2	2	00	00
	153	0	0	2	2	00	00
	154	0	0	2	2	00	00
	155	0	0	2	2	00	00
	156	0	0	2	2	00	00
	157	0	0	2	2	00	00
	158	0	0	2	2	00	00
	159	0	0	2	2	00	00
	160	0	0	2	2	00	00
	161	0	0	2	2	00	00
	162	0	0	2	2	00	00
	163	0	0	2	2	00	00
	164	0	0	2	2	00	00
	165	0	0	2	2	00	00
	166	0	0	2	2	00	00
	167	0	0	2	2	00	00
}

Red = Server number
DarkRed = Key port

And now you just add like this
Code:
Sys		"1"
Database	"127.0.0.1"
PartyExpRate	"1"



101
{
	1	0	0	30	30	00	00
	2	0	0	5	5	00	00
	3	0	0	3	3	00	00
	200	0	0	5	5	00	00
	201	0	0	5	5	00	00
        210	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        220	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        230	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        202	0	0	5	5	00	00 
	204	0	0	5	5	00	00
	205	0	0	2	2	00	00
	203	0	0	3	3	00	00
	206	0	0	2	2	00	00         
	207	0	0	2	2	00	00
        208	0	0	2	2	00	00
        241	0	0	1	1	00	00
        242	0	0	1	1	00	00
        243	0	0	1	1	00	00
        244	0	0	1	1	00	00
	21	0	0	1	1	00	00
	22	0	0	1	1	00	00
	23	0	0	1	1	00	00
	24	0	0	1	1	00	00
	25	0	0	1	1	00	00
	121	0	0	5	5	00	00
	122	0	0	5	5	00	00
	209	0	0	1	1	00	00
	151	0	0	2	2	00	00
	152	0	0	2	2	00	00
	153	0	0	2	2	00	00
	154	0	0	2	2	00	00
	155	0	0	2	2	00	00
	156	0	0	2	2	00	00
	157	0	0	2	2	00	00
	158	0	0	2	2	00	00
	159	0	0	2	2	00	00
	160	0	0	2	2	00	00
	161	0	0	2	2	00	00
	162	0	0	2	2	00	00
	163	0	0	2	2	00	00
	164	0	0	2	2	00	00
	165	0	0	2	2	00	00
	166	0	0	2	2	00	00
	167	0	0	2	2	00	00
}

[B][COLOR="DarkGreen"]201[/COLOR][/B]
[b]{
	1	0	0	30	30	00	00
	2	0	0	5	5	00	00
	3	0	0	3	3	00	00
	200	0	0	5	5	00	00
	201	0	0	5	5	00	00
        210	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        220	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        230	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        202	0	0	5	5	00	00 
	204	0	0	5	5	00	00
	205	0	0	2	2	00	00
	203	0	0	3	3	00	00
	206	0	0	2	2	00	00         
	207	0	0	2	2	00	00
        208	0	0	2	2	00	00
        241	0	0	1	1	00	00
        242	0	0	1	1	00	00
        243	0	0	1	1	00	00
        244	0	0	1	1	00	00
	21	0	0	1	1	00	00
	22	0	0	1	1	00	00
	23	0	0	1	1	00	00
	24	0	0	1	1	00	00
	25	0	0	1	1	00	00
	121	0	0	5	5	00	00
	122	0	0	5	5	00	00
	209	0	0	1	1	00	00
	151	0	0	2	2	00	00
	152	0	0	2	2	00	00
	153	0	0	2	2	00	00
	154	0	0	2	2	00	00
	155	0	0	2	2	00	00
	156	0	0	2	2	00	00
	157	0	0	2	2	00	00
	158	0	0	2	2	00	00
	159	0	0	2	2	00	00
	160	0	0	2	2	00	00
	161	0	0	2	2	00	00
	162	0	0	2	2	00	00
	163	0	0	2	2	00	00
	164	0	0	2	2	00	00
	165	0	0	2	2	00	00
	166	0	0	2	2	00	00
	167	0	0	2	2	00	00
}[/b]
DarkGreen = This is Channel 2 key port And channel 3 is 301 channel 4 is 401..................

and if you need to add server you gotna copy all thing of CoreServer to new folder and then open CoreServer.ini (The new one) and Edit this
Code:
Sys		"[B][COLOR="Navy"]2[/COLOR][/B]"
Database	"[B]192.168.1.2 if you run on 2 computer just change this ip[/B]"
PartyExpRate	"1"



[B][COLOR="Red"]102[/COLOR][/B]
{
	1	0	0	30	30	00	00
	2	0	0	5	5	00	00
	3	0	0	3	3	00	00
	200	0	0	5	5	00	00
	201	0	0	5	5	00	00
        210	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        220	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        230	0	0	1	1	00	00 
        202	0	0	5	5	00	00 
	204	0	0	5	5	00	00
	205	0	0	2	2	00	00
	203	0	0	3	3	00	00
	206	0	0	2	2	00	00         
	207	0	0	2	2	00	00
        208	0	0	2	2	00	00
        241	0	0	1	1	00	00
        242	0	0	1	1	00	00
        243	0	0	1	1	00	00
        244	0	0	1	1	00	00
	21	0	0	1	1	00	00
	22	0	0	1	1	00	00
	23	0	0	1	1	00	00
	24	0	0	1	1	00	00
	25	0	0	1	1	00	00
	121	0	0	5	5	00	00
	122	0	0	5	5	00	00
	209	0	0	1	1	00	00
	151	0	0	2	2	00	00
	152	0	0	2	2	00	00
	153	0	0	2	2	00	00
	154	0	0	2	2	00	00
	155	0	0	2	2	00	00
	156	0	0	2	2	00	00
	157	0	0	2	2	00	00
	158	0	0	2	2	00	00
	159	0	0	2	2	00	00
	160	0	0	2	2	00	00
	161	0	0	2	2	00	00
	162	0	0	2	2	00	00
	163	0	0	2	2	00	00
	164	0	0	2	2	00	00
	165	0	0	2	2	00	00
	166	0	0	2	2	00	00
	167	0	0	2	2	00	00
}
Navy = Server number
Red= Channel Key port for server 2 ( channel 2 is 202 ,Channel 3 is 302 .. . ..........)

STEP 3(FOR ADD NEW SERVER IF NOT ADD NOT DO IT)
Open loginserver.ini and add this line like this
Code:
DB		"192.168.1.2" <---- If you use 2 computer change this ip on computer 2
Core		"192.168.1.2" 


AddCache( "192.168.1.2" );
[B]AddCache( "192.168.1.9" );[/B] <--- Add this line and put another computer ip if use 1 not do this guide same computer 1 and computer 2 gotna have same


MSG_VER		"20070712"

STEP 4
copy all of wordserver ting and create new folder and past on it and than OPEN WorldServer.ini(on new folder) and look down this
Code:
Sys		[COLOR="DarkRed"]1[/COLOR]
ResourceFolder	"C:\V14\Resource"
Key		[B][COLOR="Red"]101[/COLOR][/B]
DB		"192.168.1.2"
Core		"192.168.1.2"
LANG		1
18
Heartbeat	10101
DarkRed = server number
Red = Key port for channel

Example 1. I need to add channel 2 and key port is 201:
Code:
Sys		1
ResourceFolder	"C:\V14\Resource"
Key		[B]201[/B]
DB		"192.168.1.2"
Core		"192.168.1.2"
LANG		1
18
Heartbeat	10101
GUILDWAR 1
GUILDBANK 1
WORMON 1
DROPITEM_REMOVE 0
GUILDCOMBAT 1
ARENA 1
SCHOOL 0
PK 0
STEAL 0
PKCOST 1
RECOMMEND 0
RAINBOWRACE 0
SECRETROOM 1
GUILDCOMBAT1TO1 1

Example 2. I need to add channel on server 2
Code:
Sys		[B]2[/B]
ResourceFolder	"C:\V14\Resource"
Key		[B]102[/B]
DB		"192.168.1.2"
Core		"192.168.1.2"
LANG		1
18
Heartbeat	10101
GUILDWAR 1
GUILDBANK 1
WORMON 1
DROPITEM_REMOVE 0
GUILDCOMBAT 1
ARENA 1
SCHOOL 0
PK 0
STEAL 0
PKCOST 1
RECOMMEND 0
RAINBOWRACE 0
SECRETROOM 1
GUILDCOMBAT1TO1 1

Example for who use 2 computer to run. I need to add channel 2
Code:
Sys		1
ResourceFolder	"C:\V14\Resource"
Key		201
DB		[B]"192.168.1.2"[/B] Change this to host ip
Core		[B]"192.168.1.2"[/B] Change this to host ip
LANG		1
18
Heartbeat	10101
GUILDWAR 1
GUILDBANK 1
WORMON 1
DROPITEM_REMOVE 0
GUILDCOMBAT 1
ARENA 1
SCHOOL 0
PK 0
STEAL 0
PKCOST 1
RECOMMEND 0
RAINBOWRACE 0
SECRETROOM 1
GUILDCOMBAT1TO1 1


How to runserver
1.AccountServer.exe
2.DatabaseServer.exe
3.CoreServer.exe
4.Certifier.exe
5.LoginServer.exe
6.CacheServer.exe
7.WorldServer.exe
8.WorldServer Channel2.exe

or if you add new server

1.AccountServer.exe
2.DatabaseServer.exe
3.CoreServer.exe
4.CoreServer Server2.exe
5.Certifier.exe
6.LoginServer.exe
7.CacheServer.exe
8.WorldServer Channel 1 for server 2.exe

How to runserver for who use 2 computer
On computer 1 Run normal
and run this on computer 2
1.loginserver.exe
2.CacheServer.exe ( In .ini files change ip to host server)
3.WorldServer.exe

Enjoy for it and try to do it ^^ :tongue::tongue:
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
i have 2 rootserver how can i 2 channel on 2 root-server?

which ip of 2 root-server in loginserver.ini and other?
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
182
Reaction score
39
if use 1 computer no need to change

This is you mean ? make channel 2 on server 2
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
i have 2 root-server. 1 root-server 1 channel, 2 root-server 2 channel

this is difficult help me. you got 10 euro paysafecard.

you have icq?
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 17, 2009
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
did not work im just trying to add new channels butwhen i try to log on second one it says cannot conect to the network and first one works but not second channel
and it wont let me open 2 world server well it does the first one load perfectly the second one that i called WorldServer Channel2 opens but then it becomes white it doesnt load anithing how do i fix it ??

---------- Post added at 01:15 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:34 AM ----------

Worked, thanks alot for ur help ;)

can u tell me or help me how to make second world server open =(
 
Last edited:
Templar FlyFF <3
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
21
did not work im just trying to add new channels butwhen i try to log on second one it says cannot conect to the network and first one works but not second channel
and it wont let me open 2 world server well it does the first one load perfectly the second one that i called WorldServer Channel2 opens but then it becomes white it doesnt load anithing how do i fix it ??

---------- Post added at 01:15 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:34 AM ----------



can u tell me or help me how to make second world server open =(

Well he said open a second worldserver.exe so that means u need to EDIT the exe file :)
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
182
Reaction score
39
You not need to edit exe files

you just crate new folder and copy all thing about Wordserver and than start world server in new folder.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 17, 2009
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
You not need to edit exe files

you just crate new folder and copy all thing about Wordserver and than start world server in new folder.

i did that i made a new folder and put al world files in ther and wont work second world wont opencan u add me on msn i show u some screen my msn is glendoci@hotmail.it
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
maybe can you leran how to do Channel with access??
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
182
Reaction score
39
Create new folder and copy Script Folder and all worldserver thing to new folder

then change Worldserver.ini in newfolder ---> Script

then run you worldserver in new folder
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
68
Reaction score
6
When i go to the channel there are no mobs.

How to fix this ?

Thanks
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
182
Reaction score
39
I think it's problem with you worldserver.ini
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
maybe someone can leran how to do Channel with access??
 
Back
Top